Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Murilo Kioshi Aquino Yonekawa-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a neurodegenerative disease, considered the most common dementia worldwide. AD leads to a deficiency of neurotransmitters, mainly acetylcholine (ACh), one of those responsible for the transmission of nervous stimuli. Although AD has no cure, treatment using acetylcholinesterase enzyme inhibitors (AChEis) is the most used. There are currently 3 drugs approved by the Food and Drug Administration that act as AChEis and are used for the treatment of AD, but due to low bioavailability and toxicity problems, the search for new promising structures has still been relevant, so much so that in 2021 more than 1600 articles on AD were published. In a recent study, we performed the synthesis of L and D-hypaphorine and tested the potential as AChEis, L-hypaphorine proved to be a specific inhibitor of AChE, acting only in the cerebellum region, whereas D-hypaphorine acted by inhibiting the enzyme in four brain regions (cerebellum, striatum, hippocampus and cortex). In this context, this work proposes to synthesize hypaphorine derivatives in order to improve their anticholinesterase potential. In our study, the synthetic strategies and routes addressed for the synthesis of three different series of hypaphorine analogues were presented, as well as the presentation of the biological evaluation of the synthesized compounds. The first series aims to synthesize 2 new enantiomers, evaluating the influence of the increase in the carbonic chain between the amine and the carbonyl. The second will deal with the synthesis of 9 unpublished analogues of these compounds with different substituted benzene rings linked to carbonyl. And in the third, the synthesis of 8 hypaphorine analogs with different esters and amine-linked groups will be discussed. To analyze the anticholinesterase potential of the synthesized compounds, the Ellman method was used. The synthesis of series 1 compounds was not successful, due to the non-formation of intermediates 10a and 10b. The indole chalcones (series 2) were obtained with good yields after reaction optimization and they showed promising results in AChE inhibitory activity in which compounds 15b and 15g showed IC50 of 273.2 and 230.1 μM respectively. Compounds 19, 20 and 21 of series 3 were obtained with moderate yields, with only ethyl and butyl esters being the most active in the AChE inhibition assay at a concentration of 500 μM.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Alzheimer-
dc.subject: Acetilcolinesterase-
dc.subject: Hipaforina-
dc.title: SÍNTESE DE DERIVADOS DA HIPAFORINA E AVALIAÇÃO DA ATIVIDADE INIBITÓRIA SOBRE ACETILCOLINESTERASEpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Edson dos Anjos dos Santos-
dc.description.resumo: A doença de Alzheimer (DA) é uma doença neurodegenerativa, considerada a demência de maior ocorrência em todo o mundo. A DA leva a deficiência de neurotransmissores, principalmente a acetilcolina (ACh), um dos responsáveis pela transmissão dos estímulos nervosos. Apesar da DA não ter cura, o tratamento através do uso de inibidores da enzima acetilcolinesterase (AChEis) é o mais utilizado. Atualmente existem três fármacos aprovados pela Food and Drug Administration que atuam como AChEis e são usados para o tratamento da DA, mas devido à baixa biodisponibilidade, e a problemas de toxicidade a busca por novas estruturas promissoras ainda tem sido relevante tanto que em 2021 foram publicados mais de 1600 artigos sobre DA. Em um estudo recente, realizamos a síntese da L e D-hipaforina e testamos o potencial como AChEis, a L-hipaforina se mostrou como um inibidor especifico da AChE, atuando somente na região do cerebelo, já a D-hipaforina atuou inibindo a enzima em quatros regiões cerebrais (cerebelo, corpo estriado, hipocampo e córtex). Neste contexto, este trabalho propõe sintetizar derivados da hipaforina visando melhorar seu potencial anticolinesterásico. Em nosso estudo, foram apresentadas as estratégias sintéticas e rotas abordadas para a síntese de três séries diferentes de análogos da hipaforina, bem como a apresentação da avaliação biológica dos compostos sintetizados. A primeira série visa sintetizar dois enantiômeros inéditos, avaliando a influência do aumento da cadeia carbônica entre a amina e a carbonila. A segunda tratará da síntese de nove análogos inéditos desses compostos com diferentes anéis benzênicos substituídos ligados a carbonila. E na terceira, será discutida a síntese de oito análogos da hipaforina com diferentes ésteres e grupos ligados à amina. Para analisar o potencial anticolinesterásica dos compostos sintetizados foi utilizado o método de Ellman. A síntese dos compostos da série 1 não foi bem sucedida, devido a não formação dos intermediários 10a e 10b. As chalconas indólicas (série 2) foram obtidas com bons rendimentos após a otimização da reação e as mesmas apresentaram resultados promissores na atividade inibitória da AChE no qual os compostos 15b e 15g apresentaram IC50 de 273,2 e 230,1 μM respectivamente. Os compostos 19, 20 e 21 da série 3 foram obtidos com rendimentos moderados sendo somente os ésteres etílicos e butílicos foram os mais ativos do ensaio de inibição da AChE na concentração de 500 μM.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR