https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/5946
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Carlos Henrique de Olivera Nogueira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Beta diversity describes the variation in species composition among different locations and is composed of two components: species turnover and selective gains or losses (nestedness), which contribute to community assembly through processes such as niche filtering and selective colonization/extinction. Local Contribution to Beta Diversity (LCBD) and Species Contribution to Beta Diversity (SCBD) can be used to identify key locations and species for conservation. Amphibians in the Atlantic Forest are particularly susceptible to environmental and spatial factors due to their limited dispersal capacity and dependence on different habitats throughout their life cycle. Previous studies have examined the role of historical climate change and geomorphological factors in explaining the phylogenetic beta diversity of amphibians in the Atlantic Forest, but more recent research has focused on the influence of functional traits on their distribution patterns. This study aims to investigate the patterns driving beta diversity of anuran metacommunities in five different vegetation types in the northern region of Rio de Janeiro state. We conducted field surveys of amphibian communities in 16 areas encompassing different vegetation types within the Atlantic Forest domain: Montane Rainforest (FOM), Submontane Rainforest (FOS), Restinga (RES), Tabuleiro (TAB), and Lowland (BAI). For each sampling area, we extracted 19 climatic variables from the BioClim dataset, and for each encountered species, functional traits were characterized based on literature records and previously collected specimens. A total of 1087 individuals representing 62 anuran species were recorded across the 16 areas. We found that different vegetation types contribute differently to LCBD at different scales. Different species also influenced different partitions of SCBD. Overall, variation in anuran species composition across the northern region of Rio de Janeiro can be predominantly explained by species turnover. RES exhibited the highest amphibian species richness but was not the most important vegetation type for LCBD, as it shared several species with other areas. In this case, both taxonomic and functional partitions of LCBD were more influenced by FOM and FOS due to the presence of unique species with distinctive functional traits. SCBD partitions were influenced by different species. While taxonomic SCBD was influenced by relatively common species found in at least half of the sampled areas, functional SCBD was influenced by rare species found only in one location and vegetation type. Additionally, taxonomic LCBD and functional LCBD were positively correlated with climatic variables, as areas with similar climatic characteristics exhibited similar diversity values. The results suggest that preserving different vegetation types is crucial for maintaining amphibian diversity, as different vegetation types contribute in different ways to local and functional beta diversity. Furthermore, our study highlights the importance of considering both taxonomic and functional diversity to understand amphibian distribution in the northern region of Rio de Janeiro state. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | 1 | - |
dc.subject | 2 | - |
dc.subject | 3. | - |
dc.title | BETA DIVERSITY PATTERNS OF ANURANS METACOMMUNITIES ALONG DIFFERENT VEGETATION TYPES IN ATLANTIC FOREST OF SOUTHERSTERN BRAZIL | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Diego Jose Santana Silva | - |
dc.description.resumo | A diversidade beta descreve a variação na composição de espécies entre diferentes locais e é composta por dois componentes, substituição de espécies (turnover) e ganhos ou perdas seletivas (nestedness), que contribuem para a montagem das comunidades por meio de processos como filtragem de nicho e colonização/extinção seletiva. A Contribuição Local para a Diversidade Beta (LCBD) e a Contribuição das Espécies para a Diversidade Beta (SCBD) podem ser usadas para identificar locais e espécies-chave para a conservação. Os anfíbios na Mata Atlântica são particularmente suscetíveis a fatores ambientais e espaciais devido à sua baixa capacidade de dispersão e dependência de diferentes ambientes ao longo de seu ciclo de vida. Estudos anteriores têm examinado o papel das mudanças climáticas históricas e dos fatores geomorfológicos na explicação da diversidade beta filogenética de anfíbios da Mata Atlântica, mas pesquisas mais recentes têm se concentrado na influência de características funcionais em seus padrões de distribuição. Este estudo tem como objetivo investigar os padrões que impulsionam a diversidade beta das metacomunidades de anuros em cinco tipos diferentes de vegetação no norte do estado do Rio de Janeiro. Realizamos levantamentos de campo de comunidades de anfíbios em 16 áreas que abrangem diferentes tipos de vegetação do domínio da Mata Atlântica: Floresta Ombrófila Montana (FOM), Floresta Ombrófila Submontana (FOS), Restinga (RES), Tabuleiro (TAB) e Baixada (BAI). Para cada área de amostragem, extraímos 19 variáveis climáticas do conjunto de dados BioClim, e para cada espécie encontrada, as características funcionais foram caracterizadas com base em registros da literatura e em espécimes coletados anteriormente. Um total de 1087 indivíduos, representando 62 espécies de anuros, foram registrados em 16 áreas. Descobrimos que diferentes tipos de vegetação contribuem de maneira diferente para a LCBD em diferentes escalas. Diferentes espécies também influenciaram as diferentes partições da SCBD. Em geral, a variação na composição de espécies de anuros ao longo do norte do estado do Rio de Janeiro pode ser explicada majoritariamente pela substituição de espécies. RES apresentou a maior riqueza de espécies de anfíbios, mas não foi o tipo de vegetação mais importante para a LCBD, pois compartilha várias espécies com outras áreas. Nesse caso, ambas as partições da LCBD, taxonômica e funcional, foram mais influenciadas por FOM e FOS devido à presença de espécies únicas com características funcionais exclusivas. As partições da SCBD foram influenciadas por diferentes espécies. Enquanto a SCBD taxonômica é influenciada por espécies relativamente comuns, encontradas em pelo menos metade das áreas amostradas, a SCBD funcional é influenciada por espécies raras, encontradas apenas em um local e um tipo de vegetação. Além disso, LCBD taxonômico e LCBD funcional estavam positivamente correlacionadas com as variáveis climáticas, pois áreas com características climáticas semelhantes apresentavam valores de diversidade similares. Os resultados sugerem que preservar diferentes tipos de vegetação é crucial para manter a diversidade de anfíbios, uma vez que diferentes tipos de vegetação contribuem de maneiras diferentes para a diversidade beta local e funcional. Além disso, nosso estudo destaca a importância de considerar tanto a diversidade taxonômica quanto a funcional para compreender a distribuição dos anfíbios na região norte doestado do Rio de Janeiro. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |