Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Dario Rodrigo Dias da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The coati (Nasua nasua) is a carnivore that occurs throughout South America and has a high behavioral plasticity, forming social groups both in the wild and in altered and urbanized areas. Studies of the behavior of this species can provide important information and understand its adaptive characteristics to the urban environment. This study aimed to evaluate the behavioral differences between adult and young coatis and between their groupings, regarding the time spent in the different activities of these animals in paved areas. The study was carried out in one of the largest parks in the city of Campo Grande, in the center-west of Brazil. An area of Cerrado remnants, with a strong degree of urbanization. Coati behaviors were recorded from direct observations in daily transects throughout the study area. The size of the observed groups ranged from 7 to 12 individuals in the larger groups and from 3 to 6 individuals in the smaller groups. The frequency of time spent by the animals in their daily activities varied throughout the study, being distributed among foraging (60%), moving (26%), socializing (11%) and resting (3%). Our results indicated that there was variation in the composition of groups over time, with no fixed members or formation of new groups by nucleator individuals, such as dominant or dissident males or females. This aspect may be a consequence of adaptation to the conditions of urbanization in the area, favoring individuals in their search for food and socialization. Key-words: Urbanization, Conservation unit, Procionid, ethology, adaptation-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Urbanização, etologia, fauna urbana.-
dc.title: Comportamentos de uma população de Quati Nasua nasua (Linnaeus, 1766) em áreas pavimentadas de um Parque urbano no Cerrado, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil.
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marcelo Oscar Bordignon-
dc.description.resumo: O quati (Nasua nasua) é um carnívoro que ocorre por toda América do Sul e possui uma alta plasticidade comportamental, formando bandos sociais tanto em vida livre quanto em áreas alteradas e urbanizadas. Estudos dos comportamentos desta espécie podem fornecer informações importantes e compreender suas características adaptativas ao ambiente urbano. Este estudo teve o objetivo de avaliar as diferenças comportamentais de quatis adultos e jovens e entre seus agrupamentos, quanto ao tempo gasto nas diversas atividades destes animais em áreas pavimentadas. O estudo foi realizado num dos maiores parques da cidade de Campo Grande, centro-oeste do Brasil. Uma área de remanescente de cerrado, com forte grau de urbanização. Os comportamentos dos quatis foram registrados a partir de observações diretas em transectos diários ao longo de toda a área de estudo. O tamanho dos grupos observados variou de 7 a 12 indivíduos nos grupos maiores e de 3 a 6 indivíduos nos grupos menores. A frequência do tempo gasto pelos animais em suas atividades diárias variou ao longo do estudo, distribuindo-se nas atividades de forrageamento (60%), deslocamento (26%), socialização (11%) e descanso (3%). Nossos resultados indicaram haver uma variação na composição dos grupos ao longo do tempo, não havendo membros fixos ou formação de novos grupos por indivíduos nucleadores, tais como machos ou fêmeas dominantes ou dissidentes. Este aspecto pode ser consequência da adaptação às condições de urbanização da área, favorecendo os indivíduos na busca por alimentos, e socialização. Palavras-chave: Urbanização, Unidade de conservação, procionídeo, etologia, adaptação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR