Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Simone dos Santos Franca-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: This doctoral thesis aimed to analyze, from the perspective of critical literacy, the Spanish language items of the National High School Exam (Enem) in the applications from 2019 to 2022. The selection of items considered discussions related to power relations, ideology and diversity; items that were directly related to social practices and that presented the terms criticism/criticality. The research questions that underpin this investigation were: a) Do the base texts, statements and alternatives collaborate to critically discuss social practices, power relations and ideology? If so, how? b) Are there aspects of critical literacy in the base texts, statements and alternatives of the Spanish language items of the Enem? The specific objectives of this research are: (i) to discuss the importance of Spanish in the Enem; (ii) to analyze how Spanish language items in the Enem can enable discussions about social practices, power relations and ideologies; (iii) discuss the importance of Enem Spanish items that present a critical perspective of language, according to the assumptions of critical literacies; (iv) discuss the implications of Enem for the teaching and learning of Spanish in high school, from the perspective of critical literacies. This research is situated in the field of Applied Linguistics studies focused on research concerning Spanish teaching and Enem, relating language and society. Thus, the analysis focuses on nine Enem Spanish items based on three elements that integrate each question: the base text, the statement and the alternatives. The thesis defended is that, from the choice of certain texts, it is possible to provoke critical reflections that contribute to the ideal of a linguistic education and that allow the expansion of the social consciousness of individuals so that they reflect and act in their own reality. This is a qualitative research (LANKSHEAR; KNOBEL, 2008), of descriptive-interpretativist nature (MOITA LOPES, 1994). Among the justifications for this investigation are the yearnings arising from my performance as a high school teacher for some years, in which I could see the need for the development of criticality among students, and observe the retroactive effects of Enem in my classes. The experience motivated me to develop this research in the intention that it contributes, in some way, to foster investigations on Spanish language items of Enem. In addition, it is intended that it collaborates with other academic works related to Spanish items and critical literacy theory. Also, that it allows teachers, students, item developers and the community in general to realize the need to propose themes/texts that claim a more critical look at students as citizens and their engagement through language. As a theoretical basis, studies on critical literacy (CERVETTI; PARDALES; DAMICO, 2001; JANKS, 2010, 2012, 2013; MENEZES DE SOUZA, 2011; MONTE MÓR, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2013; STREET, 2014) and Spanish (BAPTISTA, 2007, 2010; BOTELHO, 2021; CASSANY; CASTELLÀ, 2010; COSTA, 2012) were articulated, among others. From the results of the analysis, it was possible to verify that, of the items analyzed in this research, only a few promote critical reflections from the choice of the base text. The elaboration of Enem's Spanish items lacks an approach focused on criticality, through texts and themes that allow the questioning of imposed ideas, power relations and social practices present in society. Keywords: high school; Spanish; large-scale assessments.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectensino médio-
dc.subjectespanhol-
dc.subjectexame de larga escala-
dc.title: Língua Espanhola no Enem: análise de itens de 2019 a 2022 na perspectiva dos Letramentos Críticos
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Daniela Sayuri Kawamoto Kanashiro-
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese é resultado da pesquisa de doutorado que teve como objetivo geral analisar itens de língua espanhola do Enem presentes nas aplicações de 2019 a 2022, na perspectiva dos letramentos críticos. Os itens foram selecionados considerando questões que propiciassem discussões relacionadas a relações de poder, ideologia e diversidade; itens que tivessem relação direta com práticas sociais; e que contemplassem os termos crítica/criticidade. As perguntas de pesquisa desta investigação são: a) os textos base, os enunciados e as alternativas colaboram para discutir de forma crítica práticas sociais, relações de poder e ideologia? Se sim, como?; b) existem aspectos dos letramentos críticos presentes nos textos base, enunciados e alternativas dos itens de língua espanhola do Enem? Decorrem como objetivos específicos: (i) discutir a importância da presença do espanhol no Enem; (ii) analisar como itens de língua espanhola do Enem podem possibilitar discussões sobre práticas sociais, relações de poder e ideologias; (iii) debater sobre a importância de itens de espanhol do Enem que contemplem uma perspectiva crítica da linguagem, conforme pressupostos dos letramentos críticos; (iv) discutir as implicações do Enem para o ensino e a aprendizagem de espanhol no ensino médio, na perspectiva dos letramentos críticos. Esta discussão insere-se no campo de estudos da Linguística Aplicada voltada para pesquisas que envolvem o ensino de espanhol e o Enem, relacionando linguagem e sociedade. Assim, a análise se centra em nove itens de espanhol do Enem a partir de três elementos que formam cada questão: o texto base, o enunciado e as alternativas. A tese defendida é que, a partir da escolha de determinados textos, seja possível provocar reflexões críticas capazes de contribuir para o ideal de uma educação com/para linguagens que permita a ampliação da consciência social dos indivíduos para que reflitam e atuem em sua própria realidade. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa (LANKSHEAR; KNOBEL, 2008), de cunho descritivo-interpretativista (MOITA LOPES, 1994). Dentre as justificativas para esta investigação, estão os anseios advindos de minha atuação como professora do ensino médio por alguns anos, em que pude vivenciar a necessidade de desenvolvimento da criticidade entre as/os estudantes, e observar os efeitos retroativos do Enem em minhas aulas. A experiência me motivou a desenvolver esta pesquisa, com o intuito de que ela possa contribuir, de algum modo, para aumentar as investigações sobre os itens de língua espanhola do Enem, e colaborar no desenvolvimento de trabalhos que relacionam itens de espanhol e a teoria dos letramentos críticos, além de cooperar para que professores, alunos, elaboradores de itens e a comunidade em geral percebam a necessidade de propor temas/textos que reivindicam um olhar mais crítico dos estudantes enquanto cidadãos e seu engajamento por meio da linguagem. Como base teórica, foram articulados estudos sobre letramentos críticos (CERVETTI; PARDALES; DAMICO, 2001; JANKS, 2010, 2012, 2013; MENEZES DE SOUZA, 2011; MONTE MÓR, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2013; STREET, 2014) e de espanhol (BAPTISTA, 2007, 2010; BOTELHO, 2021; CASSANY; CASTELLÀ, 2010; COSTA, 2012), dentre outros. A partir dos resultados, foi possível constatar que, dos itens analisados, somente alguns seguem em direção às reflexões críticas a partir da escolha do texto base. A elaboração dos itens de espanhol do Enem carece de abordagem voltada para criticidade, por meio de textos e temas que possibilitem o questionamento às realidades impostas, às relações de poder e às práticas sociais presentes na sociedade. Palabras clave: secundaria; español; examen a gran escala.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR