Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: RENATA TEODORO PEREIRA-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: This article aims to analyze some objects of feminine material culture that are on display at the Afro-Brasileiro museum and at the Afro Brasil museum, which are among black women's costumes and symbols. The cultural representation of these objects helps people to understand the importance of black women in Brazilian culture, focusing on the fact that their exhibition in museums can broaden the historical understanding of the contributions of black women in the History of Brazil. Methodologically, we separate the representations of the two museums from objects identified as feminine, such as: costumes, personal adornments, baubles, photographs, among others that are exposed in the permanent collections. And that are identified as objects of use in parties, in religiosities, in everyday life. These objects of material culture are mostly dated from the Brazilian colonial period. As a result, we realized that exhibitions can contribute to teaching the history of black women in Brazil, but there are still objects that are little explored and that may have superficial interpretations in the analysis of people who visit the museums.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Museu-
dc.subjectmulheres negras-
dc.subjectcultura-
dc.subjectrepresentação.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: Objetos e Símbolos das Mulheres Negras em Museus: Reflexões Sobre a Aprendizagem Histórica e Memória
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: JAQUELINE APARECIDA MARTINS ZARBATO-
dc.description.resumo: Este artigo visa analisar alguns objetos da cultura material feminina que estão em exposição no Museu Afro-Brasileiro e no Museu Afro Brasil, que estão entre trajes e símbolos de mulheres negras. A representação cultural desses objetos contribui para que as pessoas possam compreender a importância das mulheres negras na cultura brasileira, enfocando que sua exposição em museus pode ampliar a compreensão histórica sobre as contribuições das mulheres negras na História do Brasil. Metodologicamente, separamos as representações dos dois museus dos objetos identificados como femininos, como: trajes, adornos pessoais, balangandãs, fotografias, entre outros que estão expostos nas coleções permanentes. E que são identificados como objetos de utilização em festas, nas religiosidades, no cotidiano. Esses objetos da cultura material são em sua maioria datadas do período colonial brasileiro. Como resultados, percebemos que as exposições podem contribuir para ensinar a história das mulheres negras no Brasil, mas ainda há objetos que são poucos explorados e, que podem ter interpretações superficiais na análise das pessoas que visitam os museus.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR