https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/6260
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | FERNANDA CARLA RIGATTI | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This work is bibliographical research with a qualitative approach, where it is intended to define the condition of the prison system, what the legislation guarantees to imprisoned citizens or not, the dehumanization of the system and to discuss the perspectives of resocialization in the face of restorative justice. The inefficiency of the Brazilian prison system is notorious. One of the biggest problems resulting from the neglect that is observed in the prison system is the violation of human rights. This violation occurs repeatedly, as individuals are deprived of their characteristics and individuality, freedom and the right to be seen by society as a person. The human being is injured by the prison system when one observes the overcrowding of penitentiaries, precarious health, hygiene and food conditions and the absence of public policies aimed at improving the system. In 2015, the STF recognized an Unconstitutional State of Affairs (ECI) in the Brazilian prison system, caused by generalized norms of fundamental rights and repeated state inertia. More than seven years after its enactment, little or nothing has changed in the reality of the thousands of detainees shown, daily, to inhuman conditions of imprisonment. Faced with this situation, restorative justice emerges as a form of composition between the parties that were expected by the crime and, also, that seeks a real resocialization of the prisoner. It can be concluded that the current prison system needs to undergo a change in order to be effective and must be reformulated so that it meets its objective and assumes a commitment to the improvement of society as a whole. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sistema carcerário. Legislação. Desumanização. Justiça restaurativa. Estado de Cousa Inconstitucional. | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.title | DESUMANIZAÇÃO NO SISTEMA CARCERÁRIO: FALHAS ESTRUTURAIS E PERSPECTIVAS PARA A RESSOCIALIZAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | CAROLINA ELLWANGER | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho trata-se de uma pesquisa bibliográfica de abordagem qualitativa, onde pretendeu-se definir a condição do sistema carcerário, o que a legislação garante aos cidadãos presos ou não, a desumanização do sistema e discutir as perspectivas de ressocialização frente a justiça restaurativa. A ineficiência do sistema carcerário brasileiro é notória. Um dos maiores problemas que decorre do descaso que é observado no sistema carcerário é a violação dos direitos humanos. Essa violação ocorre de maneira reiterada, pois os indivíduos são destituídos de suas características e individualidade, liberdade e o direito de ser enxergado pela sociedade como uma pessoa. A dignidade humana é ferida pelo sistema carcerário quando se observa a superlotação das penitenciárias, condições de saúde, higiene e alimentação precárias e ausência de políticas públicas que visem melhorias no sistema. Em 2015 o STF reconheceu um Estado de Coisas Inconstitucional (ECI) no sistema carcerário brasileiro, ocasionado por violações generalizadas de direitos fundamentais e reiterada inércia estatal. Passados mais de sete anos desde sua decretação, pouco ou nada mudou na realidade dos milhares de detentos submetidos, diariamente, a condições desumanas de encarceramento. Diante desse quadro a justiça restaurativa surge como forma de composição entre as partes que foram afetadas pelo delito e, também, que busca uma real ressocialização do preso. Pode-se concluir que o atual sistema carcerário precisa passar por uma renovação para que seja efetivo e deve ser reformulado para que atenda seu objetivo e assuma um compromisso com a melhoria da sociedade como um todo. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |