Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: VICTOR DA SILVA LIMA-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The objective of the current work was to conduct a chemical and biological study aimed at isolating, characterizing, and evaluating the biological activities of the extract from the leaves and latex of Aspidosperma nobile Müll. Arg. (Apocynacea). The plant material (leaves and latex obtained from stems) was collected from the permanent preservation unit at UFMS in Campo Grande, MS. The leaves were crushed and subjected to exhaustive extraction with ethanol, while the latex was dried and subsequently extracted with methanol and methanol/water. The ethanolic extract of the leaves were submitted to liquid-liquid partition, resulting in the hexane, dichloromethane, ethyl acetate, and hydromethanolic phases. Among the resulting phases, the hexane phase was chosen for column chromatography procedures due to its yield, and the dichloromethane phase due to its moderate antimicrobial activity. The antimicrobial activity assay was conducted using the broth microdilution method, and the antiproliferative activity was evaluated through the sulforhodamine B (SRB) colorimetric assay. Structural determination was carried out based on the analysis and listing of 1H and 13C nuclear magnetic resonance uni- and bidimensional data, along with comparison with literature data. Through the combination of chromatographic techniques, 10 substances were isolated: 1 acyclic triterpene (squalene); 4 lupane-type triterpenes (lupeol, lupeol esterified with fatty acid, betulin, and betulinic acid); 2 steroids (stigmasterol and β-sitosterol); 1 polyol (L-quebrachitol); 1 ursane-type triterpene (ursolic acid); and a phenylpropanoid not previously reported in the literature. In the evaluation of antimicrobial activity against standard strains of Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli, the leaf extract and phases were inactive (MIC ≥ 1000 µg/mL), except for the dichloromethane phase, which exhibited moderate activity against S. aureus (MIC of 500 µg/mL). Regarding antiproliferative activity, the leaf extract presented growth inhibitory activity (GI50) of 0.23 µg/mL against the human glioblastoma cell line (U251), 3.57 µg/mL against renal adenocarcinoma (786), and 34.25 µg/mL against murine melanoma (B16F10). For the latex extract, GI50 values of 0.05 µg/mL (5 times more active than the positive control) were observed against the U251 cell line, with a selectivity of 52.8 times for the tumor cell line, GI50 of 3.30 µg/mL against 786, and 260.61 µg/mL against B16F10. Thus, this work represents the first investigation into the chemical composition and potential biological activities of A. nobile, revealing promising antiproliferative activities for the leaf and latex extracts of this species.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectfitoquímica-
dc.subjectfenilpropanoide-
dc.subjectatividade antiproliferativa-
dc.title: INVESTIGAÇÃO DA COMPOSIÇÃO QUÍMICA E AVALIAÇÃO DAS PROPRIEDADES BIOLÓGICAS DE Aspidosperma nobile Müll. Arg. (APOCYNACEAE)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nidia Cristiane Yoshida-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do presente trabalho foi realizar um estudo químico e biológico, visando ao isolamento, caracterização e à avaliação de atividades biológicas do extrato das folhas e látex de Aspidosperma nobile Müll. Arg. (Apocynacea). O material vegetal (folhas e látex) foram coletados na unidade de preservação permanente da UFMS em Campo Grande-MS. As folhas foram trituradas e submetidas ao processo de extração exaustiva com etanol, ao passo que, o látex foi seco e posteriormente extraído com metanol e metanol/água. O extrato etanólico das folhas foi submetido à partição líquido-líquido, gerando ao final do processo as fases hexânica, diclorometânica, acetato de etila e hidrometanólica. Das fases resultantes, a hexânica foi escolhida para procedimentos cromatográfico em coluna devido ao seu rendimento e a fase diclorometânica devido à sua atividade antimicrobiana moderada. O ensaio de atividade antimicrobiana foi realizado pelo método de microdiluição em caldo, e a atividade antiproliferativa foi avaliada através do ensaio colorimétrico sulforrodamina B (SRB). A determinação estrutural foi conduzida a partir da análise e listagem dos dados de Ressonância Magnética Nuclear de 1H e 13C uni e bidimensionais, e comparação com dados da literatura. A partir da combinação de técnicas cromatográficas foram isoladas 10 substâncias: 1 triterpeno acíclico (esqualeno); 4 triterpenos de esqueleto lupano (lupeol, lupeol esterificado com ácido graxo, Betulina e ácido betulínico); 2 esteroides (estigmasterol e β-sitosterol); 1 poliol (Lquebrachitol); 1 triterpeno com esqueleto ursano (ácido ursólico); e um fenilpropanoide inédito na literatura. Na avaliação da atividade antimicrobiana frente às cepas padrão Staphylococcus aureus e Escherichia coli, o extrato e fases das folhas foram inativos (CMI ≥ 1000 µg/mL), exceto pela fase diclorometânica que apresentou atividade moderada contra S. aureus (CMI de 500 µg/mL). Quanto a atividade antiproliferativa, o extrato das folhas apresentou doses inibitórias em 50% do crescimento celular in vitro (GI50) de 0,23 µg/mL contra a linhagem de glioblastoma humano (U251), de 3,57 µg/mL contra adenocarcinoma renal (786) e de 34,25 µg/mL contra melanoma murino (B16F10). Para o extrato do látex foram observados valores de GI50 0,05 µg/mL (valor 5 vezes menor que o do controle positivo) contra a linhagem U251, com seletividade de 52,8 vezes para linhagem de célula tumoral, GI50 de 3,30 µg/mL contra 786 e de 260,61 µg/mL contra B16F10. Desse modo, o presente trabalho trata-se da primeira investigação acerca da constituição química e potenciais atividades biológicas de A. nobile, revelando atividades antiproliferativas promissoras para os extratos da folha e do látex dessa espécie.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR