Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Denise Barcelos de Pádua Paz-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: One in every four adults has two or more chronic health conditions, and this accounts for 72% of the causes of death in Brazil. Its main causes are hypertension and diabetes mellitus, which can result in end-stage renal disease (ESRD). People with ESRD often face functional, aesthetic, psychosocial, and spiritual problems. Hemodialysis is the most used treatment in Brazil, bringing significant changes in the lives of these people and their families. Facing the adversities experienced, faith and spirituality can act strategically, as religious coping, providing a better coexistence with a certain problem. It is observed the addition of several benefits, such as: promoting resources for coping with stressful situations, increasing positive feelings, and reducing symptoms of depression and anxiety. To know the perceptions of people on hemodialysis treatment about spirituality/religion/religiosity. This is a descriptive research of qualitative approach, conducted with 28 people who performed hemodialysis treatment in two hemodialysis units located in the Midwest of Brazil. The interviews were conducted between the months of April and June 2022, when sociodemographic information obtained based on a guiding question on the proposed theme was collected. Data analysis was guided by the premises of Hsieh and Shannon's directed content analysis. The research started collection after approval by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul under opinion no. 5,247,122 and respected the ethical precepts of 466/2012.: They are composed of an integrative review in the context of spirituality and religiosity, and two manuscripts. It was observed in data collection that most participants were female, mean age of 44 years, retired, and the prevalence of Catholics and Evangelicals. Based on the data collected, four categories emerged: having faith; the power of prayer; perception about spirituality, religion, and faith; and spirituality in facing the disease. The hemodialysis treatment brings to people several emotional and social changes. It was observed that, even with demonstrations of fear, anguish, despair, and difficulties faced during treatment, people affirmed that spirituality and religiosity are an effective aid in coping with the adversities experienced during the disease. Considering that the systematization of nursing care is aimed at meeting the basic needs of the human being, the approach of the spiritual dimension in nursing care becomes pertinent. This study contributes to teaching, research and nursing care in the context studied and encourages the production of new investigations aimed at meeting the spiritual needs of people with chronic diseases. Keykords: Spiritualy. Religion. Chronic Disease. Renal, Insufficiency Chronic. Nursing.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject--
dc.title: FÉ, ESPIRITUALIDADE E RELIGIÃO: AS PERCEPÇÕES DO RENAL CRÔNICO EM HEMODIÁLISEpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soraia Geraldo Rozza-
dc.description.resumo: Um em cada quatro adultos apresenta duas ou mais condições de saúde crônicas, e isso condiz com 72% das causas de morte no Brasil. Suas principais causas são a hipertensão arterial e o diabetes mellitus, que podem ter como consequência a doença renal crônica terminal (DRCT). Pessoas com DRCT enfrentam, com frequência, problemas de ordem funcional, estética, psicossocial e espiritual. A hemodiálise é o tratamento mais utilizado no Brasil, trazendo mudanças significativas na vida dessas pessoas e de sua família. Perante as adversidades vivenciadas, a fé e a espiritualidade podem atuar estrategicamente, como coping religioso, proporcionando uma melhor convivência com determinado problema. Observa se o acréscimo de vários benefícios, como: promover recursos de enfrentamento de situações de estresse, aumentar os sentimentos positivos, diminuir sintomas de depressão e ansiedade. O principal objetivo deste estudo foi conhecer as percepções de pessoas em tratamento hemodialítico sobre espiritualidade/religião/religiosidade. Trata-se de uma pesquisa descritiva de abordagem qualitativa, realizada com 28 pessoas que realizavam tratamento hemodialítico em duas unidades de hemodiálise localizadas no Centro-Oeste do Brasil. As entrevistas foram realizadas entre os meses de abril a junho de 2022, quando foram coletadas informações sociodemográficas obtidas com base numa pergunta norteadora sobre o tema proposto. A análise dos dados foi orientada pelas premissas da análise de conteúdo dirigida de Hsieh e Shannon. A pesquisa iniciou a coleta após aprovação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal do Mato Grosso do Sul sob o parecer n. º 5.247.122 e respeitou os preceitos éticos da 466/2012. Os resultados são compostos de uma revisão integrativa no contexto da espiritualidade e religiosidade, além de dois manuscritos. Observou-se, na coleta de dados, que a maioria dos participantes era do sexo feminino, média de idade de 44 anos, aposentados e a prevalência de católicos e evangélicos. Com base nos dados coletados emergiram quatro categorias: ter fé; o poder da oração; percepção sobre espiritualidade, religião e fé; e a espiritualidade no enfrentamento da doença. O tratamento hemodialítico acarreta às pessoas diversas alterações emocionais e sociais. Foi observado que, mesmo com demonstrações de medo, angústia, desespero e dificuldades enfrentadas durante o tratamento, as pessoas afirmaram que a espiritualidade e a religiosidade são um auxílio eficaz no enfrentamento das adversidades vividas no decorrer da doença. Considerando que a sistematização da assistência de enfermagem está direcionada a atender às necessidades básicas do ser humano, torna-se pertinente a abordagem da dimensão espiritual nos cuidados de enfermagem. Este estudo contribui para o ensino, pesquisa e assistência de enfermagem no contexto estudado e instiga a produção de novas investigações direcionadas ao atendimento das necessidades espirituais de pessoas com doenças crônicas. Descritores: Espiritualidade. Religião. Doença Crônica. Doença Renal Crônica. Enfermagem.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR