Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Angelo Herbet Moreira Arcanjo-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Cottonseed cake (CSC) is a co-product rich in neutral detergent fiber (NDF), which allows its use as a source of fiber in forage-free diets for ruminant animals. The objective was to evaluate CSC as a source of physically effective fiber (peNDF) replacing corn silage (CS) in the diet of feedlot finished beef cattle. Twenty-four Nellore bulls (Bos taurus indicus L.) were used, with an average body weight (BW) of 377.8 kg and an approximate age of 24 months. The treatments were: diet with 30% forage in the form of CS, and diet without forage containing 30% CSC as a source of fiber, based on dry matter (DM). The design used was completely randomized with two treatments and 12 replications. There was an interaction between fiber source and nutrient in the material retained in the Penn State Particle Separator, CSC had higher peNDF (particles ≥ 8 mm) than CS. The highest concentrations (p<0.05) of peNDF and in vitro digestibility of peNDF were for CSC. Bulls fed with CSC showed longer feeding time and feeding efficiency, with less rumination time and rumination efficiency (p<0.05). The intake of DM, organic matter (OM), NDF, peNDF, crude protein (CP) and non-fiber carbohydrates (NFC) of bovines fed CS diet were higher (p<0.05), and the consumption of ether extract of cattle fed CSC diet was higher (p<0.05). Dry matter, OM, NDF and CP digestibility were higher for CS diet (p<0.05), and NFC consumption tended to be higher (p=0.09) for CSC diet. There was no interaction between diets and periods (p>0.05) for BW and feed conversion, bovines fed with CS showed higher BW in periods of 0-15 and 15-30 days. There was interaction between diets and periods for total weight gain (TWG), average daily gain (ADG) and feed efficiency (FE). It was observed that animals fed CSC diet had a more difficult adaptation (0-15 days), but ADG and FE recovered at 15-30 days, ADG and TWG were higher from 30-60 days. The CSC diet promoted higher weight and carcass yield (p<0.05). There was no interaction between maturation times and fiber sources. Maturation for 7 days tended to promote (p=0.05) improvement in shear strength. The CS diet showed higher concentrations (p<0.05) of C16:1, C18:1n9c, C18:3n3, C22:2, monounsaturated and ω9 fatty acids in meat. The CSC diet showed higher concentrations (p<0.05) of C15:0, C18:1n9t, C18:2n6c, 20:3n3, ω6 and ω6:ω3 ratio in meat. The CS diet promoted higher total costs per animal (US$ 408.41 vs. US$ 336.06) and daily costs (US$ 3.65 vs. US$ 3.00). The CSC treatment had the highest net margin (US$ 106.98/animal). Cottonseed cake can be used in feedlots for beef cattle as a source of peNDF and forage-free diets. Because it improves animal performance, stimulates rumination, increases the ω6:ω3 ratio in beef and reduces confinement costs.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Torta de algodão-
dc.subjectfonte de fibra-
dc.subject: Nelore-
dc.subjectconfinamento.-
dc.title: Torta de algodão como fonte de fibra efetiva na dieta de novilhos Nelore terminados em confinamento
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Luis Carlos Vinhas Itavo-
dc.description.resumo: A torta de algodão (TA) é um coproduto rico fibra em detergente neutro (FDN), o que permite sua utilização como fonte de fibra em dietas sem forragem para animais ruminantes. Objetivou-se avaliar a TA como fonte de fibra fisicamente efetiva (FDNfe) em substituição à silagem de milho (SM) na dieta de bovinos de corte terminados em confinamento. Foram utilizados 24 novilhos Nelore (Bos taurus indicus L.), com peso vivo (PV) médio de 377,8 kg e idade aproximada de 24 meses. Os tratamentos foram: dieta com 30% de forragem na forma de SM, e dieta sem forragem contendo 30% de TA como fonte de fibra, baseada na matéria seca (MS). O delineamento utilizado foi inteiramente casualizado com dois tratamentos e 12 repetições. Houve interação entre fonte de fibra e nutriente no material retido na Penn State Particle Separator, a TA apresentou maior FDNfe (partículas ≥ 8 mm) que a SM. As maiores concentrações (p<0,05) de FDNfe e a digestibilidade in vitro de FDNfe foram para TA. Os novilhos alimentados com TA apresentaram maior tempo de alimentação e, eficiência de alimentação, com menor tempo de ruminação e eficiência de ruminação (p<0,05). Os consumos de MS, matéria orgânica (MO), FDN, FDNfe, proteína bruta (PB) e carboidratos não fibroso (CNF) dos bovinos alimentados com dieta SM foram maiores (p<0,05), e o consumo de extrato etéreo dos bovinos alimentados com dieta TA foi maior (p<0,05). As digestibilidades da MS, MO, FDN e da PB foram maiores para dieta SM (p<0,05), e o consumo de CNF tendeu ser maior (p=0,09) para dieta TA. Não houve interação entre dietas e períodos (p>0,05) para o PV e conversão alimentar, os bovinos alimentados com SM apresentaram maiores PV nos períodos de 0-15 e 15-30 dias. Houve interação entre dietas e períodos para ganho de peso total (GPT), ganho médio diário (GMD) e eficiência alimentar (EA). Foi observado que os animais alimentados com dieta TA tiveram uma adaptação mais difícil (0-15 dias), mas o GMD e a EA recuperou aos 15-30 dias, o GMD e o GPT foi maior à partir dos 30-60 dia. A dieta TA promoveu maior peso e rendimento de carcaça (p<0,05). Não houve interação entre tempos de maturação e fontes de fibra. A maturação por 7 dias tendeu a promover (p=0,05) melhoria na força de cisalhamento. A dieta SM apresentou maiores concentrações (p<0,05) de ácidos graxos C16:1, C18:1n9c, C18:3n3, C22:2, ácidos graxos monoinsaturados e ω9 na carne. A dieta TA apresentou maiores concentrações (p<0,05) de ácidos graxos C15:0, C18:1n9t, C18 :2n6c, 20:3n3, ω6 e relação ω6:ω3 na carne. A dieta com SM promoveu maiores custos totais por animal (U$ 408,41 vs. U$ 336,06) e custos diários (U$ 3,65 vs. U$ 3,00). O tratamento TA teve maior margem líquida (U$ 106,98/animal). A TA pode ser utilizada em confinamentos de bovinos de corte como fonte de FDNfe em dietas isentas de forragens. Pois melhora o desempenho animal, estimula a ruminação, aumenta a relação ω6:ω3 na carne bovina e diminui os custos no confinamento.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR