https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/6492
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Adriana Oliveira de Sales | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In this study, we investigate how language policies involving the Kaiowá and Nhandeva indigenous languages spoken in the Southern Cone of Mato Grosso do Sul have been carried out. It is an approach generated from the process of territorial confinement (BRAND, 1993; 1997) that caused the linguistic confinement (SALES, 2022), of these ethnicities and languages. The research has a theoretical basis based on the studies of Language Policies by Sposlky (2004), Calvet (2007; 2005), Hamel (1993), Ricento (2000). Initially, the characterization of the situation of indigenous languages is made from the description of the socio-historical situations that caused the relationship of contact and conflict with the Portuguese language. A documentary survey was also carried out on the linguistic colonization process (MARIANI, 2004) to the present day, with an analysis of a sociolinguistic diagnosis (FISHMAN, 1974), and a reflection on linguistic policies, glotopolitics (LAGARES, 2021), and school education. bilingual indigenous people (MARTINS, 2013; D'ANGELIS, 2012; MAHER, 2006; OLIVEIRA, 2000). The Methodological Procedures were guided by ethnographic principles with the use of documentary research instruments and a sociolinguistic questionnaire (PIMENTEL, 2017), with these instruments we carried out an analysis of the domains of each language in the investigated linguistic communities, the main focus was on the policies of the at national, state and municipal levels, emphasizing how the school context (FERGUSON, 1974; CALVET, 2004) presents languages in its pedagogical projects and school curricula of schools in seven municipalities. Data analysis showed that language policies need to include communities in their discussions, that indigenous peoples can mobilize to guarantee their rights in municipal terms of language use, that indigenous languages are having intergenerational transmission, but that young people have little interest and that in schools, it was found that the curriculum is neither intercultural nor bilingual, that even after training on language teaching models what still applies is replacement bilingualism, with the Kaiowá and Nhandeva languages and cultures in a relationship of discredit with the Portuguese language. Also that school education in the Southern Cone does not apply the teaching of Portuguese as a second language and every school sphere needs training. From these data, there is a suggestion of collective construction of a strong model of language teaching so that the school can contribute to the maintenance of bilingualism (BAKER, 2001) and to the increase in the use of indigenous languages with a view to strengthening the phenomenon of linguistic retakes. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Confinamento linguístico, Guarani Kaiowá. Guarani Nhandeva. Políticas e Educação Linguísticas. Retomadas Linguísticas | - |
dc.title | POLÍTICAS LINGUÍSTICAS: CONFINAMENTO E RETOMADA DAS LÍNGUAS KAIOWÁ E GUARANI NO CONE SUL DE MATO GROSSO DO SUL | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rogerio Vicente Ferreira | - |
dc.description.resumo | Neste estudo investigamos como têm se realizado as políticas linguísticas que envolvem as línguas indígenas Kaiowá e Nhandeva faladas no Cone Sul de Mato Grosso do Sul. Trata-se de uma abordagem gerada a partir do processo de confinamento territorial (BRAND, 1993; 1997) que ocasionou o confinamento linguístico (SALES, 2022), dessas etnias e línguas. A pesquisa conta com a base teórica calcada nos estudos das Políticas Linguísticas de Sposlky (2004), Calvet (2007; 2005), Hamel (1993), Ricento (2000). Inicialmente, faz-se a caracterização da situação das línguas indígenas a partir da descrição das situações sociohistóricas que ocasionaram a relação de contato e conflito com a língua portuguesa. Realizou-se também um levantamento documental sobre o processo de colonização linguística (MARIANI,2004) até os dias atuais, com análise de um diagnóstico sociolinguístico (FISHMAN, 1974), e reflexão complementar que envolve a glotopolítica (LAGARES, 2021), e a educação escolar indígena bilíngue (MARTINS, 2013; D’ANGELIS, 2012; MAHER, 2006; OLIVEIRA, 2000). Os Procedimentos metodológicos se orientaram pelos princípios etnográficos com o uso de instrumentos da pesquisa documental e de um questionário sociolinguístico (PIMENTEL, 2017), com esses instrumentos realizamos análise dos domínios de cada língua nas comunidades linguísticas investigadas, o foco principal se deu nas políticas dos âmbitos nacional, estadual e municipal, dando ênfase em como o contexto escolar (FERGUSON, 1974; CALVET, 2004) apresenta as línguas em seus projetos pedagógicos e currículos escolares das escolas de sete municípios. A partir das análises dados avaliamos que que as políticas linguísticas precisam contemplar as comunidades em suas discussões, que os povos indígenas podem se mobilizar para garantir seus direitos em termos municipais de uso das línguas, que as línguas indígenas estão tendo transmissão intergeracional e pela preservação da mesma. Nas escolas, constatou-se que o currículo, de maneira geral, não é intercultural nem bilíngue, que mesmo após formações sobre modelos de ensino bilingue o que se aplica ainda é o bilinguismo de substituição, estando as línguas e culturas Kaiowá e Nhandeva numa relação de desprestígio com a Língua Portuguesa. Observamos também que a educação escolar do Cone Sul não realiza o ensino de português como segunda língua e avaliamos que toda esfera escolar precisa de formação. A partir desses dados sugerimos a construção coletiva de um modelo forte de ensino de língua de modo que a escola possa contribuir com a manutenção do bilinguismo (BAKER, 2001) e no aumento da utilização das línguas indígenas com vista ao fortalecimento do fenômeno de retomadas linguísticas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |