Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LUANA CRISTINA ROBERTO BORGES-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The National Immunization Program plays a fundamental role in reducing morbidity and mortality rates from vaccine-preventable diseases in the country. However, the expansion of obscurantist currents has generated frequent questions regarding the effectiveness and safety of vaccines, a situation worsened by the covid-19 pandemic. Recognizing the population's attitudes, from the perspective of health professionals during a period of public calamity, can contribute to the adoption of strategies to combat fake news and increase coverage and reduce vaccination delays. The present study aims to understand the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on users' behavior regarding immunization from the perspective of nursing professionals. This is a descriptive-exploratory study, with a qualitative approach, conducted with 20 nursing professionals working in a vaccine and immunization management room in a health district in Campo Grande – MS. Data collection was carried out in person at health services through a semi-structured, audio-recorded interview, lasting an average of 30 minutes. After full transcription, they were subjected to content analysis, thematic modality. The results – highlighted the influence of Fake News on vaccine credibility during the Covid-19 pandemic, especially with the rise of denialism and the spread of fake news, which reflected in users' attitudes towards vaccines. In view of this, vaccination adherence and reliability, the appreciation of science and the health service can be strengthened through health educational practices carried out including in vaccination rooms. Furthermore, the present study revealed greater awareness among users regarding preventive measures, an increase in demand for routine vaccines, the approach of different audiences to the Unified Health System, as well as the educational potential of professionals in everyday actions. However, the reduction in serious cases and the drop in the mortality rate reflected in the incompleteness of the vaccination schedule by the population. It is concluded that the pandemic explained the dimensions of care that Primary Health Care can provide to the public and provided an opportunity for the Brazilian population to approach and value the Unified Health System. To strengthen adherence and confidence in vaccines, and the appreciation of science and health services, it is essential to invest in educational practices in the health area. The study provides support for promoting, planning and offering measures that seek to expand access to information regarding vaccination. It is noteworthy that the resumption of the culture of prevention is seen as a key point in maintaining high vaccination coverage rates, as well as valuing the SUS in all its aspects, highlighting its importance as a solid basis for scientific progress. It is recommended that future studies seek to recognize users' perceptions on this topic with the aim of articulating interventions between the health service and the community. Descriptors: Immunization; Primary Health Care; Family Health Strategy; Attitude to Health; COVID-19.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Imunização-
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde-
dc.subject: Estratégia Saúde da Família-
dc.subject: COVID19.-
dc.title: COMPORTAMENTO DE USUÁRIOS EM RELAÇÃO À IMUNIZAÇÃO DURANTE A PANDEMIA DA COVID-19 NA PERSPECTIVA DOS PROFISSIONAIS DE ENFERMAGEMpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Elen Ferraz Teston-
dc.description.resumo: O Programa Nacional de Imunização possui papel fundamental na redução das taxas de morbimortalidade de doenças imunopreveníveis no país. Contudo, a expansão de correntes obscurantistas tem gerado frequentes questionamentos em relação a efetividade e segurança das vacinas, situação agravada pela pandemia da covid-19. Reconhecer as atitudes da população, sob a ótica dos profissionais de saúde durante um período de calamidade pública, pode contribuir para a adoção de estratégias de enfrentamento às fake news e o com o aumento da cobertura e redução do atraso vacinal. O presente estudo tem como objetivo conhecer a repercussão da pandemia da covid-19 no comportamento dos usuários com relação à imunização sob a perspectiva dos profissionais de enfermagem. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo-exploratório, com abordagem qualitativa, conduzido com 20 profissionais de enfermagem atuantes em sala de vacina e gestão de imunização de um distrito sanitário de Campo Grande – MS. A coleta de dados foi realizada, de modo presencial, nos serviços de saúde por meio de entrevista semiestruturada, audiogravada, com duração média de 30 minutos. Após a transcrição na íntegra, foram submetidas a análise de conteúdo, modalidade temática. Os resultados –apontaram a influência das Fake News na credibilidade vacinal durante a pandemia da covid-19, em especial com a ascensão do negacionismo e a disseminação de notícias falsas, o que refletiu na atitude dos usuários com relação as vacinas. Frente a isso, a adesão e confiabilidade vacinal, a valorização da ciência e do serviço de saúde podem ser fortalecidos por meio de práticas educacionais em saúde realizadas inclusive nas salas de vacina. Ademais, o presente estudo revelou maior sensibilização dos usuários com relação às medidas preventivas, o aumento da procura das vacinas de rotina, a aproximação de diferentes públicos ao Sistema Único de Saúde, bem como o potencial educativo dos profissionais nas ações cotidianas. Entretanto, a redução dos casos graves e a queda da taxa de mortalidade, refletiu na incompletude do esquema vacinal pela população. Conclui-se que a pandemia explicitou as dimensões do cuidado assistencial que a Atenção Primária a Saúde pode proporcionar ao público e viabilizou uma oportunidade de aproximação e valorização do Sistema Único de Saúde pela população brasileira. Para o fortalecimento da adesão e a confiança nas vacinas, e a valorização da ciência e dos serviços de saúde, é fundamental investir em práticas educacionais na área da saúde. O estudo fornece subsídios para promoção, planejamento e oferta de medidas que busquem ampliar o acesso à informação com relação a vacinação. Destaca-se que a retomada da cultura da prevenção se mostra como ponto primordial para a manutenção das altas taxas de cobertura vacinal, bem como a valorização do SUS em todas as suas vertentes, ressaltando sua importância como base sólida para o progresso científico. Recomenda-se que estudos futuros busquem reconhecer a percepção dos usuários nessa temática com o intuito de articular intervenções entre o serviço de saúde e a comunidade. Descritores: Imunização; Atenção Primária à Saúde; Estratégia Saúde da Família; Atitude frente à Saúde; COVID-19.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR