https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/6004
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Matheus Cicero da Silva Ribeiro | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Minerals are defined as natural inorganic substances that are formed due geological process with a regular atomic lattice and solid format in room temperature. Their chemical structure are formed between charged particles, where they are grouped into classes based of their predominant anion group. The correct classification of minerals samples plays an impotant role in several fields of study. Minerals samples can be mistakenly classified into different groups, if analyzed only visually, due to similarities and/or differences in visual characteristics between samples of the same mineral groups. The most commonly used tests, apart from the visual analysis that requires skillful employees, are analitical techniques such as X-ray spectroscopy ou Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectroscopy (ICP). But, these analitical techniques are not advantageous because they require the use of ionizing radiation and no possobility to perform in situ analysis, respectively. The LIBS technique is an alternative to be used in situ, that provides fast and efficient elementar analysis, what is of grear importance to discriminate and classify mineral samples. In the present study, the use of the spectroscopy technique Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS), combined with chemometrics methods as principal component analysis (PCA) and machine learning algorithms, k-nearest neighbour (KNN), support vector machine (SVM) and discriminant analysis (DA), were evaluated in the differentiation and classification of minerals samples from the classes silicate, oxide, phsphate, carbonate and fluoride. The results showed that the Fine KNN algorithm were able to correctly classify all samples in the external validation scheme, for the silicate class, reaching accuracy of 100% in three differents approachs implemented. There are still some limitations in the use of this proceedment, mainly related to the differentiation of the non-silicate minerals samples. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Minerais | - |
dc.subject | Espectroscopia | - |
dc.title | Uso de espectroscopia LIBS acoplados a rotinas de aprendizado de máquina para diferenciação de minerais | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bruno Spolon Marangoni | - |
dc.description.resumo | Minerais são definidos como uma substância natural inorgânica, formada através de processos geológicos, que possuem uma estrutura cristalina regular e sólida a temperatura ambiente. São formados através de ligações químicas entres elementos químicos eletricamente carregados, onde a nomenclatura dos minerais é dada pelo seu grupo ânion predominante. A correta classificação de amostras minerais é uma tarefa de grande importância para vários campos de estudos. Amostras minerais podem ser erroneamente classificadas em diferentes grupos, se analisadas somente de modo visual, devido a haver semelhanças e/ou diferenças nas características visuais entre amostras de um mesmo grupo mineral. Os testes padrões mais utilizados, além das inspeções visuais, que necessitam de experiência do observador, são as técnicas analíticas como espectroscopia por raio-x ou de emissão óptica por plasma acoplado indutivamente (ICP). Porém, essas técnicas analíticas não são vantajosas, pois apresentam o uso de radiação ionizante e não possibilidade de análises in situ, respectivamente. O uso da técnica LIBS surge como uma alternativa para análises in situ, de forma rápida e eficaz, o que é de grande importância para a diferenciação e classificação de amostras minerais. Neste trabalho, o uso da técnica de espectroscopia óptica de emissão atômica por plasma induzido por laser (LIBS), combinados com métodos quimiométricos de análise de componentes principais (PCA), e com algoritmos supervisionados de aprendizado de máquinas, k-vizinhos próximos (KNN), máquinas de vetores de suporte (SVM) e análise discriminante (LDA e QDA), foram avaliados na diferenciação e classificação de amostras minerais das classes silicato, oxido, fosfato, carbonato e fluorita. Os resultados mostraram que o algoritmo Fine KNN foi capaz de classificar corretamente todas as amostras de validação externa, para a classe silicato, com acurácia de 100%, para os três tipos de abordagens distintas realizadas. Limitações para a implementação desse procedimento como técnica de análise ainda existem, principalmente para diferenciação das amostras não-silicato. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |