Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: SILMARA CRISTINA NERY DE FREITAS-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The present work “Experiences of Artists from Corumbá/MS and Aesthetic Formation in Schools” is part of the Research Line Educative Practices, Teacher/Educator Formation in School and Non-School Spaces of the Postgraduate Program in Education at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul - Pantanal Campus (UFMS-CPAN). The research object was aesthetic formation. The general objective of the research was to identify experiences that can enhance aesthetic formation in school spaces; the specific objectives were: (i) to understand the interface between art, education, and aesthetic formation; (ii) to conduct interviews with artists from Corumbá/MS in order to identify the school-related and non-school-related experiences that allowed them to develop aesthetic, artistic, and creative dispositions; (iii) to reflect on the dimensions of experiences that need to be guaranteed in school education, as they have the power to drive the aesthetic formation of individuals. The research, of a qualitative nature, used semi-structured interviews as a data collection method. The methodology of rhetorical analysis guided the categorization and discussion of the data, which were also analyzed considering John Dewey's assumptions about aesthetic experience. The research methodology also encompassed the exercise of thought experiments, enabling recontextualizations of the artists' discourses' analyses and Deweyan philosophical propositions for the field of school education. The research results indicate that aesthetic formation implies experiences with aesthetic qualities, grounded in affectivity, lovingness, artistic development of individualities, imaginative and creative exercise, complexity of mental and social means, and the identification of the feeling of beauty as something constructed procedurally and valued in the social environment. It was also observed that aesthetic formation in school spaces has purposes and characteristics that are significant in social education. Thus, aesthetic formation in school spaces requires art and experience with social education. Keywords: Aesthetics. Art. John Dewey. Pedagogical Practice. Social Education.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectpráticas educativas-
dc.subjectformação estética-
dc.subjectespaço escolar.-
dc.title: As experiências de artistas de Corumbá/MS e a formação estética nos espaços escolares
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Erika Natacha Fernandes de Andrade-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho “As experiências de artistas de Corumbá/MS e a formação estética nos espaços escolares” insere-se na Linha de pesquisa Práticas educativas, formação de professores(as)/educadores(as) em espaços escolares e não escolares do Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul- Câmpus do Pantanal (UFMS-CPAN). O objeto de estudo da pesquisa foi a formação estética. O objetivo geral da pesquisa foi identificar experiências que possam potencializar a formação estética nos espaços escolares; os objetivos específicos foram: (i) compreender a interface entre arte, educação e formação estética; (ii) realizar entrevistas com artistas de Corumbá/MS buscando identificar quais foram as experiências escolares e extra escolares vividas pelos artistas que lhes possibilitaram o desenvolvimento de disposições estéticas, artísticas e criativas; (iii) refletir as dimensões das experiências que precisam ser garantidas na educação escolar, pois têm poder para impulsionar a formação estética dos sujeitos. A pesquisa, de natureza qualitativa, utilizou a entrevista semiestruturada como forma de coleta de dados. A metodologia da análise retórica guiou a categorização e a discussão dos dados, que também foram analisados à luz dos pressupostos de John Dewey sobre a experiência estética. A metodologia da pesquisa também abarcou o exercício do experimento de pensamento, viabilizando recontextualizações das análises dos discursos dos artistas e das proposições filosóficas deweyanas para o campo da educação escolar. Os resultados da pesquisa indicam que a formação estética implica experiências com qualidades estéticas, pautadas na afetividade, na amorosidade, no desenvolvimento artístico das individualidades, no exercício imaginativo e criativo, na complexificação dos meios mentais e sociais e na identificação do sentimento da beleza como algo construído processualmente e valorado no meio social. Verificou-se, ainda, que a formação estética nos espaços escolares tem fins e características caros à educação social. Desse modo, a formação estética nos espaços escolares requer a arte e a experiência com a educação social. Palavras-chaves: Estética. Arte. John Dewey. Prática pedagógica. Educação social.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR