Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Víncler Fernandes Ribeiro de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Interventions in the different components of the environment, such as relief, soil and land cover, can result in the appearance of erosion and in the impairment of water quality and system functionality, with this intervention being greater or lesser depending on the intrinsic characteristics of the environment, in order words, of environmental fragility. These modifications may come from anthropic interventions or even from natural causes, in association with climatic seasonality. Thus, the central hypothesis to be investigated starts from the premise that the state of seasonal environmental conservation, evaluated from the environmental fragility, using the estimate of soil loss and surface water quality as a participatory element of the environmental analysis, can reflect the state for the conservation of the hydrographic basin of the Urutu stream – MS. Thus, this work aimed to evaluate the environmental fragility in a seasonal way based on the implementation of variables such as rainfall erosivity, soil erodibility, slope, Vegetation Index by Normalized Difference – IVDN and surface water quality. Based on this set of these variables, it was also carried out, on the seasonal influence, the estimate of soil loss from the revised soil loss equation and the classification of water quality through resolution 357/2005 of the National Council for the Environment - CONAMA. In this way, the environmental analysis models made from the seasonal influence, resulted in the distribution of their classes spatially from the sensitivity of the environment to soil loss. The results showed that there was an influence of seasonality on environmental fragility, soil loss and also on water quality, with rainfall erosivity and NDVI being one of the main factors responsible for this difference. In detail, among the seasons, spring was the season that resulted in the largest area classified as high (27%) and medium (46%) environmental fragility (27%), with an estimated soil loss averaging 0.3733 t. ha-1month-3 and with water quality class II. Summer was the second season with the highest areas of high (20%) and medium (42%) environmental fragility, but it had the highest estimated rate of soil loss, with an average value of 0.4393 t.ha-1month-3. Soil losses in autumn (0.07683 t.ha-1month-3) and winter (0.0569 t.ha-1month-3) showed the lowest rates, with the largest areas classified as low class of fragility environmental and resulting in class II water quality. The validation of the seasonal models of the environmental analysis resulted in the detection of areas that need intervention, regarding the control of soil loss. From the seasonal validation of environmental fragility, by points of erosion, the seasonal classification of water quality was used as a participatory variable in the environmental analysis. For this, the compartmentalization of the hydrographic basin was the main condition for the environmental analysis, as this allowed there to be no generalization of the classification of both environmental fragility and water quality. Furthermore, water quality as a participatory variable of environmental fragility showed a direct relationship with areas of natural/planted forests, with the exception of spring. In general, the assessment of environmental fragility using this set of variables and in association with climate influence (seasonality) reflected the state of conservation of the BHCU.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Análise ambiental, autocorrelação espacial, IVDN, EUPS, CONAMA 357/2005.-
dc.title: Análise da fragilidade ambiental sazonal integrando a equação revisada de perda de solos e a qualidade das águas superficiais
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vitor Matheus Bacani-
dc.description.resumo: As intervenções nos diferentes componentes do ambiente como o relevo, o solo e a cobertura vegetal, podem resultar no aparecimento de erosões e no comprometimento da qualidade da água e da funcionalidade do sistema, sendo esta intervenção maior ou menor em função das características intrínsecas do ambiente, ou seja, da fragilidade ambiental. Estas modificações podem ser provenientes das intervenções antrópicas ou mesmo de causas naturais, em associação com a sazonalidade climática. Assim, a hipótese central a ser investigada parte da premissa de que o estado de conservação ambiental sazonal, avaliado a partir da fragilidade ambiental, utilizando a estimativa da perda de solo e qualidade da água superficial como elemento participativo da análise ambiental, pode refletir o estado de conservação da bacia hidrográfica do córrego Urutu – MS. Deste modo este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a fragilidade ambiental de forma sazonal a partir da implementação de variáveis como erosividade da chuvas, erodibilidade do solo, declividade, Índice de Vegetação por Diferença Normalizada – IVDN e a qualidade da água superficial. Baseado neste conjunto destas variáveis foi também realizado, sobre a influência sazonal, a estimativa da perda de solo a partir da equação revisada da perda de solo e a classificação da qualidade da água por meio da resolução 357/2005 do Conselho Nacional do Meio Ambiente - CONAMA. Desta forma os modelos de análise ambiental confeccionados a partir da influência sazonal, resultaram na distribuição de suas classes espacialmente a partir da sensibilidade do ambiente a perda de solo. Os resultados mostraram que houve a influência da sazonalidade na fragilidade ambiental, na perda de solo e também na qualidade da água, sendo a erosividade da chuva e o IVDN um dos principais responsáveis por esta diferenciação. Detalhadamente, dentre as estações, a primavera foi a estação que resultou em maior área classificada como alta (27%) e média (46%) fragilidade ambiental (27%), com estimativa da perda de solo com média de 0,3733 t.ha-1mês-3 e com a classe II de qualidade da água. O verão foi a segunda estação com as maiores áreas de classe alta (20%) e média (42%) de fragilidade ambiental, porém apresentou maior taxa estimada de perda de solo, com valor médio de 0,4393 t.ha-1mês-3. Já as perdas de solo do outono (0,07683 t.ha-1mês-3) e o inverno (0,0569 t.ha-1mês-3) apresentaram as menores taxas, com as maiores áreas classificadas com a classe baixa da fragilidade ambiental e resultando na classe II de qualidade da água. A validação dos modelos sazonais da análise ambiental resultou na detecção de áreas que necessitam de intervenção, com relação ao controle da perda de solo. A partir da validação sazonal da fragilidade ambiental, por pontos de erosão, a classificação sazonal da qualidade da água foi utilizada como variável participativa da análise ambiental. Para isso a compartimentação da bacia hidrográfica foi a principal condição para análise ambiental, pois esta permitiu que não houvesse generalização da classificação tanto da fragilidade ambiental como da qualidade da água. Além do mais, a qualidade da água como variável participativa da fragilidade ambiental mostrou uma relação direta sobre as áreas de florestas naturais/plantadas, com exceção apenas da primavera. De modo geral a avaliação da fragilidade ambiental utilizando este conjunto de variáveis e em associação com a influência climática (sazonalidade) refletiram o estado de conservação da BHCU.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR