https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/6430Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Mônica Moreira de Oliveira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Detailed taxonomic review and distribution studies on Amphisbaenia are scarce, especially regarding lineages from South America. The genus has greater diversity within Amphisbaenia, with 103 species distributed throughout South and Central America. This study aims to review the taxonomy of Amphisbaena species in the Brazilian Pantanal, with the use of external morphology characters in order to investigate biogeographical patterns. The study identified 301 specimens from Mato Grosso do Sul and Mato Grosso collections, including Amphisbaena alba, A. bedai; A. camura; A. hiata; A. leeseri; A. mertensii; A. talisiae; A. vermicularis, and Amphisbaena sp. Variation in meristic, morphometric, and shield shape characters was observed for all species. The updated geographic distribution data helps identify overlapping species that contribute to a better understanding of the taxonomy and biogeography of Amphisbaena in the Brazilian Pantanal. Key words: Taxonomy, taxonomic review, amphisbaenian. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | 1 | - |
| dc.subject | 2 | - |
| dc.subject | 3. | - |
| dc.title | Amphisbaena Linnaeus, 1758 do Pantanal de Mato Grosso do Sul e Mato Grosso: morfologia externa e distribuição geográfica | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marcelo Oscar Bordignon | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Estudos detalhados de revisão taxonômica e da distribuição sobre Amphisbaenia são escassos, especialmente no tocante às linhagens da América do Sul. O gênero possui maior riqueza diversidade dentro de Amphisbaenia, com 103 espécies distribuídas pela América do Sul e Central. Este estudo tem como objetivo revisar a taxonomia das espécies de Amphisbaena no Pantanal brasileiro, com uso de caracteres de morfologia externa a fim de investigar padrões biogeográficos. Identificamos 301 espécimes depositados nas coleções científicas da Universidade Federal do Mato Grosso do Sul e do Mato Grosso, que incluem Amphisbaena alba, A. bedai, A. camura, A. hiata, A. leeseri, A. mertensii, A. talisiae, A. vermicularis e Amphisbaena sp. Variação nos caracteres merísticos e morfométricos foi observada para todas as espécies. Os dados de distribuição geográfica atualizados ajudam a identificar espécies sobrepostas que contribuem para uma melhor compreensão da taxonomia e biogeografia de Amphisbaena no Pantanal brasileiro. Palavras-chave: Taxonomia, revisão taxonômica, anfisbena. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |