Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: DHONATAN DIEGO PESSI-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Tropical mountain ecosystems are considered vulnerable to climate change due to the large percentage of endemic flora with limited distributions that are sometimes restricted to a single mountain range. Plant species restricted to certain altitudinal distribution ranges must have narrow habitat tolerances to those ranges in the elevation profile. Despite the importance of mountain ecosystems around the world, few studies have examined the mechanisms involved in land use/land cover changes in mountainous vegetation in South America, and to date no study has been carried out in the Campos de Altitude present in the Pantanal sul-mato-grossense. The objective of this research was to carry out monitoring via remote sensing on the spatial dynamics of the mountainous vegetation Campos de Altitude in Serra do Amolar and Morraria do Urucum inserted in the Pantanal sul-mato-grossense. First, a historical/bibliometric survey was carried out to present historical data from the areas of study and also to see studies that had already been carried out within the same theme of this research. In the survey, Google Scholar, SciElo, Science Direct, Mendeley and Scopus were used to search for material, using keywords. After this survey, a geoprocessing technique was performed to quantify the space-time variation of the vegetation present in these two areas of analysis between the years 1985 and 2020 and then another separate analysis considering the time window between 1973 and 2022. This technique was through the use of Landsat-8, 5 and MSS (1-3) images. The NDVI was applied to measure the Campos de Altitude vegetation areas, separating them from the forested areas to determine whether there was a difference in the spatial distribution of these vegetations over these years. Finally, a climatological analysis was carried out where data on temperature, precipitation, evapotranspiration and NDVI were analyzed over the years 1982 to 2022 for climate data and from 1985 to 2022 for the NDVI since Landsat-5 and Landsat-8 were used, seeking to understand the relationships between climatic factors and the spatial alteration of Campos de Altitude. The results of the bibliometric analysis indicated that there were very few works related to this research, and no work developed in Brazil was found until the time of analysis (2020). The multitemporal NDVI analyzes to monitor the spatialization of the Campos de Altitude indicated that there were significant changes in the spatial distribution of the Campos de Altitude, where in turn there was an increase in forest vegetation and a decrease in the Campos de Altitude in all the studied year windows (1985 -2020 and 1973-2022). The climatological analyzes showed that there was an increasing trend in the studied variables, and that there was a relationship between the climatic variables and the NDVI. The study revealed the merit of this analysis with a technical approach to evaluate the contribution of climate change versus alteration in vegetation dynamics in mountain ecosystems and also demonstrated the spatial alteration of Campos de Altitude by environmental factors, even with a possible trend of a new process alteration of the mountainous ecosystem in the Pantanal Sul-mato-grossense by water regime factor in the last 15 years, which could lead to desertification-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Campos de altitude-
dc.title: REFLEXOS DAS MUDANÇAS GLOBAIS SOBRE A DINÂMICA DA COBERTURA ESPACIAL DOS CAMPOS DE ALTITUDE NO INTERIOR DA AMÉRICA DO SULpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Antonio Conceicao Paranhos Filho-
dc.description.resumo: Ecossistemas montanhosos tropicais são considerados vulneráveis às mudanças climáticas devido à grande porcentagem de flora endêmica com distribuições limitadas que, às vezes, são restritas a uma única cordilheira. Espécies vegetais restritas em determinadas faixas de distribuição altitudinal devem ter tolerâncias de habitat estreitas àquelas faixas no perfil de elevação. Apesar da importância dos ecossistemas montanhosos em todo o mundo, poucos estudos examinaram os mecanismos envolvidos nas mudanças de uso/cobertura da terra nas vegetações montanhosas na América do Sul, e até o presente momento nenhum estudo foi desenvolvido nos Campos de Altitude presentes no Pantanal Sul-mato-grossense. O objetivo dessa pesquisa foi realizar o monitoramento por via de sensoriamento remoto sobre as dinâmicas espaciais da vegetação montanhosa/montanhosa Campos de Altitude na Serra do Amolar e Morraria do Urucum inseridos no Pantanal Sul-mato-grossense. Primeiramente foi realizado um levantamento histórico/bibliométrico para apresentar dados históricos das áreas de estudo e também ver estudos que já haviam sido realizados dentro da mesma temática dessa pesquisa. No levantamento foram utilizados o Google Scholar, SciElo, Science Direct, Mendeley e Scopus para busca de material, utilizando palavras-chave. Após esse levantamento, foi realizado uma técnica de geoprocessamento para quantificar a variação espaço-temporal da vegetação presente nessas duas áreas de análise entre os anos de 1985 e 2020 e depois outra análise a parte considerando a janela de tempo entre 1973 e 2022. Essa técnica foi através do uso de imagens Landsat-8, 5 e MSS (1-3). Aplicou-se o NDVI para mensurar as áreas de vegetação Campos de Altitude separando-as das áreas com floresta para determinar se houve diferença na espacialização dessas vegetações ao longo desses anos. Por fim, foi realizado uma análise climatológica onde foram analisados dados de temperatura, precipitação, evapotranspiração e NDVI ao longo dos anos de 1982 a 2022 para dados climáticos e de 1985 a 2022 para o NDVI já que se usou Landsat-5 e Landsat-8, buscando entender as relações de fatores climáticos com a alteração espacial dos Campos de Altitude. Os resultados da análise bibliométrica indicou que houve muitos poucos trabalhos relacionados a essa pesquisa, e não foram encontrados nenhum trabalho desenvolvido no Brasil até o momento da análise (2020). As análises multitemporal de NDVI para monitorar a espacialização dos Campos de Altitude indicaram que houve mudanças significativas na distribuição espacial dos Campos de Altitude, onde por sua vez ocorreu aumento da vegetação floresta e diminuição dos Campos de Altitude em todas as janelas de anos estudadas (1985-2020 e 1973-2022). As análises climatológicas demonstraram que houve uma tendência de aumento nas variáveis estudadas, e que houve relação entre as variáveis climáticas e o NDVI. O estudo revelou o mérito dessa análise com uma abordagem técnica para avaliar a contribuição da mudança climática versus alteração na dinâmica da vegetação em ecossistemas montanhosos e demonstrou ainda a alteração espacial dos Campos de Altitude por fatores ambientais, ainda com uma possível tendência de um novo processo de alteração do ecossistema montanhoso no Pantanal Sul-mato-grossense por fator de regime hídrico nos últimos 15 anos, podendo levar a uma desertificação
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR