Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: DENISE LEME DI RAIMO-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The One Health concept recognizes that people's health is clearly linked to the health of animals and the environment and the importance of this relationship in the transmission, persistence and dissemination of antibiotic-resistant bacteria. The spread of antibiotic-resistant bacteria worries the scientific community due to limited therapeutic options and has the consequences, increased morbidity and mortality and increased costs. Still little studied, hospital effluents can be vehicles for the dissemination of numerous pathogenic microorganisms. In this study, the presence of Carbapenemase-producing Enterobacteriaceae in hospital and non-hospital effluents in Campo Grande - MS, from September 2021 to February 2022 was investigated. From the hospital, samples of effluents from the Coronary Unit were collected; Medical, pediatric and Intensive Care Unit wards; Emergency Medical Care; Clinical Surgery; Material Sterilization Center; Gynecology and obstetrics ward and Hospital output. From non-hospital environments, they were collected from Dentistry; Clinical Laboratory; Anhanduí stream; city center; Moreninha neighborhood; an industry and university rectory. For the isolation of bacteria, 1 µL of effluent samples were seeded in selective culture media. Carbapenemase-producing microorganisms were identified and their resistance profile determined by the VITEK-2 automated system. Of 145 Gram-negative bacteria isolated, 32% showed resistance to the carbapenem antibiotics tested. In 16 Enterobacteriaceae with a carbapenemase producer phenotypic profile, the blaKPC gene was identified by PCR. In 100% of the samples tested confirmed the presence of the researched gene, all from the hospital environment. The bacteria identified were: Klebsiella pneumoniae ssp pneumoniae; Enterobacter cloacae complex; Klebsiella pneumoniae ssp ozaenae; Klebsiella oxytoca; Citrobacter farmeri and Kluyvera intermedia. The results show bacteria classified as critical/high priority by the WHO Priority Pathogen List (carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae) in hospital effluents and are unprecedented in our state. The identification of multidrug-resistant bacteria is of great importance and plays an important role in the transfer of antimicrobial resistance genes between humans, animals and the environment. Fundamental information for establishing control measures that can be adopted by the hospital institution and municipal sanitation service.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject--
dc.title: CARACTERIZAÇÃO DE ENTEROBACTÉRIAS MULTIDROGA RESISTENTE ISOLADAS DE EFLUENTE HOSPITALAR E NÃO HOSPITALAR, EM CAMPO GRANDE – MSpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Danielle Bogo-
dc.description.resumo: O conceito de One Health reconhece que a saúde das pessoas está claramente ligada à saúde dos animais e do meio ambiente, e a importância dessa relação na transmissão, persistência e disseminação de bactérias resistentes aos antibióticos. A disseminação de bactérias resistentes aos antibióticos preocupa a comunidade científica devido às limitadas opções terapêuticas e tem como consequências, aumento da morbimortalidade e aumento dos custos. Ainda pouco estudados, os efluentes hospitalares podem ser veículos de disseminação de inúmeros microrganismos patogênicos. Neste estudo foi investigada a presença de enterobactérias produtoras de carbapenemases em efluentes hospitalar e não hospitalar de Campo Grande – MS, de Setembro de 2021 a Fevereiro de 2022. Do hospital, foram coletadas amostras de efluentes da Unidade coronariana; Enfermaria de clínica médica, pediátrica e Unidade de Terapia Intensiva; Pronto Atendimento Médico; Clínica Cirúrgica; Central de Esterilização de Materiais; Enfermaria de ginecologia e obstetrícia e Saída do efluente do hospital. Dos ambientes não hospitalares, foram coletados da Odontologia; Laboratório de Análises Clínicas; córrego Anhanduí; centro da cidade; bairro Moreninha; uma indústria e reitoria da Universidade. Para o isolamento das bactérias, foram semeadas 1 µL das amostras de efluente em meios de cultivos seletivos. Os microrganismos produtores de carbapenemase foram identificados e seu perfil de resistência determinado pelo sistema automatizado VITEK-2. De 145 bactérias Gram-negativas isoladas 32% apresentaram resistência aos antibióticos carbapenêmicos testados. Em 16 enterobactérias com perfil fenotípico de produtor de carbapenemase fez-se a identificação do gene blaKPC por PCR. Em 100% das amostras testadas confirmou-se a presença do gene pesquisado, todas provenientes de ambiente hospitalar. As bactérias identificadas foram: Klebsiella pneumoniae ssp pneumoniae; Enterobacter cloacae complex; Klebsiella pneumoniae ssp ozaenae; Klebsiella oxytoca; Citrobacter farmeri e Kluyvera intermedia. Os resultados mostram bactérias classificadas como prioridade crítica/alta pela Lista de Patógenos Prioritários da OMS (Enterobacteriaceae resistentes aos carbapenêmicos) em efluentes hospitalares e são inéditos em nosso estado. A identificação de bactérias multidrogas resistentes apresentam grande importância e desempenham um relevante papel no elo de transferência de genes de resistência aos antimicrobianos entre homem, animais e meio ambiente. Informação fundamental para o estabelecimento de medidas de controle que possam ser adotadas pela instituição hospitalar e serviço de saneamento municipal.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR