Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LAFAIETE EDUARDO SILVA ZAGO JUNIOR-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: A significant portion of drugs considered essential by the World Health Organization (WHO) is derived from precursors. Additionally, 82% of the Brazilian population utilizes medicinal plants at primary levels of healthcare attention. In this context, the species Galianthe thalictroides (K. Schum) E. L. Cabral (Rubiaceae) has its roots used as an alternative treatment for cancer in Bonito-MS. In addition to being used in teas and concoctions, the roots are also added to tereré herb drinks. Based on these uses, PRONABio-UFMS conducted a chemical study of the root and leaf extracts, with particular emphasis on the indole-monoterpenic alkaloids with a β-carboline nucleus due to their pronounced bioactivity. The objective was to understand the occurrence of secondary metabolites and the potential bioactivity of the species present in the Galianthe genus. The study aimed to build a database on the compounds and bioactivities within the genus and to isolate and characterize at least one alkaloid that had not yet been identified in the species, in order to proceed with the chemical study of the leaves. The methodology of this review followed the PRISMA and JBI flowcharts. The databases accessed were the Portal de Periódicos (CAPES), SCOPUS (Elsevier), and SciFindern (CAS), from which seven articles and three master's dissertations were obtained. These works were analyzed through coding and categorization of the results and integrated with the theoretical framework of the research. The review resulted in the identification of 23 alkaloids, including 18 β-carboline alkaloids, six glycosylated iridoid monoterpenes, triterpenes ursolic acid and oleanolic acid, two Rubiaceae-type cyclopeptides, three flavonoids, two anthraquinones, one coumarin, one homovalinic alcohol, and one quinic acid, in addition to 10 steroids. All of these compounds were distributed among the species G. brasiliensis, G. ramosa, and G. thalictroides. The chemical study began with the ethanolic extract of G. thalictroides leaves, which underwent liquid-liquid partitioning, resulting in hexane (FH), chloroform (FC), and hydromethanolic (FHM) fractions. The FC fraction, showing abundance of nitrogen-containing compounds according to CCD, was subjected to column chromatography on silica gel 70-230 mesh, resulting in 17 fractions. The FCNU fraction (9:1 CHCl3:MeOH (v/v)) was chosen for further research. Subsequently, it was subjected to Sephadex LH-20® chromatography, resulting in 11 fractions. After grouping and analysis via CCD, fraction FCNU-6 was subjected to chromatography on silica gel 230-400 mesh, with an isocratic elution of CHCl3:MeOH 9.5:0.5 (v/v). Among the 11 resulting fractions (NU6-1 to NU6-11), NU6-4 showed a predominant compound profile, albeit in a mixture. One-dimensional and two-dimensional 1H and 13C nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) experiments were conducted for structural characterization, leading to the elucidation of an indole-monoterpenic β-carboline alkaloid with a flavanoquinone portion, which had not been reported in the literature. The results indicated that studies on the chemical composition and biological activity of Galianthe genus species are scarce. Hence, the investigation of the components of G. thalictroides leaves should be continued, as it demonstrated promise and potential for the development of anticarcinogenic treatments, as an alternative to using the roots. Keywords: β-carboline alkaloid, integrative review, bioactivity-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectalcaloide β-carbolínico-
dc.subjectrevisão integrativa-
dc.subjectbioatividade-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.title: PESQUISA DE ALCALOIDES EM FOLHAS DE Galianthe thalictroides (RUBIACEAE): REVISÃO, ISOLAMENTO E IDENTIFICAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: PATRICIA DE OLIVEIRA FIGUEIREDO-
dc.description.resumo: Uma parcela significativa dos medicamentos considerados essenciais pela OMS é obtida a partir de precursores, além disso, 82% da população do Brasil utiliza plantas medicinais nos níveis primários de atenção em saúde. Neste contexto, a espécie Galianthe thalictroides (K. Schum) E. L. Cabral (Rubiaceae), tem suas raízes utilizadas como tratamento alternativo ao câncer em Bonito-MS. Além de chás e garrafadas, as raízes também são adicionadas à erva do tereré. Embasado nestes usos, o PRONABio-UFMS realizou o estudo químico do extrato das raízes e das folhas, obtendo destaque para os alcaloides indol-monoterpênicos de núcleo β-carbolínico pela pronunciada bioatividade. Visando o entendimento da ocorrência de metabólitos secundários bem como a pontencial bioatividade das espécies presentes no gênero Galianthe sp., objetivou-se a construção de uma base de dados sobre os compostos e bioatividades no gênero, além de se isolar e caracterizar pelo menos um alcaloide ainda não isolado na espécie, afim de se prosseguir o estudo químico das folhas. A metodologia desta revisão seguiu o fluxograma PRISMA e o JBI. As bases de dados acessadas foram o Portal de Periódicos (CAPES), SCOPUS (Elsevier) e SciFindern (CAS), obtendo-se destas, sete artigos e três dissertações de mestrado. Estes trabalhos foram analisados por codificação e categorização dos resultados e articulados com o referencial teórico da pesquisa. A revisão resultou no levantamento de 23 alcaloides sendo 18 β-carbolínicos, seis monoterpenos iridoides glicosilados, triterpenos ácido ursólico e ácido oleanólico, dois ciclopeptídeos Tipo-Rubiaceae, três flavonóides, duas antraquinonas, uma cumarina, um álcool homovalínico e um ácido quínico, além de 10 esteroides. Todos distribuídos entre as espécies G. brasiliensis, G. ramosa e G. thalictroides. O estudo químico foi iniciado a partir do extrato etanólico das folhas de G. thalictroides. Foi submetido a partição líquido-líquido, resultando nas frações hexânicas (FH), clorofórmica (FC) e hidrometanólica (FHM). A FC, com abundância de compostos nitrogenados de acordo com CCD, foi submetida a cromatografia em coluna com sílica 70-230 mesh, possibilitando a obtenção de 17 frações, sendo a fração FCNU (9:1 CHCl3:MeOH (v/v)) escolhida para prosseguimento da pesquisa. Assim, esta foi submetida à cromatografia por Sephadex LH-20®, resultando em 11 frações, que após serem agrupadas e analisadas por CCD, a fração FCNU-6 foi submetida a cromatografia em sílica 230-400 mesh, isocrática uma eluição de CHCl3:MeOH 9,5:0,5 (v/v). Das 11 frações resultantes (NU6-1 a NU6-11), a NU6-4 apresentou um perfil indicativo de composto, mesmo que em mistura, majoritário. Experimentos de RMN de 1H e 13C uni e bidimensionais foram realizados para a caracterização estrutural, resultando na elucidação do alcaloide indólico β-carbolínico monoterpênico com porção flavanoquinona, ainda sem relatos na literatura. Os resultados demonstraram que os estudos de composição química e atividade biológica para as espécies do gênero Galianthe são escassos. Dito isso, o estudo dos componentes das folhas de G. thalictroides deve ser continuado pois se mostrou promissor e com potencial para o desenvolvimento de tratamentos anticarcinogênicos, alternativamente ao uso das raízes. Palavras-chave: alcaloide β-carbolínico, revisão integrativa, bioatividade
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR