Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: BRUNO CAMARGO BRAGA-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Plastic waste causes serious environmental problems worldwide, and biological recycling is one of the most eco-friendly methods to deal with it. The discovery of Ideonella sakaiensis PET hydrolase (IsPETase) attracted the interest of the scientific community. Its mesophilic nature is an interesting feature for new perspectives in polyethylene terephthalate (PET) degradation research. Here, we use a Molecular Dynamics approach and discuss the possibility of variations of the canonical catalytic triad at pH 7 and 300 K. We prepare three variants and perform a comparative Molecular Docking protocol of BHET, − bis(2- hydroxyethyl) terephthalate − with these three variants and the wildtype. We performed molecular dynamics simulations focusing on the nucleophilic distance and protonation states of the chosen residues in our mutations. During this work, we noticed the possibility of automating the use of the computational packages AMBER/AMBERtools. A program called ASM.py, from the term AMBER Simulation Manager, was developed for this purpose and registered under the license GNU GPL at the National Institute of Industrial Property (INPI). In all simulations, the ligand remained bound to the active site. The total binding energy in the variants decreased but always remained favorable for interaction. When analyzing the interaction contribution of each residue, the simulations with the wildtype and D206E showed a more stable connection with basically the same energy pattern. However, the variants with lysine showed a reduction in the unfavorable contributions − while the D206E/H237K showed an intermediate behavior when compared to the single mutants. The new charge distribution and side chains conformation for both lysine variants maintained the nucleophilic distance while pushing the ligand away from the oxyanion gap. The one-residue mutants studied here did not show promising results. However, the peculiar behavior of D206E/H237K provokes curiosity about what consequences might arise in empirical data. We believe our discussion may benefit future efforts regarding PET degradation efficiency under environmental conditions.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Reciclagem Biológica. IsPETase. AMBER. Docking Molecular. Dinâmica Molecular.-
dc.title: Mutação na tríade catalítica da IsPETase: Um estudo com simulações de dinâmica molecular
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marcos Serrou do Amaral-
dc.description.resumo: O lixo plástico causa graves problemas ambientais em todo o mundo, e a reciclagem biológica é um dos métodos mais ecologicamente amigáveis para lidar com isso. A descoberta da Ideonella sakaiensis PET hidrolase (IsPETase) atraiu o interesse da comunidade científica. Sua natureza mesófila é uma característica interessante para novas perspectivas na pesquisa de degradação do politereftalato de etileno (PET). Aqui, usamos uma abordagem de Dinâmica Molecular (DM) e discutimos a possibilidade de variações da tríade catalítica canônica em pH 7 e 300 K. Preparamos três variantes e realizamos um protocolo de Docking molecular comparativo do BHET, − do inglês bis(2-hydroxyethyl) terephthalate − nas três variantes e na enzima nativa. Realizamos simulações de DM com foco na distância nucleofílica e nos estados de protonação dos resíduos escolhidos em nossas mutações. Durante este trabalho, notamos a possibilidade de automatizar o uso dos pacotes computacionais AMBER/AMBERtools. Um programa denominado ASM.py, do termo inglês AMBER Simulation Manager, foi desenvolvido para esse fim e registrado sob a licença GNU GPL no Instituto Nacional da Propriedade Industrial (INPI). Em todas as simulações, o ligante permaneceu ligado ao sítio ativo. A energia de ligação total nas variantes diminuiu, mas sempre permaneceu favorável para interação. Ao analisar a contribuição da interação de cada resíduo, as simulações com a nativa e a D206E apresentaram uma ligação mais estável com basicamente o mesmo padrão energético. No entanto, as variantes com lisina apresentaram redução nas contribuições desfavoráveis − enquanto a D206E/H237K apresentou um comportamento intermediário se comparado as mutantes simples. A nova distribuição de carga e conformação das cadeias laterais para ambas as variantes com lisina mantiveram a distância nucleofílica, enquanto empurrava o ligante para longe da fenda de oxiânion. As mutantes de um resíduo estudadas aqui não apresentaram resultados promissores. No entanto, o comportamento peculiar da D206E/H237K provoca curiosidade sobre quais consequências podem surgir em dados empíricos. Acreditamos que nossa discussão pode beneficiar esforços futuros quanto à eficiência de degradação do PET em condições ambientais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR