https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/5865Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Amanda de Melo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The armadillos (Cingulata) are, in general, poorly known and basic information about their biology and ecology is almost inexistent for most species. Information about spatial ecology and the mating behavior of free-living species enable the elaboration of more efficient conservation plans. Hence, this study proposes to describe the repertory of mating behaviors of three-banded armadillos (Tolypeutes matacus) in free-living individuals and the spatial use of burrow territory. The work is presented in two chapters. In the first chapter, we aim to describe behavioral aspects of the mating biology of the species, by the focal group’s direct observations. For this, females were monitored through VHF radio telemetry. During the monitoring, at least 4 females entered in the estrous. The following behavioral and physiological repertories associated with mating were recorded: the chasing “rallies” of males to females in the estrous, agonistic disputes among males to the access to a receptive female, implantation of copulatory plugs in the female’s genitalia after the copulation, being the first record of copulatory plugs in armadillos, according to our knowledge. The observed behaviors allowed the following conclusions: the occurrence of intense competition among males to obtain reproductive success; the confirmation of a promiscuous mating system for the species; females have a control strategy to stop copulation at any time, they start running or enter a burrow; and the presence of the copulatory plug as a strategy of male ́s passive guard to obtain exclusive access to the female. The second chapter focus on the discussion of the spatial dynamics of the burrow territory of female Tolypeutes matacus. Through the tracking of adult and juvenile females fitted with VHF radio, it was obtained the locations of burrows used during rest. From the data obtained, it was calculated the size of burrow territories, through the estimator MCP 95%. Then, it was calculated the overlap index of burrow territory between pairs of neighboring individuals. In addition, it was possible to record information on the longevity of three-banded armadillos on the study area. For this objective, photos of cephalic shield of all armadillos captured in this study were compared with those of a previous study, in 2015, confirming the recapture of four individuals. Regarding burrow territories, we observed that the monitored females preferably keep exclusive areas in relation to other females. Additionally, we conclude that the three-banded armadillo live more than seven years in the wild. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tatu bolinha | - |
| dc.title | Comportamento reprodutivo e territorialidade de tocas do tatu- bolinha (Tolypeutes matacus) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Guilherme de Miranda Mourão | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Os tatus (Cingulata) de modo geral são pouco conhecidos e informações básicas sobre a biologia e ecologia são quase inexistentes para a maioria das espécies. Informações sobre ecologia espacial e o comportamento de acasalamento de espécies de vida livre possibilitam a elaboração de planos de conservação mais eficientes. Por isso, este estudo se propõe a descrever o repertório de comportamentos de acasalamento de tatus-bolinha (Tolypeutes matacus) em indivíduos de vida livre e o uso espacial do território de toca. No primeiro capítulo, objetivamos descrever aspectos da biologia comportamental de acasalamento dos tatus-bolinha, através da observação direta de grupo focal. Para isto, fêmeas foram monitoradas via rádio telemetria VHF. Durante o monitoramento, ao menos 4 fêmeas entraram em estro. Foram registrados os seguintes repertórios comportamentais associados ao acasalamento: os "rallies" de perseguição dos machos às fêmeas em estro, disputas agonísticas entre machos para o acesso a fêmea receptiva, implantação de plugue copulatório na genitália da fêmea após a cópula, sendo esse o primeiro registro de plugue copulatório em tatus. Os comportamentos observados resultaram nas seguintes conclusões: a ocorrência de uma intensa competição entre machos para obter sucesso reprodutivo; a confirmação de um sistema de acasalamento promíscuo para esta espécie; as fêmeas têm estratégia de controle para a interrupção da cópula a qualquer momento, elas iniciam a corrida ou entram em uma toca; e a “colocação” de plugue copulatório com uma estratégia de guarda passiva do macho para obter acesso exclusivo à fêmea. O segundo discute a dinâmica espacial e o estabelecimento de um território de tocas por fêmeas de Tolypeutes matacus. Por meio do rastreamento de fêmeas adultas e subadultas equipadas com rádio VHF, foram obtidas as localizações das tocas utilizadas por elas durante o repouso. Com os dados obtidos, foram calculados o tamanho do território de tocas, por meio do estimador MCP 95%. Em seguida, foi calculado o índice de sobreposição do território de tocas entre pares de indivíduos vizinhos. Para determinar a longevidade dos tatus-bolinha na área de estudo. Para tal objetivo, foram comparadas fotografias do escudo cefálico de todos os tatus capturados neste estudo com os de um estudo anterior, de 2015, constatando a recaptura de quatro indivíduos. Com relação ao território de tocas observamos que as fêmeas monitoradas preferencialmente mantém áreas exclusivas em relação às outras fêmeas. Adicionalmente, pudemos concluir que os tatus-bolinha vivem mais de sete anos em vida livre. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |