Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa, Ana Paula Andino-
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-11-
dc.description.abstract: ATP is mainly known for its metabolic role in extracellular and intracellular environment. The purinergic system highlights the role of ATP in the extracellular environment as a signaling molecule in different organs and tissues. The components of this system are present in immune cells and can act in different ways. In the central nervous system, they participate in neuroinflammatory processes through the immune cells in the region. They assist in the release of inflammatory components (cytokines) and are agents of response to the cause of disturbance, such as a malfunctioning tissue. This action over an extended period contributes to the development of neurodegenerative diseases. Considering the existence of participation of the purinergic system in these neuroinflammatory processes, the goal of this work is to carry out a literature review in order to address what has been researched on the subject. The bibliographic survey referred to the periods from 2018 to 2022, with the search for articles on PubMed, Science Direct and Google Scholar platforms. A total of 20 works were selected, which had their information grouped into 6 categories: 3.1 Purinergic system and neuroinflammation; 3.2 P2X7 and P2X4 receptors in neuroinflammatory conditions; 3.3 P2Y12 receptors and their role in neuroinflammation; 3.4 A1 and A2A adenosine receptors in neuroinflammation; 3.5 Ectonucleotidases and neuroinflammation. The results point to the prevalence of studies focused on the P2X7 receptor and adenosine receptors, with the need for further studies on other receptors and system enzymes. Regarding neuroinflammation, much of the research has focused mainly on Parkinson's and Alzheimer's diseases. There are new studies on the cooperative action between the components of the purinergic system. Purinergic signaling is an important mechanism for the neuroinflammatory response and has therapeutic potential to be explored.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Neuroinflamação
dc.subject: Sistema Nervoso Central-
dc.subject: Sinalização Purinérgica-
dc.subject: Sistema Purinérgico-
dc.subject: Receptores de Adenosina-
dc.subject: Ectonucleotidases-
dc.subject: Doenças Neurodegenerativas-
dc.subject: Farmacologia-
dc.title: Revisão de literatura: Participação do sistema purinérgico em processos neuroinflamatórios
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jaques, Jeandre Augusto Otsubo-
dc.creator.ID042.102.841-65
dc.description.resumo: O ATP é conhecido principalmente por seu papel metabólico em ambiente extracelular e intracelular. O sistema purinérgico destaca o papel do ATP em ambiente extracelular como molécula sinalizadora em diferentes órgãos e tecidos. Os componentes desse sistema estão presentes nas células imunes e podem atuar de forma diversificada. No sistema nervoso central participam de processos neuroinflamatórios por meio das células imunes presentes na região. Auxiliam na liberação de componentes inflamatórios (citocinas) e são agentes de resposta ao causador de distúrbio, como por exemplo, um tecido com mau funcionamento. Essa ação em um período extenso contribui para o desenvolvimento de doenças neurodegenerativas. Tendo em vista a existência da participação do sistema purinérgico nesses processos neuroinflamatórios, o trabalho tem por objetivo realizar uma revisão de literatura a fim de abordar o que vem sendo pesquisado acerca do tema. O levantamento bibliográfico foi referente aos períodos de 2018 a 2022, com a busca dos artigos nas plataformas PubMed, Science Direct e Google Acadêmico. Foram selecionados um total de 20 trabalhos, os quais tiveram suas informações agrupadas em 6 categorias: 3.1 Sistema purinérgico e neuroinflamação; 3.2 Receptores P2X7 e P2X4 em condições neuroinflamatórias; 3.3 Receptores P2Y12 e seu papel em neuroinflamações; 3.4 Receptores de adenosina A1 e A2A em neuroinflamações; 3.5 Ectonucleotidases e neuroinflamação. Os resultados apontam para a prevalência de estudos focados no receptor P2X7 e nos receptores de adenosina, com a necessidade de maiores estudos sobre os outros receptores e enzimas do sistema. Em relação a neuroinflamação, grande parte das pesquisas focaram principalmente nas doenças de Parkinson e Alzheimer. Há novos estudos sobre a ação cooperativa entre os componentes do sistema purinérgico. A sinalização purinérgica é um mecanismo importante para resposta neuroinflamatória e apresenta um potencial terapêutico a ser explorado
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: INBIOpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR