Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ANNA KAROLINA GUIMARÃES MONTEIRO-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Social security aims to guarantee means of subsistence to its beneficiaries, as a result of certain disabilities, retirement, imprisonment or death, having, therefore, great social and economic importance. It encompasses, together with social assistance and health, social security. The Brazilian social security system is structured through the social security general policy (Regime Geral de Previdência Social – RGPS, in portuguese), civil servants’ pension funds (Regime Próprio de Previdência Social – RPPS, in portuguese) and the supplementary pension fund (regime de previdência complementar – RPC, in portuguese). The RPPS is a public pension fund of institution optional by the entity, covering civil servants of effective position of the Union, States, Federal District and Municipalities, and administered by a management unit (unidade gestora – UG, in portuguese). The general objective of this research is to carry out a diagnosis of the existing civil servants’ pension funds in the State of Mato Grosso do Sul, as well as their management units. Information was obtained through an electronic questionnaire sent to the UG managers. Other data were extracted from the electronic addresses of the Secretariat of Social Security, the rendering of accounts sent to the State of Mato Grosso do Sul Audit Court, as well as the electronic addresses of the municipalities, the state and the UG. Among the results obtained, it is noteworthy that, despite the fact that most UGs are constituted by an indirect administration body, 30% of them do not have an accounting sector separate from the entity, and also about 30% of UGs have 1 or 2 employees in exclusive dedication, including the manager and/or directors. The majority (70.4%) of the UGs also stated that the positions of a permanent nature that work in the RPPS are not being filled through a public tender, causing a negative impact on management. In addition, 96% of the RPPS in Mato Grosso do Sul have an actuarial deficit and two have financial insufficiency, Campo Grande and the State of Mato Grosso do Sul. Also, an Action Plan was proposed by the State of Mato Grosso do Sul Audit Court to contribute to the improvement of the civil servants’ pension funds´ management units existing in the State of Mato Grosso do Sul.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject--
dc.title: ORGANIZAÇÃO E FUNCIONAMENTO DAS UNIDADES GESTORAS DOS REGIMES PRÓPRIOS DE PREVIDÊNCIA SOCIAL DE MATO GROSSO DO SULpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Yasmin Gomes Casagranda-
dc.description.resumo: A Previdência Social tem como finalidade garantir meios de subsistência aos seus beneficiários, em decorrência de certas incapacidades, aposentadoria, prisão ou morte, possuindo, portanto, grande importância social e econômica. Ela engloba, em conjunto com a assistência social e a saúde, a seguridade social. O sistema previdenciário brasileiro está estruturado por meio do Regime Geral de Previdência Social (RGPS), do Regime Próprio de Previdência Social (RPPS) e do regime de previdência complementar (RPC). O RPPS é um regime público de instituição facultativa pelo ente, abrangendo os servidores públicos de cargo efetivo da União, Estados, Distrito Federal e Municípios, e administrado por uma unidade gestora (UG). O objetivo geral desta pesquisa é realizar um diagnóstico dos regimes próprios de Previdência Social existentes no Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul, como também de suas unidades gestoras. Foram obtidas informações por meio de questionário eletrônico encaminhado aos dirigentes das UG. Demais dados foram extraídos dos endereços eletrônicos da Secretaria de Previdência, das prestações de contas encaminhadas ao Tribunal de Contas do Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul, bem como dos endereços eletrônicos dos municípios, do estado e das UG. Dentre os resultados obtidos, destaca-se que, apenar da maior parte das UG serem constituídas por um órgão da administração indireta, 30% delas não possuem um setor de contabilidade apartado do ente, e também cerca de 30% das UG possuem 1 ou 2 colaboradores em dedicação exclusiva, incluindo o gestor e/ou dirigentes. A maioria (70,4%) das UG respondentes também afirmaram que os cargos de natureza permanente que atuam no RPPS não estão sendo ocupados por meio de concurso público, causando impacto negativo na gestão. Além disso, 96% dos RPPS sul-mato-grossenses possuem déficit atuarial e dois apresentam insuficiência financeira, de Campo Grande e do Estado do Mato Grosso do Sul. Ainda, foi proposto de um Plano de Ação do Tribunal de Contas do Mato Grosso do Sul para contribuir com o aperfeiçoamento das unidades gestoras dos regimes próprios de Previdência Social existentes no Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR