Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LUANA DA SILVA FERNANDES-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The study of parasitism in rodents has gained increasing prominence due to the significant expansion of zoonotic diseases. This is primarily attributed to the fact that these mammals serve as crucial hosts for numerous ectoparasite species. Host-parasite interactions play a pivotal role in coevolutionary processes, exerting influence on both the host and the parasite, thereby contributing significantly to their mutual survival. In this research endeavor, our primary objective was to investigate the intricate parasitic interplay between mites and small rodents inhabiting various landscape gradients within the Serra da Bodoquena region in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul. This area is meticulously monitored by a Long-Term Ecological Research Project (PELD). To accomplish this, we characterized the landscapes based on their conservation status, classifying them into categories of low, medium, and high conservation. During the course of our study, we successfully captured 62 rodent specimens and retrieved 2103 mites from them. These mites exclusively belonged to the Mesostigmata order, encompassing only two genera: Laelaps spp. and Gigantolaelaps spp. We identified and estimated key ecological parameters related to parasitism, including prevalence, abundance, and intensity for each host species. Furthermore, we constructed a comprehensive theoretical model of interaction networks, encompassing variables such as parasite/host, parasite/landscape, and host/landscape interactions. It is noteworthy that our study represents the inaugural investigation into the ectoparasite community dwelling within rodents in the Serra da Bodoquena Region of Mato Grosso do Sul. We anticipate that our findings will make a substantial contribution to enhancing our understanding of the ecological dynamics governing the relationships between mites and rodents within the Cerrado and Pantanal biomes.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: 213-
dc.title: Ácaros parasitos em roedores em diferentes gradientes de paisagem, na Serra da Bodoquena, MS, Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernando Paiva-
dc.description.resumo: O parasitismo em roedores vem recebendo destaque devido à grande expansão de doenças zoonóticas; principalmente, porque mamíferos são importantes hospedeiros para várias espécies de ectoparasitos. Essas interações parasito-hospedeiro são relevantes nos processos de coevolução, atuando tanto sobre o hospedeiro quanto ao parasito, o que contribui, de certo modo, a manterem sua sobrevivência. No presente trabalho o objetivo foi abordar a interação parasitária entre ácaros e pequenos roedores em diferentes gradientes de paisagens na Serra da Bodoquena no estado do Mato Grosso do Sul; em uma área monitorada por um Projeto de Pesquisas Ecológicas de Longa Duração (PELD). Para tanto, as paisagens foram caracterizadas em relação ao seu grau de conservação; como baixo, médio e alto. Assim, foram capturados 62 espécimes de roedores, e neles encontrados e recuperados 2103 ácaros; sendo todos pertencentes a ordem Mesostigmata, distribuídos em apenas dois gêneros: Laelaps spp. e Gigantolaelaps spp.. Estes foram identificados e estimados os descritores ecológicos de parasitismo como prevalência, abundância e intensidade para cada uma das espécies de hospedeiros. Modelo teórico de redes de interações foi estruturado, considerando as variáveis: parasito/hospedeiro, parasito/paisagem e hospedeiro/paisagem. Até o momento, este é o primeiro estudo sobre comunidade de ectoparasitos em roedores na Região da Serra da Bodoquena, MS; o qual deverá contribuir para a compreensão de aspectos ecológicos das relações entre os ácaros e os roedores no bioma Cerrado e Pantanal.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR