Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: JANETE ANDRADE DE LIMA-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aims to reflect on the presence of Terena indigenous students in Instituto Federal – Campus Aquidauana/MS. The objectives are to understand and identify the permanence of indigenous students in the following courses offered by IFMS Campus Aquidauana: Ensino Médio Integrado de Edificações and Informática. Therefore, by identifying the motivations and the contexts experienced by the indigenous students for their permanence and completion of courses from the integrated high school system by IFMS/Campus Aquidauana. As for the research methodology, it consists of qualitative bibliographic and quantitative research and the main theoretical contributions were based on Mülling (2018); Cardoso (2004); Luciano (2006, 2017). Regarding the methodological procedures, they were based on bibliographic survey on the social, historical and educational context of the Terena indigenous population. Besides, peculiarities of the integrated high school system offered by IFs as well as questionnaire application and dialogue circles with indigenous students were part of the methodological procedures. Nine out of twenty-seven students enrolled in the high school courses agreed to participate in the research and the answers appear along the text. It was verified that school transportation and interaction among other students are factors that contribute to the coexistence, dialogue and educational journey of indigenous students in IFMS/Campus Aquidauana. On the other hand, it was also verified that the same aforementioned factors may somehow contribute to the dropout of such students.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Digite aqui as palavras-chave de sua Dissertação (até cinco palavras-chave)-
dc.title: A presença de estudantes indígenas no IFMS/Campus de Aquidauana
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vera Lucia Ferreira Vargas-
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação busca refletir sobre a presença dos estudantes indígenas Terena no Instituto Federal – Campus Aquidauana/ MS. Os objetivos são compreender e constatar a permanência dos estudantes indígenas nos cursos de Ensino Médio Integrado de Edificações e Informática do IFMS, campus Aquidauana. Identificando as motivações e os contextos vivenciados pelos estudantes indígenas para sua permanência e conclusão nos cursos de Ensino Médio Integrado do IFMS/ campus Aquidauana. A metodologia da pesquisa utilizada consiste em pesquisa qualitativa bibliográfica e quantitativa, utilizamos como principais suportes teóricos para este trabalho Mülling (2018); Cardoso (2004); Luciano (2006, 2017). Os procedimentos metodológicos utilizados foram levantamento bibliográfico sobre o contexto social, histórico e educacional da população indígena terena, bem como as especificidades do ensino integrado de nível médio dos IFs, aplicação do questionário e roda de conversa com os estudantes indígenas. Dos 27 estudantes matriculados nos cursos de Ensino Médio, 9 aceitaram participar da pesquisa, as respostas constam no transcorrer do texto. Constatou-se que o transporte escolar e a interação entre outros estudantes são fatores que contribuem para a convivência, diálogo e formação dos estudantes indígenas dentro do IFMS/ campus Aquidauana, mas que também podem ser fatores que contribuam para a evasão dos estudantes indígenas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR