Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Barbosa, Ana Paula Denis-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Technological advances and the development of neonatal care in recent decades have brought about great changes, especially for high-risk newborns. The survival of infants with low gestational age and low birth weight increased significantly, and with them the risk of complications during hospitalization or after hospital discharge, as well as the incidence of readmissions. In order to prevent health problems in this group, it is essential to identify the continuity of care offered in services and programs for monitoring newborns at risk. Objective: to analyze the monitoring of care for newborns at risk in a teaching hospital, from the perspective of managers, health professionals and family members. Method: This is a descriptive study with a qualitative approach, developed in a public hospital in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with a manager, three health professionals and nine family members and/or guardians of newborns assisted by the follow-up program, and data were extracted from medical records, in the period between May and August 2022. The results were submitted to analysis of Bardin's content. Results: The data were organized into themes and categories, relating to the manager and professionals: “The (dis)continuity of care for newborns at risk” composed of the categories: “The (dis)organization of the service”, and “Difficulties in meeting the demand”; and related to the family: “Satisfaction with the care” included in the categories: “Valuing medical care”, and “Facilities and difficulties for monitoring the NB in the pediatric outpatient clinic”. Final considerations: Continuity of care for newborns at risk requires organization and implementation of flows for ordering the service and meeting the demand. The care of the NB is carried out exclusively by the physician, with no multidisciplinary team to monitor the baby. The distance from the service and the absence of support from a network is a factor that hinders the continuity of care for the NB. Descriptors: Infant, Premature; Family; Child Care; Ambulatory Care; Continuity of Patient Care.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Saúde Neonatal-
dc.subject: Gestão em Saúde-
dc.subject: Família e Cuidados de Saúde-
dc.subject: Profissionais de Saúde-
dc.subject: Tecnologia em Saúde-
dc.title: A continuidade do cuidado de recém-nascido de risco em um hospital escola do estado de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marcheti, Maria Angelica-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Os avanços tecnológicos e o desenvolvimento da assistência neonatal nas últimas décadas trouxeram grandes mudanças, especialmente, aos recém-nascidos de alto risco. A sobrevida de crianças com baixa idade gestacional e baixo peso ao nascer aumentou significativamente, e com elas o risco de complicações durante a internação ou após a alta hospitalar, bem como a incidência de reinternações. De modo a prevenir agravos à saúde desse grupo, é fundamental identificar a continuidade do cuidado ofertado em serviços e programas de seguimento de recém-nascido de risco. Objetivo: analisar o acompanhamento do cuidado ao recém-nascido de risco em um hospital-escola, na perspectiva dos gestores, dos profissionais de saúde e familiares. Método: Trata-se de um estudo descritivo de abordagem qualitativa, desenvolvido em um hospital público do estado de Mato Grosso do Sul. Foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com um gestor, três profissionais de saúde e nove familiares e/ou responsáveis dos recém-nascidos assistidos pelo programa de seguimento, e extraído dados de prontuários, no período entre maio e agosto de 2022. Os resultados foram submetidos à análise de conteúdo de Bardin. Resultados: Os dados foram organizados em temas e categorias, sendo relativas ao gestor e aos profissionais: “A (des)continuidade do cuidado ao recém-nascido de risco” composta pelas categorias: “A (des)organização do serviço”, e “Dificuldades em atender a demanda”; e relativas à família: “Satisfação com o atendimento” compreendido nas categorias: “Valorização do atendimento médico”, e “Facilidades e dificuldades para o acompanhamento do RN no ambulatório de pediatria”. Considerações finais: A continuidade do cuidado ao recém-nascido de risco necessita de organização e implementação de fluxos para o ordenamento do serviço e o atendimento da demanda. O atendimento ao RN é realizado exclusivamente pelo médico, não havendo equipe multiprofissional para o acompanhamento do bebê. A distância do serviço e a ausência de apoio de uma rede é fator dificultador para a continuidade do cuidado do RN. Descritores: Recém-Nascido Prematuro; Família; Cuidado da Criança; Assistência ambulatorial; Continuidade da Assistência ao Paciente.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR