Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Geíza Ferreira dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The way in which the individual with a disability is perceived is linked to values in different historical and cultural moments. The Declaration of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities of the United Nations (UN) brought to light the rights of this public, reinforcing the global need to guarantee them in all signatory countries. These people, even endowed with rights that ensure their full integration into society, find it difficult to exercise their sexuality. Because they are not suited to a socially imposed standard, gay men with visual impairments may still suffer prejudice related to their own group, in this case, gay men without visual impairments. Thus, this research aims to identify and analyze the Social Representations (SR) of gay men about gay men with visual impairment. The research was based on the perspective of the Theory of Social Representations (TRS) and, more specifically on the Theory of the Central Nucleus of Jean-Claude Abric. The study included 105 gay men (Cis or Trans), residing in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul. Of the respondents, 86 were elective and signed the acceptance term, in addition to responding to a virtual form, aiming to draw a sociodemographic profile. Substitution techniques were used to analyze the mute zone and the Free Word Association Technique (TALP), from the evocators: gay man, visual impairment and gay man with visual impairment. Data were analyzed with the help of the Iramuteq software, through prototypical and similarity analysis. Thus, for the inducing term “gay man”, the following words were evoked in a normal situation: “Freedom”, more frequently representing the hard core of the representations and “rainbow”, less frequently. In a situation of substitution, the words: “sex”, in greater frequency and “gym” with less frequency, appeared. For the inducing term “visual impairment”, “accessibility” and “guide dog” emerged less frequently. In the silent zone, “Difficulty” appeared as the central nucleus and “Support” with little frequency. For the inducing term “gay man with visual impairment”, in a normal situation words like “Prejudice” emerged as the hard core and “Disability” in less frequency. In the mute zone, the words “prejudice” appear as the central core and “empathy” in the contrast zone. In summary, the words that emerged with the inducing terms in a normal situation and in a substitution situation reveal that the people investigated have an image about the visually impaired public based on the context of respect for rights, present in the words “accessibility” and “dog- guide". However, the word “Prejudice” emerged in a normal situation and in a substitution situation as centrality when referring to the inducing term “gay man with visual impairment”, in contrast to the words related to the inducing term “gay man” which were “freedom”. and “sex” in normal situation and in substitution respectively. The results of this research suggest a lack of understanding about the potential of gay men with visual impairment on the part of the researched gay men, since terms that border on capacitism emerged, showing that these are elective for a relationship by the researched public only as “curiosity” and “fetish”, denoting a marginalized perspective, revealing a silent violence, in addition to prejudice and discrimination within the LGBTQIAP+ acronym itself. Keywords: Visual Impairment; Gay Men; Social Representations.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Deficiência Visual, Homens Gays, Representações Sociais-
dc.title: REPRESENTAÇÕES SOCIAIS DE HOMENS GAYS SOBRE HOMENSGAYS COM DEFICIÊNCIA VISUALpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alberto Mesaque Martins-
dc.description.resumo: O modo como é percebido o indivíduo com deficiência está ligado aos valores em distintos momentos históricos e culturais. A Declaração dos Direitos das Pessoas com Deficiência da Organização das Nações Unidas (ONU) trouxe à luz os direitos deste público, reforçando a necessidade global de garanti-los em todos os países signatários. Estas pessoas, mesmo dotadas de direitos que asseguram a sua total integração na sociedade, encontram dificuldades para exercerem a sua sexualidade. Por não estarem adequados a um padrão socialmente imposto, os homens gays com deficiência visual podem ainda sofrer preconceitos relacionados ao próprio grupo de pertença, neste caso, dos homens gays sem deficiência Visual. Desta forma, a presente pesquisa tem por objetivo identificar e analisar as Representações Sociais (RS) de homens gays sobre homens gays com deficiência visual. A pesquisa foi alicerçada na perspectiva da Teoria das Representações Sociais (TRS) e, mais especificamente na Teoria do Núcleo Central de Jean-Claude Abric. Participaram do estudo, 105 homens gays (Cis ou Trans), residentes no estado do Mato Grosso do Sul. Dos respondentes, 86 foram eletivos e assinalaram o termo de aceite, além de responderem a um formulário virtual, visando traçar um perfil sociodemográfico. Utilizou-se as técnicas de substituição, para analisar a zona muda e a Técnica de Associação Livre de Palavras (TALP), a partir dos evocadores: homem gay, deficiência visual e homem gay com deficiência visual. Os dados foram analisados com o auxílio do software Iramuteq, por meio de análise prototípica e de similitude. Desta forma, para o termo indutor “homem gay”, foram evocadas em situação normal as palavras: “Liberdade”, com maior frequência representando o núcleo duro das representações e; “arco-íris”, com menor frequência. Em situação de substituição surgiram as palavras: “sexo”, em maior frequência e “academia” com frequência menor. Para o termo indutor “deficiência visual”, emergiram como centralidade “acessibilidade” e “cão-guia” em menor frequência. Na zona muda, surgiram “Dificuldade” como núcleo central e “Apoio” com pouca frequência. Para o termo indutor “homem gay com deficiência visual”, em situação normal emergiram palavras como “Preconceito” como núcleo duro e “Deficiência” em menor frequência. Na zona muda, aparecem as palavras “preconceito” como núcleo central e “empatia” na zona de contraste. Em síntese, as palavras emergidas com os termos indutores em situação normal e em situação de substituição revelam que as pessoas investigadas possuem uma imagem acerca do público com deficiência visual pautada no contexto de respeito aos direitos, presentes nas palavras “acessibilidade” e “cão-guia”. No entanto, emergiram em situação normal e em situação de substituição a palavra “Preconceito” como centralidade quando se referia ao termo indutor “homem gay com deficiência visual”, destoantes das palavras relacionadas com o termo indutor “homem gay” que foram “liberdade” e “sexo” em situação normal e em substituição respetivamente. Os resultados desta pesquisa sugerem uma falta de compreensão acerca do potencial dos homens gays com deficiência visual por parte dos homens gays pesquisados pois, emergiram termos que beira o capacitismo, evidenciando que estes, são eletivos para um relacionamento pelo público pesquisado somente à título de “curiosidade” e por “fetiche”, denotando uma perspectiva marginalizada, desvelando uma violência silenciosa, além de preconceitos e discriminações dentro da própria sigla LGBTQIAP+. Palavras-chave: Deficiência Visual; Homens Gays; Representações Sociais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR