Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Marta Maria Caldeira Padilha-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this work was to investigate the perceptions of Physical Education teachers regarding their role in the nursery stage, actions linked to the Municipal Early Childhood Education Centers (Cemeis) of the Municipal Education Network (Reme) in Corumbá, a Brazilian city in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul, located on the Brazil-Bolivia border. In the region, these educational spaces cater to children in pendular situations, characterized by students who live in Bolivian border towns and study in Corumbá, Brazil. Therefore, these different border flows, the themes of Physical Education, and Early Childhood Education were the articulated focuses of investigation in this study. To this end, the methodology employed was based on Gil (2021) and was descriptive in nature. A semi-structured interview script, captured through audio recording, was used as the data collection instrument, divided into three question blocks, namely: 1) professional profile; 2) Physical Education teacher perceptions - nursery; and 3) the child and their border characteristics in Early Childhood Education. As a final analysis, the elements found in the field research were classified to aid in the reflection and discussion to link the conceptual part with the data found. As a result, some difficulties in the pedagogical approach of the teachers were identified, such as: communication; a lack of understanding of language and communication; the nursery routine with its specific child care needs; and the absence of in-service professional development for educators involved in the nursery stage. The results also pointed to the need for better monitoring of public policies for the nursery stage and the field of Physical Education to provide support for the work of Physical Education teachers, especially when considering the specificity of Cemeis and their location in a border region. Another point suggested, upon reviewing the data, is the need to establish mechanisms to assist Physical Education teachers in dealing with pendular children, particularly when considering the context of schools on the Brazil-Bolivia border. Finally, despite the investigative limitations of the study, which demonstrates the need for more in-depth research related to the subject, the results describe a complex reality about the practice of Physical Education teachers in Early Childhood Education, particularly in the nursery stage, in Corumbá, especially when considering the Brazil-Bolivia border flows and the need for greater attention to local public policies regarding the ongoing professional development of teachers in the field. Keywords: Physical Education; Border; Teacher; Nursery; Early Childhood Education.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjecteducação física-
dc.subjectfronteira-
dc.subjectdocente-
dc.subjectcreche-
dc.subjecteducação infantil.-
dc.title: PERCEPÇÕES DOCENTES SOBRE A CRECHE NA FRONTEIRA BRASIL-BOLÍVIA: a Educação Física nas unidades públicas de Educação Infantil em Corumbá-MS​
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carlo Henrique Golin-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve como objetivo principal averiguar a percepção dos professores de Educação Física sobre a sua atuação na etapa creche, ações vinculadas aos Centros Municipais de Educação Infantil (Cemeis), da Rede Municipal de Ensino (Reme), em Corumbá, cidade brasileira do estado de Mato Grosso do Sul, localizada na fronteira Brasil-Bolívia. Na região, esses espaços educativos atendem a crianças em situações pendulares, caracterizadas por alunos que moram nas cidades fronteiriças bolivianas e estudam em Corumbá, no Brasil. Portanto, esses diferentes fluxos fronteiriços, as temáticas da Educação Física e a Educação Infantil foram os focos articulados de investigação no presente estudo. Para tal, a metodologia empregada foi baseada em Gil (2021), do tipo descritiva, sendo utilizada como instrumento na coleta de dados, pesquisa empírica, um roteiro de entrevista semiestruturado, captada por meio de gravação de áudio, dividida em três blocos de perguntas, a saber: 1) o perfil profissional; 2) as percepções do docente de Educação Física – creche; e 3) a criança e suas características fronteiriças na Educação Infantil. Como análise final, foi feita a classificação dos elementos encontrados na pesquisa de campo, no sentido de ajudar na reflexão e discussão para articular a parte conceitual com os dados encontrados. Assim, com os resultados, foram percebidas algumas dificuldades no trato pedagógico dos docentes, tais como: a comunicação; a falta de compreensão do idioma e da linguagem; a rotina da creche com a sua especificidade de atendimento às crianças; e a ausência de formação continuada em serviço aos educadores envolvidos na etapa creche. Os resultados também apontaram para a necessidade de um melhor acompanhamento das políticas públicas, para a etapa creche e a área de Educação Física, a fim de proporcionar subsídios para a atuação dos professores de Educação Física, sobretudo ao considerar a especificidade dos Cemeis e sua localização em região fronteiriça. Outro ponto sugerido, ao olhar os dados, é a necessidade de estabelecer mecanismos para auxiliar o professor de Educação Física para lidar com crianças pendulares, notadamente ao considerar o contexto das escolas na fronteira Brasil-Bolívia. Por fim, apesar das limitações investigativas do estudo, o que demonstra a necessidade de mais pesquisas aprofundadas relacionadas à temática, os resultados descrevem uma realidade complexa sobre a prática dos professores de Educação Física na Educação Infantil, etapa creche, em Corumbá, em especial quando considerados os fluxos fronteiriços Brasil-Bolívia e a necessidade de uma maior atenção nas políticas públicas locais sobre a formação continuada dos professores da área. Palavras-chave: Educação Física; Fronteira; Docente; Creche; Educação Infantil.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR