https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/6658Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | David Nogueira Silva Marzzoni | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Since the mid-2000s, Brazil has been adopting measures to increase the level of education of Brazilians, since education is the most relevant path for the development of a country. Therefore, this research aims to analyze the efficiency of the States in the application of resources for Basic Education. Efficiency was measured by a quantitative approach using the Data Envelopment Analysis method, operationalized with the aid of the R Studio program, free and free software. For this purpose, the States were taken as decision-making units (DMU) and the efficiency scores computed with orientation to the results. The inputs were: Per capita expenditure on education, Number of Public Institutions in Basic Education, Number of teachers in Basic Education. Concerning the products (output), there will be a set of school monitoring indicators: IDEB – Initial Years Series, IDEB – Final Years Series, IDEB – Secondary Education. Furthermore, a bibliographical and documentary survey was carried out based on dissertations, theses, scientific journals. As a result of the cross-sectional analysis for the year 2020, the efficiency scores of the 27 FUs were estimated, as decision-making units, with five states being classified as efficient, twelve having weak inefficiency, eight states having moderate inefficiency and two having strong inefficiency. It was observed that the States with the highest per capita expenditures showed strong inefficiency, namely Alagoas with R$ 7,372.49/inhabitant and Goiás with R$ 6,005.47/inhabitant. On the other hand, States with lower per capita expenses were identified as efficient, Amazonas (R$ 2665.96/inhabitant, lower value), Paraíba (2808.48/inhabitant) and Sergipe (3087.00/inhabitant). This indicates that there is no exclusive direct relationship between spending and efficiency. In addition, it was observed that there is a very strong correlation between the variables efficiency and transparency, since four (AP, AM, PB, SE) of the five States classified as efficient also obtained positive results in the Transparency of public accounts. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | - | - |
| dc.title | GASTO PÚBLICO COM EDUCAÇÃO BÁSICA: APLICAÇÃO DO MÉTODO DEA PARA AVALIAR (IN)EFICIÊNCIA DOS ESTADOS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Elisabeth de Oliveira Vendramin | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O Brasil desde meados dos anos 2000 vem adotando medidas para aumentar o nível de escolaridade dos brasileiros, uma vez que, a educação é o caminho mais pertinente para o desenvolvimento de um país. Diante disso, esta pesquisa tem por objetivo analisar a eficiência dos Estados na aplicação dos recursos para Educação básica. A eficiência foi mensurada por uma abordagem quantitativa com a utilização do método Análise Envoltória de Dados, operacionalizada com o auxílio do programa R Studio; software livre e gratuito. Para tanto, os Estados foram tomados como unidades decisórias (DMU) e os escores de eficiência computados com orientação aos resultados. Os insumos (inputs) foram: Gasto per capita com educação, Número de Instituições Públicas na Educação Básica, Número de docentes na educação Básica. Concernente aos produtos (output) serão um conjunto de indicadores de acompanhamento escolar: IDEB – Serie dos Anos iniciais, IDEB - Serie dos Anos Finais, IDEB - Ensino Médio. Ademais, foi realizado um levantamento bibliográfico e documental a partir de dissertações, teses, periódicos científicos. Como resultados da análise transversal para o ano de 2020 foram estimados os escore de eficiência das 27 UF, enquanto unidades tomadoras de decisão, sendo que cinco estados foram classificados como eficientes, doze tiveram ineficiência fraca, oito estados ineficiência moderada e dois ineficiência forte. Observou-se que os Estados com maiores gastos per capita se mostraram com ineficiência forte, sendo eles Alagoas com R$ 7 372,49/hab e Goiás com R$ 6 005,47/hab. De maneira oposta, Estados com menores gastos per capita foram identificados como eficientes, Amazonas (R$ 2665,96/hab, menor valor), Paraíba (2808,48/hab) e Sergipe (3087,00/hab). O que indica não haver uma relação direta exclusiva entre gasto e eficiência. Além disso, foi observado que há uma correlação muito forte entre as variáveis eficiência e transparência, uma vez que, que quatro (AP, AM, PB, SE) dos cinco Estados classificados como eficientes também obtiveram resultados positivos na Transparência das contas públicas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |