https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/6583
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Jéssica Rodrigues da Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Brazilian pig farming has become increasingly technical over the years and has sought to improve productivity rates through better lineages, facilities, nutrition and health of the herd, with the intention of increasing piglet production. Among the main productive indices evaluated is the number of piglets weaned per sow per year, whose results have advanced significantly. It is evident that reproduction is a complex phase with intrinsic interactions with the sow and the piglets that affect the number of piglets weaned at the end of the cycle. In general, the increase in productivity achieved by the farms indicates the evolution that occurred in the reproductive performance of the females, and the better control of the activities carried out on the property, avoiding eventual failures and minimizing risks that could harm the productivity of the sow. Considering the importance of monitoring the evolution of production and productivity of pig farming, it was proposed to carry out this study with the objective of analyzing the main productive indexes of Brazilian pig farming from 2011 to 2020. Productive data obtained from the S2® management program were analyzed, from Agriness, referring to the period from 2011 to 2020. Data from 1,690 farms were used and a total of 1,458,709 matrices were analyzed. The parameters analyzed were age at 1st coverage; return to heat; abortions; reproductive losses; parturition; mean birth order; piglets born alive and total; stillborn plus dead at birth; mummified; maternity mortality; weaned; weaning-coverage; non-productive days; parturition/female/year; weaned/female/year; weaning age; birth weight; weaning weight and gestation period. Increases of 13.62 were observed; 11.84 and 9.66%, respectively, in the number of live births, weaned piglets/sow/year and mortality in the farrowing house. There was also a 5.55% reduction in birth weight. The weight of piglets at weaning and the number of farrowings/sow/year remained stable. The duration of gestation increased by 0.6 days, reaching an average of 115.2 days in 2020. It was concluded that there was a considerable increase in the productivity of Brazilian pig farming between the years 2011 to 2020. Keywords: performance, efficiency, zootechnical indices, pigs | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Produtividade | - |
dc.subject | suinocultura | - |
dc.subject | evolução. | - |
dc.title | Evolução da produtividade da suinocultura brasileira de 2011 a 2020 | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Charles Kiefer | - |
dc.description.resumo | A suinocultura brasileira tem se tornando cada vez mais tecnificada durante os anos e tem buscado aprimorar os índices de produtividade, por meio de melhores linhagens, instalações, nutrição e sanidade do plantel, com o intuído de aumentar a produção de leitões. Dentre os principais índices produtivos avaliados está o número de leitões desmamados por porca por ano, cujos resultados têm avançado significativamente. Evidencia-se que a reprodução é uma fase complexa com interações intrínsecas à matriz e aos leitões que afetam o número de leitões desmamados ao final do ciclo. De uma maneira geral, o aumento na produtividade alcançado pelas granjas, indica a evolução ocorrida no desempenho reprodutivo das fêmeas, e o melhor controle das atividades desenvolvidas na propriedade, evitando eventuais falhas e minimizando riscos que podem prejudicar a produtividade da matriz. Considerando a importância do acompanhamento da evolução da produção e da produtividade da suinocultura, propôs-se realizar este estudo com o objetivo de analisar os principais índices produtivos da suinocultura brasileira de 2011 a 2020. Foram analisados dados produtivos obtidos do programa de gerenciamento S2®, da Agriness, referente ao período de 2011 a 2020. Foram utilizados dados de 1.690 granjas e analisadas um total de 1.458.709 matrizes. Os parâmetros analisados foram a idade à 1ªcobertura; retorno ao cio; abortos; perdas reprodutivas; parição; ordem média de parto; leitões nascidos vivos e totais; natimortos mais mortos ao nascer; mumificados; mortalidade na maternidade; desmamados; desmame-cobertura; dias não produtivos; parto/fêmea/ano; desmamados/fêmea/ano; idade de desmame; peso ao nascer; peso de desmame e período de gestação. Observou-se aumentos de 13,62; 11,84 e 9,66%, respectivamente, no número de nativivos, de leitões desmamados/porca/ano e da mortalidade na maternidade Também houve redução de 5,55% do peso ao nascer. O peso dos leitões ao desmame e o número de partos/porca/ano se manteve estável. A duração da gestação aumentou 0,6 dia, atingindo média de 115,2 dias em 2020. Concluiu-se que houve aumento considerável da produtividade da suinocultura brasileira entre os anos de 2011 a 2020. Palavras-chave: desempenho, eficiência, índices zootécnicos, suínos | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |