Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gabriel Arvelino de Paula-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Swifts are birds of the Apodidae family, which feed on small insects captured in aerial foraging. They occur only in the Americas and are poorly studied. In this work, we analyzed three colonies of swifts in waterfalls of the Cerrado biome, two in Minas Gerais and one in Goiás. We did censuses by direct counting and captures with mist nets in the morning and afternoon periods. We recorded three species: Cypseloides senex (Great Dusky Swift), Cypseloides fumigatus (Spoot Swift) and Streptoprocne zonaris (White-collared Swift). The current absence of C. fumigatus at Queimado Waterfall worries us, as it may be related to the construction of a hydroelectric plant upstream. We observed differences in the abundance and foraging time of the swifts between the colonies. Abundance was higher at Salto do Itiquira Waterfall (5.536 ± 1.198), median at Queimado Waterfall (721 ± 223) and lower at Buritizinho Waterfall (247 ± 165). The foraging time was inverse: higher in Buritizinho (13h), median in Queimado Waterfall (12h) and lower in Salto do Itiquira (10h). This can be explained by the fact that larger flocks benefit from the information generated by individuals, allowing greater efficiency in searching for food. In June/September, we recorded copulations of C. senex perched on the vegetation of the wet walls around the waterfall and during free fall flight. Soon after, they started building the nests and, in September/October, there were already eggs. The chicks were born in October/November and left the nest by December at the latest. The nest of C. senex is thin and built near the water, smaller than that of S. zonaris, which is located in sheltered places without running water. We report fidelity of C. senex individuals with recaptures of banded individuals in the same colonies, as well as daily baths of C. senex and S. zonaris perched vertically on the waterfall. An advantage of swifts occupying waterfalls may be the regular practice of bathing, which helps to combat ectoparasites and avoid predators in flight. Conservation plans for C. senex should cover the upstream catchment of the waterfalls and establish measures to ensure the quality of stream water.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: 123-
dc.title: Abundância, comportamento e reprodução de taperuçus (Aves: Apodidae) em três cachoeiras do Cerrado Central
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Erich Arnold Fischer-
dc.description.resumo: Os taperuçus são aves da família Apodidae, que se alimentam de pequenos insetos capturados em pleno voo. Eles ocorrem somente nas Américas e são pouco estudados. Neste trabalho, analisamos três colônias de taperuçus em cachoeiras do bioma Cerrado, sendo duas em Minas Gerais e uma em Goiás. Fizemos censos por contagem direta e capturas com redes-de-neblina nos períodos da manhã e da tarde. Registramos três espécies: Cypseloides senex (taperuçu-velho), Cypseloides fumigatus (taperuçu-preto) e Streptoprocne zonaris (taperuçu-de-coleira-branca). A ausência atual de C. fumigatus na Cachoeira de Queimado nos preocupa, pois pode estar relacionada à construção de uma usina hidrelétrica a montante. Observamos diferenças na abundância e no tempo de forrageamento dos taperuçus entre as colônias. A abundância foi maior na Cachoeira Salto do Itiquira (5.536 ± 1.198), mediana na Cachoeira de Queimado (721 ± 223) e menor na Cachoeira de Buritizinho (247 ± 165). O tempo de forrageamento foi inverso: maior em Buritizinho (13h), mediano em Queimado (12h) e menor em Salto do Itiquira (10h). Isso pode ser explicado pelo fato de que bandos maiores se beneficiam das informações geradas pelos indivíduos, permitindo maior eficiência na busca por alimento. Em junho/setembro, registramos cópulas de C. senex pousados na vegetação dos paredões úmidos ao redor da cachoeira e durante o voo em queda livre. Logo depois, começaram a construção dos ninhos e, em setembro/outubro, já havia ovos. Os filhotes nasceram em outubro/novembro e deixaram o ninho até dezembro, no máximo. O ninho de C. senex é delgado e construído próximo da água, menor que o de S. zonaris, que fica em locais abrigados sem água corrente. Reportamos fidelidade dos indivíduos de C. senex com recapturas de indivíduos anilhados nas mesmas colônias, bem como banhos diários de C. senex e S. zonaris pousados verticalmente na cachoeira. Uma vantagem dos taperuçus ocuparem cachoeiras pode ser a prática regular do banho, que ajuda a combater ectoparasitas e a evitar predadores em voo. Projetos de conservação de C. senex devem abranger a bacia hidrográfica a montante das cachoeiras e estabelecer medidas para assegurar a qualidade das águas fluviais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR