Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: GESSNER BRAVO DE PAULA-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The mental health crisis is a social product, the result of the individual's interaction with their current and historical environment, a moment of conflict that requires transformation. The nurse plays a fundamental role in these situations, especially when acting from a psychosocial perspective. From this perspective, it is an essential social subject for experience and support in crisis situations. Objective: To analyze the social forms of mental health action in crisis situations based on the verbal reports of Primary Health Care nurses. Method: Descriptive-exploratory study, with a qualitative approach, supported by the theoretical-interpretive references of behavior analysis and of historical-dialectical materialism. Data were collected through a semi-structured interview with twelve Primary Health Care nurses and analyzed using the deductive technique proposed by the Theoretical Domains Framework, the methodological framework adopted. Results: The data analyzed allowed the elaboration of three themes: “Nurse knowledge and performance”, “Material, social and institutional resources” and “Beliefs, goals and emotions” which highlight a predominantly asylum-based social form of action, taking into account the political and economic suffocation of the necessary conditions for implementing psychosocial care. In this way, action has been guided by the “extension” of biomedical-psychiatric work, with appreciation of “clinical-technical-bureaucratic” activities, strengthened by a situation of scarce resources and insufficient training. This situation falls into the focus on activities to identify and reduce signs/symptoms, classification, medicalization, referral of demands. The incipient communication between the different levels of the Psychosocial Care Network stands out. Final considerations and implications for practice: The study enabled the development of a concrete and theoretical-critical analysis of the material reality of nurses regarding their performance in mental health crisis situations, explaining a predominantly asylum social form, with practices that erase the meanings of crisis situations for the individual. Furthermore, nurses have been experiencing a situation of precariousness and limited resources, a situation that for them is correlated with the recurrence of crisis situations and worsening of mental health problems. Furthermore, the need for political organization by nursing was highlighted, with social mobilization and fight against the asylum care model, valorization of the profession and greater investment in the network and in a permanent education strategy, with a view to consolidating the perspective of Psychiatric Reform.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject--
dc.title: FORMAS SOCIAIS DE ATUAÇÃO DO ENFERMEIRO NO CUIDADO A SITUAÇÕES DE CRISE EM SAÚDE MENTALpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bianca Cristina Ciccone Giacon Arruda-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A crise de saúde mental é um produto social, resultado da interação do indivíduo com seu ambiente atual e histórico, um momento de conflito que requer transformações. O enfermeiro tem papel fundamental nessas situações, principalmente quando atua por meio de uma perspectiva psicossocial. Nessa perspectiva é um sujeito social essencial para vivência e apoio em situações de crise. Objetivo: Analisar a formas social de atuação à saúde mental em situações de crise a partir do relato verbal de enfermeiros da Atenção Primária à Saúde. Método: Estudo descritivo-exploratório, com abordagem qualitativa, subsidiada pelos referenciais teóricos-interpretativos da análise do comportamento e do materialismo histórico-dialético. Os dados foram coletados por meio de uma entrevista semiestruturada com doze enfermeiros da Atenção Primária à saúde e analisados pela técnica dedutiva proposta pelo Theorical Domains Framework, referencial metodológico adotado. Resultados: Os dados analisados possibilitaram a elaboração de três temas: “Conhecimento e atuação de enfermeiro”, “Recursos materiais, sociais e institucionais” e “Crenças, metas e emoções” que evidenciam uma forma social de atuação predominantemente manicomial, tendo em vista o asfixiamento político e econômico das condições necessárias para implementação da atenção psicossocial. Desse modo, a atuação vem sendo pautado por “extensão” do trabalho biomédico-psiquiátrico, com valorização de atividades “clínico-técnico-burocráticas”, fortalecida por uma conjuntura de parcos recursos e capacitação insuficiente. Essa situação recai no foco em atividades de identificação e diminuição de sinais/sintomas, classificação, medicalização, encaminhamento de demandas. Destaca-se a comunicação incipiente entres os diversos níveis da Rede de Atenção Psicossocial. Considerações finais e implicações para a prática: O estudo possibilitou o desenvolvimento de uma análise concreta e teórico-crítica da realidade material dos enfermeiros quanto a atuação em situações de crise de saúde mental, explicitando uma forma social predominantemente manicomial, com práticas que apagam os sentidos das situações de crise para o indivíduo. Além disso, os enfermeiros vêm vivenciando uma situação de precarização e contingenciamento de recursos, situação que para eles está correlacionada a recorrência das situações de crise e agravamento dos problemas de saúde mental. Ademais, evidenciou-se a necessidade da organização política pela enfermagem, com mobilização social e luta contra o modelo de atenção manicomial, valorização da profissão e maior investimento na rede e em uma estratégia de educação permanente, com vistas a consolidação da perspectiva da Reforma Psiquiátrica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR