Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ana Paula Ribeiro Mijolaro Lagemann-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Leprosy is a disease of great disabling power and still represents a serious public health problem in Brazil. Physical disabilities signal late diagnosis and precarious care. Our objective was to evaluate the frequency of physical disability in people with leprosy and the assistance provided by the Family Health Strategy (ESF) teams in Mato Grosso do Sul. A descriptive, quantitative research was carried out, using primary and secondary data from Mato Grosso do Sul, in the period from 2016 to 2020. Primary data were collected through a questionnaire with 34 questions, for doctors and nurses of the Health Units with ESF (US /ESF) and who reported cases of leprosy between 2018 to 2020 and to physiotherapists, who treated cases of leprosy in different health services. Eighty two professionals from 27 municipalities participated, 54 nurses, 19 physiotherapists and 9 physicians. Of this total, 60 (73.17%) work in US/ESF and 22 (26.83%) in other services. The 19 physiotherapists participate in the early diagnosis and assistance, fill out the assessment form of the Degree of Physical Disability (GIF) at diagnosis and at discharge and the simplified neurological assessment. In the US/ESF, only 45.00% reported carrying out GIF assessment and shortage of materials: dental floss, esthesiometer, glass tube, Snellen chart, in the other US the GIF is being performed (72.72%) despite the shortage of essential materials, except esthesiometer. Secondary data were collected from the Notifiable Diseases Information System (SINAN) on the DataSUS website, from new cases, residing in the state, notified between 2016 and 2020, cured and evaluated using Ministry of Health parameters. Among the 1,900 new cases, GIF at diagnosis was 81.89%, GIF2 in 12.85%, not evaluated or ignored, 18.10%, “regular” parameter. In the cure cohorts, GIF was 72.12%, GIF2 in 6.17%, not evaluated or ignored, 27.87%, “poor” parameter. GIF2 at diagnosis was high and at discharge it was compromised by the absence of the minimum necessary evaluation. The GIF2 at patient admission was high, signaling delay in diagnosis. The precariousness of the GIF evaluations demonstrates the fragility of care and compromised action planning at all levels of care. Patients, at diagnosis, present physical disability above the acceptable level and at discharge due to cure, they are underdiagnosed, showing low quality of care. This assistance must comply with established protocols, focused on early diagnosis, treatment, cure, assessment of physical disability at diagnosis, during treatment and at discharge, and rehabilitation for cases with installed physical disability. Our findings indicate the need to strengthen primary care and reference services in physiotherapy, with the availability of fundamental materials in assessments, in addition to theoretical and practical training/capacity building, for physiotherapists, addressing clinical management, physical assessment, sensitivity assessment, prevention and rehabilitation. Descriptors: Family Health; Leprosy; Modalities of Physiotherapy; Epidemiology-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Saúde da Família-
dc.subject: Hanseníase-
dc.subject: Modalidades de Fisioterapia-
dc.subject: Epidemiologia.-
dc.title: INCAPACIDADE FÍSICA NA PESSOA COM HANSENÍASE E A ASSISTÊNCIA DAS EQUIPES DA ESTRATÉGIA SAÚDE DA FAMÍLIA EM MATO GROSSO DO SULpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marli Marques-
dc.description.resumo: A hanseníase é uma doença de grande poder incapacitante e ainda representa um grave problema de saúde pública no Brasil. Incapacidades físicas sinalizam diagnóstico tardio e precariedade na assistência. Nosso objetivo foi avaliar a frequência de incapacidade física na pessoa com hanseníase e a assistência das equipes da Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF) em Mato Grosso do Sul. Realizou-se uma pesquisa descritiva, quantitativa, utilizando dados primários e secundários de Mato Grosso do Sul, no período de 2016 a 2020. Dados primários foram coletados através de questionário com 34 questões, para médicos e enfermeiros das Unidades de Saúde com ESF (US/ESF) e que notificaram casos de hanseníase entre 2018 a 2020 e aos fisioterapeutas, que atenderam casos de hanseníase nos diferentes serviços de saúde. Participaram 82 profissionais, de 27 municípios, sendo 54 enfermeiros, 19 fisioterapeutas e 9 médicos. Deste total, 60 (73,17%) atuam em US/ESF e 22 (26,83%) em outros serviços. Os 19 fisioterapeutas participam no diagnóstico precoce e assistência, preenchem o formulário de avaliação do Grau de Incapacidade física (GIF) no diagnóstico e na alta e da avaliação neurológica simplificada. Nas US/ESF apenas 45,00% referiram realizar avaliação do GIF e escassez de materiais: fio dental, estesiômetro, tubo de vidro, tabela de Snellen, nas demais US o GIF está sendo realizado (72,72%) a despeito da escassez de materiais essenciais, exceto estesiômetro. Dados secundários foram coletados no Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (SINAN) no site DataSUS, de casos novos, residentes no estado, notificados entre 2016 a 2020, curados e avaliados usando parâmetros do Ministério da Saúde. Entre os 1.900 casos novos, o GIF no diagnóstico foi 81,89%, GIF2 em 12,85%, não avaliados ou ignorado, 18,10%, parâmetro “regular”. Nas coortes de cura, o GIF foi 72,12%, GIF2 em 6,17%, não avaliados ou ignorado, 27,87%, parâmetro “precário”. O GIF2 no diagnóstico foi elevado e na alta ficou comprometido pela ausência de avaliação mínima necessária. O GIF2 no ingresso do paciente foi alto, sinalizando retardo no diagnóstico. A precariedade das avaliações do GIF evidencia fragilidade da assistência e comprometimento do planejamento de ações em todos os níveis de atenção. Os pacientes, no diagnóstico, apresentam incapacidade física acima do aceitável e na alta por cura, estão subdiagnosticadas, evidenciando baixa qualidade da assistência. Esta assistência deve atender aos protocolos estabelecidos, focadas no diagnóstico precoce, tratamento, cura, avaliação de incapacidade física no diagnóstico, durante o tratamento e na alta e reabilitação aos casos com incapacidade física instalada. Nossos achados sinalizam a necessidade de fortalecer a atenção básica e os serviços de referência em fisioterapia, com disponibilidade de materiais fundamentais nas avaliações, além de treinamentos/capacitações teórico e prático, aos fisioterapeutas, abordando o manejo clínico, avaliação física, da sensibilidade, prevenção e reabilitação. Descritores: Saúde da Família; Hanseníase; Modalidades de Fisioterapia; Epidemiologia
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR