Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: VITORIA TEDESCO VERNI-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The work studies the municipal Popular Initiative, an institute of semi-direct democracy that gives the electorate the power to propose bills and, eventually, amendments to the constitution to the Legislative Power. The 1988 Constitution of the Federative Republic of Brazil provides at the federal, state and municipal level, leaving its regulation at the subnational level to the State Constitutions and Municipal Organic Laws. It was found that there is little literature on the institute at the municipal level, which shows a lack of knowledge in Constitutional Law. After examining the 26 (twenty-six) State Constitutions and the Organic Laws of the capitals, a comparison was established that shows similarities and differences in the federal model and in subnational entities. The research is basic, documental and bibliographical, quantitative and qualitative and, specifically, comparative, using technical-comparative and descriptive comparative methods. The research conclusions are: 19 (nineteen) state constitutions provide for the institution of self-legislation at the municipal level, although they limit themselves to copying CF/88; existence of asymmetry between the institute at the federal and municipal levels; 6 (six) LOM with a percentage of supporters different from the constitutional provision, virtually affecting unconstitutionality; provision for additional legal requirements; possibility of defending the project in the municipal legislature; priority, differentiated or special regime, establishing deadlines or automatic enrollment in the next legislative session; adoption of federally inspired circumstantial and formal limits; forecasting of innovative dispositions when foreseeing technological or telematic means, and norms of economy; 3 (three) LOMs prohibit the exercise of self-legislation resulting from increased expenses, and innovations by 3 (three) LOMs that established the popular initiative of plans, programs and development projects.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Iniciativa Popular Municipal-
dc.subject: Democracia Semidireta-
dc.subject: Leis Orgânicas Municipais-
dc.subject: Constitucionalismo Municipal-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.title: INICIATIVA POPULAR MUNICIPAL: UM PANORAMA COMPARATIVO DAS VINTE E SEIS CAPITAIS BRASILEIRASpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: GEZIELA IENSUE-
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho estuda a Iniciativa Popular municipal, instituto de democracia semidireta que confere ao eleitorado a faculdade de propor projetos de lei e, eventualmente, emendas à Constituição ao Poder Legislativo. A Constituição da República Federativa do Brasil de 1988 prevê em nível federal, estadual e municipal, deixando ao encargo das Constituições Estaduais e Leis Orgânicas Municipais (LOM) sua regulação em nível subnacional. Constatou-se existir parca literatura sobre o instituto em nível municipal, o que evidencia uma lacuna de conhecimento no Direito Constitucional. Após o exame das 26 (vinte e seis) Constituições Estaduais e das Leis Orgânicas das capitais, estabeleceu-se uma comparação que evidencia semelhanças e diferenças no modelo federal e nos entes subnacionais. A pesquisa é básica, de levantamento documental e bibliográfico, quantitativa e qualitativa e, especificamente, comparativa, utilizando os métodos técnico-comparativo e comparativo descritivo. As conclusões da pesquisa são: 19 (dezenove) constituições estaduais preveem o instituo da auto legislação em nível municipal, embora limitem-se a copiar a CF/88; existência de assimetria entre o instituto em nível federal e municipal; 6 (seis) LOM com percentual de apoiadores diverso da previsão constitucional, incidindo virtualmente em inconstitucionalidade; previsão de requisitos legais adicionais; possibilidade de defesa do projeto no legislativo municipal; regime prioritário, diferenciado ou especial, estabelecendo prazos ou inscrição automática na próxima sessão legislativa; adoção de limites circunstanciais e formais de inspiração federal; previsão de disposições inovadoras ao preverem meios tecnológicos ou telemáticos, e normas de economicidade; 3 (três) LOMs vedam o exercício da autolegislação decorra aumento de despesas, e inovações por 3 (três) LOMs que estatuíram a iniciativa popular de planos, programas e projetos de desenvolvimento.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR