https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/6408
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Vanderlis Legramante Barbosa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This research operates in the field of academic investigations about the language of comics, more specifically, in the dialogues between intra and interlanguage signs and their consequences in the field of interpretation, in the light of Peirce's semiotics. Although mostly considered as aimed at a youyh audience, comics stirs up discussions and interpretations connected with reality and that distance them from the conception of a naive and children's literature. In 1938, with Action Comics #1, the Golden Age of comics began, establishing Superman as the first superhero to appear in this new story format. Since then, other characters have been created based on the attributes presented by Superman who, although he has undergone transformations, from visual to conceptual, he has remained faithful to his code of truth and justice. In general, this research aims to be part of investigations about the potential of comics as an object of study, contributing to its critical and theoretical development. In a specific sense, we aim to work with meanings invested in the beliefs that regulate the conduct of superheroes in the graphic novel Reino do Amanhã, by Mark Waid (script) and Alex Ross (art), published in 1996, especially regarding to the ideal of truth and justice. Bearing in mind the intertextuality relations, our investigation analyzes how this ideal and the conduct of superheroes can also be linked to the origin of the Superman character and to apocalyptic literature, more specifically the book Apocalypse of John, from the New Testament. We base ourselves, methodologically, on concepts from the semiotics of Charles S. Peirce (1839-1914), as well as on the notion of belief from Peirce's pragmatist philosophy, as something that guides conduct. In addition to Peirce (2003; 2008; 2017a; 2017b), we are based on scholars of his work, such as Santaella (2008a; 2008b; 2012; 2017), Nöth (2003; 2015) and Ibri (2015; 2021). In the treatment of the corpus, we delimited excerpts from the work that we considered relevant and sufficient to verify the hypothesis that Reino do Amanhã proposes a concept of superhero based on the moral values established in the Silver Age of comics. For the analysis, we considered both dialogues between verbal and non-verbal signs, as well as intertextual ones, either between texts from the language of comics itself, as is the case of the relationships between the graphic novel and other stories of the genre, or with texts external to the language of comics, such as the reference relationships between Kingdom of Tomorrow and the biblical text of the Revelation of John. This semiotic strategy allowed us to observe and analyze how the truth and justice ideals are resumed and updated in this narrative, consolidating themselves amid the defining beliefs of a moral code for Superman and, by generalization, for other superheroes. As important as the semiotic analysis were the studies on the origin and language of comics, for which we relied on Cagnin (1975), Eisner (2005), McCloud (2005), Campos (2015), Barbieri (2017) and Moreau and Machado (2020). In approaching the Age of superhero comics and the trajectory of the Superman character, we turned to Jones (2006), Knowles (2008), Morrison (2012), Weldon (2016), Reblin (2015), Robb (2017), among others. Based on the theory review and analysis performed, thesis makes it possible to follow, in the work Reino do Amanhã, a process of self-criticism and revision of beliefs and behaviors of superheroes, similar to those experienced by us, humans, and studied by Peircean theory referenced in the body of the text. We understand that the studies proposed in this thesis contribute, scientifically and theoretically, to studies on the language of comics, in addition to pointing to other perspectives of analysis of the work Reino do Amanhã, since the semiotic field allows extensive investigations about how the signs in general are perceived and produce meanings in the process of semiosis. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | História em Quadrinhos | - |
dc.subject | semiótica peirciana | - |
dc.subject | Intertextualidade | - |
dc.subject | Superman | - |
dc.subject | Verdade e justiça. | - |
dc.title | VERDADE E JUSTIÇA EM REINO DO AMANHÃ: A CONDUTA DO SUPER-HERÓI A PARTIR DA NOÇÃO PEIRCIANA DE CRENÇA | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Eluiza Bortolotto Ghizzi | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa atua no campo de investigações acadêmicas sobre a linguagem dos quadrinhos, mais especificamente, nos diálogos entre signos intra e interlinguagens e suas consequências no campo da interpretação, à luz da semiótica peirciana. Apesar de majoritariamente consideradas como voltadas para um público jovem, as histórias em quadrinhos suscitam discussões e interpretações conectadas com a realidade e que as afastam da concepção de uma literatura ingênua e infantil. Em 1938, com a revista Action Comics nº1, teve início a Era de Ouro nos quadrinhos, consagrando Superman como o primeiro super-herói a figurar nesse novo formato de história. Desde então, outros personagens foram criados com base nos atributos apresentados por Superman que, embora tenha passado por transformações, desde visuais até conceituais, permaneceu fiel a seu código de verdade e justiça. De modo geral, esta pesquisa objetiva inserir-se nas investigações acerca das potencialidades das histórias em quadrinhos como objeto de estudo, contribuindo com seu desenvolvimento crítico e teórico. Em sentido específico, objetivamos trabalhar com significações investidas nas crenças que regulam a conduta dos super-heróis na graphic novel Reino do Amanhã, de Mark Waid (roteiro) e Alex Ross (arte), publicada em 1996, especialmente no que diz respeito ao ideal de verdade e justiça. Tendo em vista as relações de intertextualidade, nossa investigação analisa como esse ideal e a conduta dos super-heróis podem estar também ligados à origem do personagem Superman e à literatura apocalíptica, mais especificamente o livro Apocalipse de João, do Novo Testamento. Pautamo-nos, metodologicamente, em conceitos da semiótica de Charles S. Peirce (1839-1914), bem como na noção de crença oriunda da filosofia pragmatista peirciana, como algo que orienta a conduta. Além de Peirce (2003; 2008; 2017a; 2017b), embasamo-nos em estudiosos de sua obra, como Santaella (2008a; 2008b; 2012; 2017), Nöth (2003; 2015) e Ibri (2015; 2021). No tratamento do corpus, delimitamos trechos da obra que consideramos pertinentes e suficientes para verificar a hipótese de que Reino do Amanhã propõe um conceito de super-herói pautado nos valores morais estabelecidos na Era de Prata dos quadrinhos. Para a análise, consideramos tanto diálogos entre signos verbais e não verbais, quanto intertextuais, quer entre textos da própria linguagem dos quadrinhos, como é o caso das relações entre a graphic novel e outras histórias do gênero, quer com textos externos à linguagem dos quadrinhos, como as relações de referência entre Reino do Amanhã e o texto bíblico de Apocalipse de João. Essa estratégia semiótica permitiu observar e analisar como os ideais de verdade e justiça são retomados e atualizados nessa narrativa, consolidando-se em meio às crenças definidoras de um código moral para Superman e, por generalização, para os demais super-heróis. Tão importante quanto a análise semiótica, foram os estudos sobre a origem e a linguagem dos quadrinhos, para os quais apoiamo-nos em Cagnin (1975), Eisner (2005), McCloud (2005), Campos (2015), Barbieri (2017) e Moreau e Machado (2020). Na abordagem das Eras dos quadrinhos de super-heróis e da trajetória do personagem Superman, recorremos a Jones (2006), Knowles (2008), Morrison (2012), Weldon (2016), Reblin (2015), Robb (2017), entre outros. Com base na revisão de teoria e nas análises realizadas, a tese permite acompanhar, na obra Reino do Amanhã, um processo de autocrítica e de revisão de crenças e de condutas dos super-heróis, análogo aos experienciados por nós, humanos, e estudados pela teoria peirciana referenciada no corpo do texto. Entendemos que os estudos propostos nesta tese contribuem, cientifica e teoricamente, nos estudos sobre a linguagem dos quadrinhos, além de apontar para perspectivas outras de análise da obra Reino do Amanhã, uma vez que o campo semiótico possibilita amplas investigações acerca de como os signos em geral são percebidos e produzem significados no processo de semiose. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |