Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silvana Marques Caramalac-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Thermoregulation is directly related to the autonomic nervous system, thus, the verification of the integrity of this system can be carried out through the evaluation of cutaneous vasoconstriction and vasodilation. In humans, this is done through the cold stress test, in which a specific region of the body (hands or feet) is induced to vasoconstriction by immersion in a cold solution at a specific temperature and, after immersion, the time required for reheating to occur. In addition, the longitudinal thermal gradient allows the monitoring of improvement or worsening of diseases. So far, however, it is not known what the rewarming curve or the longitudinal thermal gradient is like after this test in healthy dogs, which makes it impossible to perform this test in dogs with suspected impairment of the autonomic nervous or vascular system. Thus, the aim of this study was to standardize the cold stress test in healthy dogs. For this, 34 healthy dogs were divided into two groups, males (n=17) and females (n=17). After acclimatization at 23±1ºC for 15 minutes, the pelvic limb was immersed in water (12±1ºC) up to the middle of the metatarsal, so that the entire plantar region was submerged. After 5 minutes, the region was immersed and carefully dried. Thermographic images were taken before immersion, immediately after immersion and every 3 minutes, totaling 30 minutes of evaluation. Heart rate, systolic blood pressure, and rectal and tympanic temperatures were also evaluated, which were collected before, immediately after, and every 10 minutes for 30 minutes. From the analysis of the results, it was verified that there was no statistical difference between males and females in the rewarming curve, longitudinal-distal difference and in the physiological parameters. There was no statistical difference between the tested (29.03.4°C) and control (29.1±3.4°C) limbs at the moment immediately before the test (p>0.9999). Immediately after the test, the tested paw showed a significantly lower temperature (19.9±3.1°C) compared to the contralateral paw (28.8±3.7°C) (p<0.0001), returning to being statistically equal only after the moment 27 minutes (test27min: 28.3±5.1°C; control27min: 31.3±3.8°C). When only the tested paw was analyzed, it was observed that it took 18 minutes for it to return to the temperature statistically equal to the moment before the test (testers: 29.0±4.3°C; test18min: 27.1±4.3°C; p-value = 0.1464) . During the evaluation period, it was verified that, from the moment 3 minutes onwards, the control paw showed a significant increase in temperature in relation to the moment “before” (controlbefore: 29.1±3.4°C; control3min: 31.2±3.3°C; p-value = 0.0002), with this difference remaining until the end of the evaluation period. The longitudinal-distal difference of each digit was constant between all moments, with the highest temperature found being 1.7±0.9°C. There was no statistical difference in the physiological parameters between the “before” moment and the other analyzed moments. The increase in temperature of the non-tested contralateral limb observed in this study also described in studies with humans submitted to the cold stress test, which can be attributed to a systemic reflex mechanism for the reestablishment of peripheral temperature. The non-change in the physiological parameters despite the increase in temperature of the untested extremity shows that the vascular system seems to be earlier to indicate involvement of the central nervous system. This is the first study that standardized the cold stress test in healthy dogs. Further studies with animals with autonomic or vascular alterations must be performed to demonstrate the clinical efficacy of this test in dogs.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectnoradrenalina, sistema nervoso simpático, termografia, termorregulação, vasoconstrição-
dc.title: TESTE DE ESTRESSE AO FRIO EM CÃESpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mariana Isa Poci Palumbo-
dc.description.resumo: A termorregulação está diretamente relacionada ao sistema nervoso autônomo, assim, a comprovação da integridade deste sistema pode ser realizada por meio da avaliação da vasoconstrição e vasodilatação cutâneas. Em humanos, isto é feito por meio do teste de estresse ao frio, em que uma região específica do corpo (mãos ou pés) é induzida a vasoconstrição por meio da imersão em solução fria em temperatura específica e, após emersão, determina-se o tempo necessário para que ocorra o reaquecimento. Além disso, o gradiente térmico longitudinal permite o acompanhamento de melhora ou agravamento das doenças. Até o momento, todavia, não se sabe como é a curva de reaquecimento nem o gradiente térmico longitudinal após este teste em cães saudáveis, o que impossibilita a realização deste teste em cães com suspeita de comprometimento do sistema nervoso autônomo ou vascular. Desse modo, o objetivo deste estudo foi padronizar o teste de estresse ao frio em cães saudáveis. Para isso, 34 cães sadios foram divididos em dois grupos, machos (n=17) e fêmeas (n=17). Após ambientação a 23±1ºC durante 15 minutos, era realizada a imersão em água (12±1ºC) do membro pélvico até a metade do metatarso, de modo que toda a região plantar ficasse submersa. Após 5 minutos, a região era emergida e cuidadosamente seca. Imagens termográficas foram realizadas antes da imersão, logo após emersão e a cada 3 minutos, totalizando 30 minutos de avaliação. Os parâmetros frequência cardíaca, pressão arterial sistólica e temperaturas retal e timpânica também foram avaliados, sendo estes coletados antes, imediatamente após e a cada 10 minutos, durante 30 minutos. A partir da análise dos resultados, verificou-que que não houve diferença estatística entre machos e fêmeas na curva de reaquecimento, diferença longitudinal-distal e nos parâmetros fisiológicos. Não houve diferença estatística entre os membros testado (29.0±3.4°C) e controle (29.1±3.4°C) no momento imediatamente antes da realização do teste (p>0.9999). No momento imediatamente após o teste, a extremidade do membro testado apresentou temperatura significativamente inferior (19.9±3.1°C) em relação a extremidade contralateral (28.8±3.7°C) (p<0.0001), voltando a ser estatisticamente iguais apenas a partir do momento 27 minutos (teste27min: 28.3±5.1°C; controle27min: 31.3±3.8°C). Quando analisada apenas a extremidade testada, observou-se que demorou 18 minutos para que ela voltasse a temperatura estatisticamente igual ao momento anterior ao teste (testeantes: 29.0±4.3°C; teste18min: 27.1±4.3°C; valor-p = 0.1464). Durante o período de avaliação, verificou-se que, a partir do momento 3 minutos, a extremidade controle apresentou aumento significativo de temperatura em relação ao momento “antes” (controleantes: 29.1±3.4°C; controle3min: 31.2±3.3°C; valor-p = 0.0002), com esta diferença se mantendo até o final do período de avaliação. A diferença longitudinal-distal de cada dígito foi constante entre todos os momentos, sendo a maior diferença de temperatura encontrada de 1.7±0.9°C. Não houve diferença estatística dos parâmetros fisiológicos entre o momento “antes” em relação aos demais momentos analisados. O aumento de temperatura do membro contralateral não testado observado neste estudo também é observado em estudos em humanos submetidos ao teste de estresse ao frio, o que pode ser atribuído a um mecanismo reflexo sistêmico para que haja o reestabelecimento da temperatura periférica. A não alteração nos parâmetros fisiológicos apesar do aumento de temperatura da extremidade não testada evidencia que o sistema vascular parece ser mais precoce para indicar envolvimento do sistema nervoso central. Este é o primeiro estudo que padroniza o teste de estresse ao frio em cães sadios. Mais estudos com animais com alteração autonômica ou vascular devem ser realizados para demonstrar a eficácia clínica deste teste em cães.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR