Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MARIANA MARTINS PEREIRA-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Telerehabilitation can be an alternative for the maintenance of supervised and long-term physical exercise, so the objective of this study was to evaluate its effects for people with knee osteoarthritis Methods: Randomized clinical trial, single blind, with pre and post intervention evaluations in two groups: synchronous (GS), performed the exercise program via video call (WhatsApp); and asynchronous (GA), performed the same exercise program with the aid of a booklet. All underwent initial assessment and reassessment after 6 weeks of intervention, with physical performance tests and questionnaires (Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Osteoarthritis Index - WOMAC; the World Health Organization Quality of Life -WHOQOL-bref and the TAMPA Scale for Kinesiophobia - ETC ) and the Exercise Adherence Rating Scale (EARS) in the post-intervention period. Results: We evaluated 9 participants so far (90% female), mean age 58.4 years, BMI 30.34kg/m2. There was no interaction between time and groups in the evaluated outcomes. We observed improvement after 6 weeks in relation to ETC and the stiffness domain and in the total WOMAC score when comparing pre and post intervention groups (GS+GA). In the EARS, the GS presented an average of 22.4(3.6) and the GA, 20.3(3.3) in section B, and 32.0(1.0) and 30.5(6.3 ), in section C, indicating good acceptance of both programs. Conclusion: In the preliminary results, we observed that both programs are feasible and well accepted. However, it was not possible to make consistent conclusions regarding the synchronous and asynchronous modality regarding pain, quality of life and functionality.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Reabilitação virtual-
dc.subject: Controle do Paciente a Distância-
dc.subject: Fisioterapia.-
dc.title: Efeitos de dois programas de telerreabilitação sobre o estado de saúde de pessoas com osteoartrite de joelho: estudo piloto
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Glaucia Helena Goncalves-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A telerreabilitação pode ser uma alternativa para a manutenção do exercício físico supervisionado e a longo prazo, assim o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar seus efeitos para pessoas com osteoartrite de joelho Métodos: Ensaio clínico randomizado, único cego, com avaliações pré e pós intervenções em dois grupos: síncrono (GS), realizou o programa de exercícios por vídeo chamada (WhatsApp); e assíncrono (GA), realizou o mesmo programa de exercícios com o auxílio de uma cartilha. Todos realizaram avaliação inicial e reavaliação após as 6 semanas de intervenção, com testes de desempenho físico e questionários (Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Osteoarthritis Index- WOMAC; o World Health Organization Quality of Life -WHOQOL-bref e a Escala TAMPA para cinesiofobia - ETC) e a Escala de Avaliação de Adesão ao Exercício (EARS) no pós intervenção. Resultados: Avaliamos 9 participantes até o momento (90% sexo feminino), idade média de 58,4 anos, IMC de 30,34kg/m2. Não houve interação entre tempo e grupos nos desfechos avaliados. Observamos melhora após 6 semanas em relação a ETC e ao domínio rigidez e na pontuação total do WOMAC quando comparado pré e pós intervenção dos grupos (GS+GA). No EARS, o GS apresentou média de 22,4(3,6) e o GA, de 20,3(3,3) na seção B, e 32,0(1,0) e 30,5(6,3), na seção C, indicando boa aceitação de ambos os programas. Conclusão: Nos resultados preliminares, observamos que ambos os programas são exequíveis e bem aceitos. Entretanto, não foi possível fazer conclusões consistentes a respeito da modalidade síncrona e assíncrona quanto a dor, qualidade de vida e funcionalidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR