https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/6003Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | MARIA BEATRIZ KIOMIDO MENDONCA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Phenology help us to understand species responses to environmental and temporal variation in ecosystems and the dynamics of ecological relationships. Thus, the present study aimed to gather information available in the literature on the phenology of Psychotria L. and to characterize the phenology of Psychotria carthagenensis in the Pantanal in a case study. We compiled information about the periods of budding, leaf fall, flowering and fruiting available for the species of the genus, as well as the geographic and temporal distribution of the studies carried out, their respective authors, journals and studied species. There has been a considerable increase in the interest of researchers about the phenology of Psychotria in recent decades, however, studies include only 79 species, which corresponds to less than 4.5% of the species of the genus. Panama and Brazil stand out as the countries with the highest number of studies on phenology for the genus. The most studied were: Psychotria nuda, P. suterella, P. tenuifolia and P. tenuinervis. Flowering and fruiting in Psychotria were investigated in a greater number of phenological studies and encompassed a greater number of species (69 and 70, respectively). The phenophases generally presented a fruiting period of intermediate duration, followed by an extended and short duration. For the case study on Psychotria carthagenensis in the Pantanal, flowering had intermediate duration and annual frequency, fruiting was classified as extended duration and annual frequency. Shrub species are one of the key components in understory areas and understanding the vegetative and reproductive dynamics of species is essential to determine the performance of ecological relationships established between pollinators and seed dispersers. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Frutificação | - |
| dc.subject | Fenologia reprodutiva | - |
| dc.subject | Frugivoria | - |
| dc.subject | Rubiaceae | - |
| dc.title | Síntese do conhecimento sobre fenologia e frugivoria no gênero Psychotria L. (Rubiaceae) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Camila Aoki | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A fenologia auxilia no entendimento das respostas das espécies à variação ambiental e temporal dos ecossistemas e da dinâmica das relações ecológicas. Deste modo, o presente estudo teve por objetivo reunir informações disponíveis na literatura sobre a fenologia de Psychotria L. e caracterizamos a fenologia de Psychotria carthagenensis no Pantanal em um estudo de caso. Compilamos informações sobre os períodos de brotamento, queda foliar, floração e frutificação disponíveis para as espécies do gênero, assim como a distribuição geográfica e temporal dos estudos realizados, seus respectivos autores, revistas e espécies estudadas. Houve um aumento considerável no interesse de pesquisadores sobre a fenologia de Psychotria nas últimas décadas, entretanto, os estudos incluem apenas 79 espécies, o que corresponde a menos de 4,5% das espécies do gênero. O Panamá e o Brasil se destacam como os países que apresentam o maior número de estudos sobre fenologia para o gênero. As mais estudadas foram: Psychotria nuda, P. suterella, P. tenuifolia e P. tenuinervis. Floração e frutificação em Psychotria foram investigadas em um maior número de estudos fenológicos e englobaram maior número de espécies (69 e 70, respectivamente). As fenofases apresentaram de modo geral um período de frutificação de duração intermediária, seguida por uma duração extensa e curta. Para o estudo de caso sobre Psychotria carthagenensis no Pantanal a floração apresentou duração intermediária e frequência anual, a frutificação foi classificada com duração estendida e frequência anual. Espécies arbustivas são um dos componentes chave em áreas de sub-bosque e compreensão da dinâmica vegetativa e reprodutiva das espécies é essencial para determinar a atuação das relações ecológicas estabelecidas entre polinizadores e dispersores de sementes. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |