Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ingrid Lohani Degering Brand-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The cryptic species Commelina erecta exhibits phenotypic plasticity according to the environment, generating a dilemma about whether its different morphotypes should be considered new species or not. In this study, we adopted an integrative systematic approach, combining morphology, anatomy, and cytogenetics, to enhance the taxonomy of the group and facilitate its classification. We collected morphotypes of the Commelina erecta complex from distinct locations, including Acre, Santa Catarina, Mato Grosso do Sul, and the Entre Rios region in Uruguay, along with the closely related species C. catharinensis, C. dielsii, and the C. cf. dielsii morphotype, to elucidate the taxonomic relationship among them through anatomy and cytogenetics. In the study of plant anatomy, we used leaves from each morphotype fixed in historesin to evaluate anatomical structures in cross-sections (mesophyll, epidermis, and margins), and the Franklin method to assess the epidermal surface and its margins. We made the first record of paracytic, tetracytic, pentacytic, and heptacytic stomata in the genus Commelina, as well as the first record of wide-based multicellular trichomes in the group. The separation of C. catharinensis and C. dielsii as distinct species, the last one exhibiting pentacytic and heptacytic stomata diagnostic of the species, was confirmed. In terms of cytogenetics, we conducted detailed studies using apical meristems from roots on slides to determine the karyotype of each morphotype regarding the number and chromosomal morphology during mitosis (2n) of all collected morphotypes. Commelina erecta exhibited 2n = 60 in the morphotypes from Santa Catarina, Acre, and Uruguay, with chromosomal formulas of 30m + 26sm + 4st (Acre), 26m + 30sm + 4st (Santa Catarina), and 24m + 32sm + 4st (Uruguay), and 2n = 42 in the Mato Grosso do Sul morphotype, with a chromosomal formula of 20m + 18sm + 4st. Commelina catharinensis had 2n = 46, with a formula of 22m + 18sm + 6st. Commelina dielsii exhibited a karyotype of 2n = 38, with a chromosomal formula of 18m + 16sm + 4st, and the C. cf. dielsii morphotype had 2n = 38, with a formula of 22m + 12sm + 4st. We confirmed that C. catharinensis and C. dielsii are distinct species from C. erecta, as they have characteristic karyotypes. Additionally, the C. cf. dielsii morphotype is likely to be C. dielsii, considering its chromosomal number, chromosomal formula, and morphological characteristics. These results can help elucidate the taxonomy of the group and contribute to the advancement of systematic knowledge about the genus Commelina.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Citotaxonomia-
dc.subjectcomelináceas-
dc.subjectespécies crípticas-
dc.subjectestudo integrativo-
dc.subjecttrapoeraba,-
dc.title: ANATOMIA E CITOGENÉTICA APLICADAS À TAXONOMIA DO COMPLEXO DE ESPÉCIES Commelina erecta (COMMELINACEAE)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gustavo Hassemer-
dc.description.resumo: A espécie críptica Commelina erecta exibe plasticidade fenotípica de acordo com o ambiente, gerando um impasse sobre se seus diferentes morfotipos devem ser considerados novas espécies ou não. Neste estudo, adotamos uma abordagem sistemática integrativa, combinando morfologia, anatomia e citogenética, aprimorando a taxonomia do grupo e facilitando sua classificação. Coletamos morfotipos do complexo Commelina erecta de diferentes locais, incluindo Acre, Santa Catarina, Mato Grosso do Sul e região de Entre Rios, no Uruguai, além das espécies próximas C. catharinensis, C. dielsii e o morfotipo C. cf. dielsii, para elucidar a relação taxonômica entre eles por meio de anatomia e citogenética. No estudo da anatomia vegetal, utilizamos folhas de cada morfotipo fixadas em historesina para avaliar estruturas anatômicas em corte transversal, (mesofilo, epiderme e bordas) além do método Franklin para avaliar a superfície epidérmica e suas bordas. Fizemos o primeiro registro de estômatos paracíticos, tetracíclicos, pentacíclicos e heptacíclicos no gênero Commelina, bem como o primeiro registro de tricomas pluricelulares de base larga no grupo. Confirmou-se a separação de C. catharinensis como espécie distinta e de C. dielsii, esta última apresentando estômatos pentacíclicos e heptacíclicos diagnósticos da espécie. Em relação à citogenética, realizamos estudos detalhados utilizando meristema apical das raízes em lâminas para determinar o cariótipo de cada morfotipo em relação ao número e morfologia cromossômica durante a mitose (2n) de todos os morfotipos coletados. Commelina erecta apresentou 2n = 60 nos morfotipos dos estados de Santa Catarina e Acre e do Uruguai, com fórmulas cromossômicas de 30m + 26sm + 4st (Acre), 26m + 30sm + 4st (Santa Catarina) e 24m + 32sm + 4st (Uruguai), além de 2n = 42 no morfotipo de Mato Grosso do Sul, com fórmula cromossômica de 20m + 18sm + 4st. Commelina catharinensis apresentou 2n = 46, fórmula 22m + 18sm + 6st. Commelina dielsii apresentou cariótipo de 2n = 38, fórmula 18m + 16sm + 4st, e o morfotipo C. cf. dielsii apresentou 2n = 38, fórmula 22m + 12sm + 4st. Foi confirmado que C. catharinensis e C. dielsii são espécies distintas de C. erecta, pois possuem cariótipos caracteristicamente diferentes. Além disso, o morfotipo C. cf. dielsii provavelmente é C. dielsii, considerando seu número cromossômico, fórmula cromossômica e características morfológicas. Esses resultados podem ajudar a elucidar a taxonomia do grupo e contribuir para o avanço do conhecimento sistemático sobre o gênero Commelina.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR