Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: DANIELLA DE BRAGA-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Reproductive diseases are considered to have an impact on the production chain. IBR, BVDV, and Leptospirosis are important causes of reproductive losses in cattle herds worldwide. The objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of the vaccine against IBR/BVDV/Leptospirosis (5.0 mL; Bayovac Reprodução 15®) on body condition score, weight, pregnancy loss, pregnancy rate, and immune response (D0 and DG30) of cattle females submitted to fixed-time artificial insemination (FTAI). A total of 3,410 Nelore females, including multiparous (n=1573), primiparous (n=607), and heifers (n=1230), were subjected to the same FTAI protocol: D0: 2mg of estradiol benzoate (Gonadiol®) and insertion of intravaginal progesterone device (DIB®, 1.0 g); D8: withdrawal of intravaginal progesterone device, i.m. injection of 12.5mg of dinoprost tromethamine (Lutalyse®), 1mg of estradiol cypionate (E.C.P.®), 300 IU of eCG for multiparous and primiparous and 200 IU for heifers; D10: FTAI). Pregnancy evaluation was performed at 30 and 90 days post-FTAI to identify pregnant cattle females and pregnancy losses. The never vaccinated females were randomly distributed into two groups: control group - not vaccinated (NOVAC) and vaccinated group (VAC). On D-24, heifers received the first dose of the vaccine (NOVAC n=640; VAC n=590), and on D0 multiparous (NOVAC n=784; VAC n=789) and primiparous (NOVAC n=315; VAC n=292). At DG30, vaccinated females received the booster (2nd dose), except for heifers who received it on D0. Samples were collected for serology randomly on D0 of FTAI and DG30. The data were analyzed using PROC GLIMMIX and LOGISTIC programs of the SAS software. There was no observed effect of vaccination on body condition score and weight. Additionally, there was no observed effect of treatments (NOVAC and VAC) for pregnancy loss by category, as well as for the results of pregnancy at 30 and 90 days of DG, loss between 30 and 90 days, and abortion (P>0.10). The comparison of IBR, BVDV, and Leptospirosis titers between treatments was evaluated on D0 and DG30, and no significant effect was observed. The serology of the diseases was also evaluated through the seroagglutination test and virus neutralization, and an effect on the probability of pregnancy was observed regarding the serology of Leptospira canicola (DG30), L. grippotyphosa (D0), and IBR, in the DG of FTAI, Final DG, and Bull DG. The results showed higher pregnancy rates as the titration of L. canicola (DG30), L. grippotyphosa (D0), and IBR increased, and lower pregnancy rates as the titration of L. grippotyphosa increased.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Vacinação, IBR, BVDV, Leptospirose, Perda de gestação-
dc.title: EFICÁCIA DA VACINA CONTRA DOENÇAS INFECCIOSAS REPRODUTIVAS NA FERTIDADE DE BOVINOS DE CORTEpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gustavo Guerino Macedo-
dc.description.resumo: As doenças reprodutivas são consideradas de impacto na cadeia produtiva. A IBR, BVDV e Leptospirose são importantes causas de perdas reprodutivas nos rebanhos do mundo todo. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o efeito da vacina contra IBR/BVDV/Leptospirose (5,0 mL; Bayovac Reprodução 15®) no escore de condição corporal, peso, perda de gestação, taxa de prenhez e resposta imune (D0 e DG30) de fêmeas bovinas submetidas à inseminação artificial em tempo fixo (IATF). Foram utilizadas 3.410 fêmeas Nelore, incluindo as categorias pluríparas (n= 1573), primíparas (n= 607) e novilhas (n= 1230), submetidas ao mesmo protocolo de IATF: D0: 2mg de benzoato de estradiol (Gonadiol) e inserção de dispositivo intravaginal de P4 (DIB, 1,0 g); D8: retirada do dispositivo intravaginal de P4, injeção i.m. de 12,5mg de dinoprost trometamina (Lutalyse), 1mg de cipionato de estradiol (E.C.P.), 300 UI de eCG para pluríparas e primíparas e 200 UI para novilhas; D10: IATF). A avaliação de gestação foi realizada aos 30 e 90 dias pós IATF para identificação de fêmeas bovinas prenhas e perdas de gestação. As fêmeas nunca antes imunizadas foram distribuídas aleatoriamente em dois grupos: grupo controle - não vacinado (NOVAC) e grupo vacinado (VAC). No D-24, as novilhas receberam a primeira dose da vacina (NOVAC n= 640; VAC n= 590), e no D0 pluríparas (NOVAC n= 784; VAC n= 789) e primíparas (NOVAC n= 315; VAC n= 292). No DG30, as fêmeas vacinadas receberam o reforço (2ª dose), com exceção das novilhas que receberam no D0. Foram coletadas amostras para sorologias aleatoriamente no D0 da IATF e no DG30. Os dados foram analisados nos programas PROC GLIMMIX e LOGISTIC do software SAS. Não foi observado efeito da vacinação para o escore de condição corporal e peso. Além disso, não foi observado efeito dos tratamentos (NOVAC e VAC) para a perda de gestação por categoria, bem como para os resultados da prenhez aos 30 e 90 dias do DG, perda entre os 30 e 90 dias e o aborto (P>0.10). A comparação dos títulos de IBR, BVDV e Leptospirose entre os tratamentos foi avaliada no D0 e no DG30, e não foi observado efeito significativo. Foi avaliada também a sorologia das doenças através do teste de soroaglutinação e vírusneutralização, e foi observado efeito na probabilidade de prenhez referente à sorologia de Leptospira canicola (D30), L. grippotyphosa (D0) e IBR, no DG da IATF, DG Final e DG de Touro. Os resultados mostraram maior prenhez conforme o aumento da titulação para L. canicola (D30), L. grippotyphosa (D0) e IBR, e menor prenhez conforme a alta de título de L. grippotyphosa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR