https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/5683
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Júnior Cesar de Souza Benedito | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Diabetes Mellitus is a chronic condition prevalent worldwide, which, in addition to affecting quality of life, can lead to systemic and oral complications. The relationship between diabetes and periodontal disease is bidirectional, with worsening periodontal tissue destruction and unfavorable glycemic control being observed in people with diabetes and periodontal disease. In this sense, it becomes necessary to investigate the involvement of the relationship between periodontal disease and diabetes mellitus, especially in the indigenous population due to the condition of vulnerability and restrictions on access to health services. The objective is to analyze the living conditions, health and periodontal disease in Kaingang indigenous people with Diabetes Mellitus. Descriptive, analytical, cross-sectional study with a quantitative approach, carried out from interviews, intraoral examination and consultation of medical records. Data were collected from August to October 2022 and analyzed using descriptive and inferential statistics, using Student's t and Chi-square tests. Among the 45 participants, 53.3% were women, with a mean age of 56.3 ± 12.4 years, with 71.2% aged between 40 and 59 years. To carry out the interview, 64.4% of the indigenous people needed a translator. With regard to marital status, 91.1% lived with a partner. Regarding education, 44.4% attended elementary school and 37.8% did not study. As for health behaviors, 20.0% were smokers, 11.1% were alcohol abusers, 42.2% were irregularly active and 28.9% were sedentary. The mean number of decayed, missing and filled teeth was 21.7 ± 9.6, with 31.1% of the participants stratified at high risk for oral health. Furthermore, 42.2% reported xerostomia and 66.7% were diagnosed with periodontal disease, 24.5% were diagnosed with gingivitis and 42.2% with periodontitis. As for clinical conditions, 17.8% used insulin, 13.3% were in polypharmacy, 62.2% were hypertensive and 48.9% were obese. Regarding metabolic markers, the mean glycated hemoglobin was 9.6 ± 2.7%; venous blood glucose, 189.1 ± 95.3 mg/dL; triglycerides, 297.2 ± 332.1 mg/dL; total cholesterol, 187.4 ± 52.8 mg/dL; creatinine, 0.9 ± 1.5 mg/dL and urea, 30.5 ± 9.9 mg/dL. The results demonstrate the importance of early screening actions for chronic conditions in the indigenous population and the need to include individual self-care actions, monitoring blood glucose and blood pressure, encouraging a reduction in tobacco consumption and alcohol use, the practice of physical activity; in addition to strategies that encourage a healthy diet. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | diabetes mellitus | - |
dc.subject | saúde bucal | - |
dc.subject | doenças periodontais | - |
dc.subject | povos indígenas | - |
dc.subject | atenção primária à saúde | - |
dc.subject | saúde da família. | - |
dc.title | CONDIÇÕES DE VIDA E SAÚDE DE INDÍGENAS KAINGANG COM DIABETES MELLITUS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Elen Ferraz Teston | - |
dc.description.resumo | O Diabetes Mellitus é uma condição crônica prevalente no cenário mundial, que além de repercutir na qualidade de vida, pode levar a complicações sistêmicas e orais. A relação diabetes e doença periodontal é bidirecional, sendo observado um agravo na destruição do tecido periodontal e um controle glicêmico desfavorável em pessoas com diabetes e doença periodontal. Nesse sentido, tornam-se necessárias investigações que envolvem a relação entre a doença periodontal e o diabetes mellitus, em especial na população indígena pela condição de vulnerabilidade e pelas limitações de acesso aos serviços de saúde. Tem-se por objetivo analisar a condições de vida, saúde e doença periodontal em indígenas Kaingang com Diabetes Mellitus. Estudo descritivo, analítico, transversal com abordagem quantitativa, realizado a partir de entrevistas, exame intraoral e consulta dos registros em prontuário. Os dados foram coletados no período de agosto a outubro de 2022 e analisados por meio de estatística descritiva e inferencial, utilizando-se os testes t de Student e Qui-quadrado. Dentre os 45 participantes, 53,3% eram mulheres, com idade média de 56,3 ± 12,4 anos, sendo 71,2% com idade entre 40 e 59 anos. Para realização da entrevista, 64,4% indígenas necessitaram do tradutor. No que concerne ao estado conjugal, 91,1% morava com companheiro(a). Em relação à escolaridade, 44,4% frequentaram o ensino fundamental e 37,8% não estudaram. Quanto aos comportamentos em saúde, 20,0% eram tabagistas, 11,1% faziam uso abusivo de álcool, 42,2% eram irregularmente ativos e 28,9%, sedentários. A média de dentes cariados, perdidos e obturados foi de 21,7 ± 9,6, sendo 31,1% dos participantes estratificados com risco elevado para saúde bucal. Ademais, 42,2% referiram xerostomia e 66,7% foram diagnosticados com doença periodontal, sendo 24,5% foram diagnosticados com gengivite e 42,2%, periodontite. Quanto às condições clínicas, 17,8% utilizavam insulina, 13,3% estavam em polifarmácia, 62,2% eram hipertensos e 48,9%, obesos. Em relação aos marcadores metabólicos, a média de hemoglobina glicada foi de 9,6 ± 2,7%; glicemia venosa, 189,1 ± 95,3 mg/dL; triglicérides, 297,2 ± 332,1 mg/dL; colesterol total, 187,4 ± 52,8 mg/dL; creatinina, 0,9 ± 1,5 mg/dL e ureia, 30,5 ± 9,9 mg/dL. Os resultados demonstram a importância de ações de rastreamento precoce das condições crônicas na população indígena e a necessidade de incluir ações individuais de autocuidado, monitoramento da glicemia e pressão arterial, estímulo a redução no consumo de tabaco e utilização de álcool, à prática de atividade física; além de estratégias que estimulem um regime alimentar saudável. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |