https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/6425Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Caroline Retzlaff Viana | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | ABSTRACT The guavira (Campomanesia adamantium Cambess O. Berg) is a native species of the Myrtaceae family that occurs in cerrados. Its fruits are consumed in natura at harvest time but can be processed as jellies, ice creams and liqueurs. Because it is a species considered to have commercial potential and interest in cultivation and environmental restoration, we aimed to evaluate two forms of vegetative propagation through stool layering and root cuttings. Stool layering was performed in the four yearly seasons and with five doses of indol butyric acid (IBA): 0, 1500, 3000, 4500, and 6000 mg kg-¹, in randomized blocks, factorial arrangement 5 x 4 (IBA doses x seasons) with 5 replications, with two plants per plot and 4 layers per plant, totaling 400 in 100 matrices. Occurred formation of calluses and buds, with higher percentages in spring and summer. In the anatomical study, buds and calluses were examined under light microscopy. Some layers produced shoots with adventitious leaves and roots in stem mature tissue, the pericycle. Stem branches showed secretory cavities in the peripheral portions and early secondary growth with periderm, secondary vascular system, and abundant phenolic compounds. However, the percentage of layers with adventitious roots was low, regardless of season and IBA dose. We concluded that the vegetative propagation of C. adamantium by layering is not a viable practice. Therefore, we tested 5 cm long underground structure cuttings in a completely randomized design in a factorial arrangement 2 (positions) x 5 (IBA doses), with 4 replications of 5 cuttings per plot, totaling 200. We found that the positions (horizontal and vertical) of cuttings interfered significantly with the average shoot number, with (3.0 b) for the horizontal and (5.05 a) for the vertical, and root dry weight with (0.59 a) for the horizontal and (0.22 b) for the vertical. Duncan's test (5% probability) did not detect differences in the IBA application. We made slides from 200 evaluated cuttings with a sliding microtome, stained them with toluidine blue and observed their morphology under light microscopy, identifying 2 stems and 198 roots. For the first time, we found that C. adamantium can be propagated by cuttings of underground structures, being a favorable alternative for seedling production. Keywords: Cerrado, Cutting, Layering, Native fruit, Plant Anatomy | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alporquia, Anatomia Vegetal, Cerrado, Estaquia, Fruta nativa, | - |
| dc.title | MÉTODOS DE PROPAGAÇÃO VEGETATIVA DE GUAVIRA (CAMPOMANESIA ADAMANTIUM (CAMBESS.) O. BERG) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Arnildo Pott | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A guavira (Campomanesia adamantium Cambess O. Berg) é uma espécie nativa da família Myrtaceae que ocorre em cerrados. Seus frutos são consumidos in natura na época da colheita, mas podem ser processados na forma de geleias, sorvetes e licores. Por ser uma espécie considerada com potencial de comercialização e de interesse para cultivo e restauração ambiental, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar duas formas de propagação vegetativa, através da alporquia e estaquia de estruturas subterrâneas. A alporquia foi realizada nas quatros estações do ano e com cinco doses de ácido indolbutírico (AIB): 0, 1500, 3000, 4500, e 6000 mg kg-¹, em blocos casualizados (DBC), arranjo fatorial 5 x 4 (doses de AIB x épocas do ano) com 5 repetições, com duas plantas por parcela e 4 alporques por planta, totalizando 400 alporques em 100 matrizes. Houve a formação de calos e brotos, com maior ocorrência nas estações da primavera e verão. No estudo anatômico, brotos e calos foram examinados em microscopia de luz. Os alporques produziram brotos com folhas e raízes adventícias no periciclo do caule. Os ramos caulinares apresentaram cavidades secretoras nas porções periféricas e crescimento secundário precoce com periderme, sistema vascular secundário, e abundância em compostos fenólicos. Entretanto, as porcentagens de alporques com raízes adventícias foram baixas, independentemente das estações do ano e das dosagens de AIB. Verificou-se que, a propagação vegetativa na C. adamantium por alporquia não é viável. Por isso, foi testada a estaquia de estruturas subterrâneas, em delineamento inteiramente casualizado (DIC) em um arranjo fatorial 2 (posições) x 5 (doses de AIB) com 4 repetições e 5 estacas (de 5cm) por parcela, num total de 200 estacas mantidas em substrato úmido. Foi constatado que as posições (horizontal e vertical) interferiram significativamente na média de número de brotações, com (3,0 b) para a horizontal e (5,05 a) para a vertical, e no peso seco da raiz, com (0,59 a) para a horizontal e (0,22 b) para a vertical. O teste de Duncan (5% de probabilidade) não detectou diferença para a aplicação de AIB. Lâminas das 200 estacas avaliadas foram cortadas no micrótomo de deslize, coradas com azul de toluidina e sua morfologia observada em microscopia de luz, identificando 2 caules e 198 raízes. Concluiu-se que C. adamantium pode ser propagada por estaquia de estruturas subterrâneas, sendo uma alternativa inédita favorável à produção de mudas. Palavras–chave: Alporquia, Anatomia Vegetal, Cerrado, Estaquia, Fruta nativa. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |