Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Villasanti, Aline Márcia dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: The studies of the sandflies fauna make it possible to assess the presence of vectors and provide subsidies for surveillance and control measures for leishmaniasis. The objective of this study is to describe the sandflies fauna in Campo Grande (MS) and São Luís (MA), as well as the sociodemographic and environmental indices of urban areas. Specimens were collected monthly, for three consecutive nights, with CDC-type light traps at 20 points in each city. The traps were installed at 6pm and removed at 6am. Sociodemographic information was obtained from the database of the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE) and environmental data (rainfall, relative humidity, temperature and wind speed) from the National Institute of Meteorology (INMET). In Campo Grande, the captures took place from July 2021 to June 2022, while in São Luís the collections were conducted from August 2021 to March 2022. In both cities, 8,198 sandflies were collected. Of the total, 5,849 come from Campo Grande and 2,349 from São Luís. We captured 5,670 (69.16%) males and 2,528 (30.84%) females. Lutzomyia longipalpis was the most frequent species in Campo Grande (MS) with 5,823 (99.55%) and São Luís (MA) with 2,337 (99.48%). It is worth mentioning that this species is the main vector of Leishmania infantum, showing the participation of Lutzomyia longipalpis in the transmission of Visceral Leishmaniasis in the studied municipalities. Studies on sandflies are essential to help in vector control and, consequently, in the control of leishmaniasis.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Phlebotominae-
dc.subject: Leishmaniose Visceral-
dc.subject: Transmissão-
dc.title: Phlebotominae (Diptera: Psychodidae) em duas cidades com transmissão intensa de leishmaniose visceral, Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Alessandra Gutierrez de-
dc.description.resumo: Os estudos de fauna de flebotomíneos permitem avaliar a presença de vetores e fornecer subsídios para as medidas de vigilância e controle das leishmanioses. O objetivo deste estudo é descrever a fauna de flebotomíneos em Campo Grande (MS) e São Luís (MA), bem como os índices sociodemográficos e ambientais das áreas urbanas. As coletas dos espécimes foram realizadas, mensalmente, por três noites consecutivas, com armadilhas luminosas do tipo CDC em 20 pontos de cada cidade. As armadilhas foram instaladas às 18:00 h e retirada às 06:00 h. As informações sociodemográficas foram obtidas por meio do banco de dados do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE) e os dados ambientais (precipitação pluviométrica, umidade relativa do ar, temperatura e velocidade do vento) pelo Instituto Nacional de Meteorologia (INMET). Em Campo Grande, as capturas ocorreram de julho de 2021 a junho de 2022, enquanto em São Luís as coletas foram conduzidas de agosto de 2021 a março de 2022. Nas duas cidades, foram coletados 8.198 flebotomíneos. Deste total, 5.849 são oriundos de Campo Grande e 2.349 de São Luís. Foram coletados 5.670 (69,16%) machos e 2.528 (30,84%) fêmeas. Lutzomyia longipalpis foi a espécie mais frequente tanto em Campo Grande (MS) com 5.823 (99,55%) quanto em São Luís (MA) com 2.337 (99,48%). Vale ressaltar que esta espécie é o principal vetor de Leishmania infantum, evidenciando a participação de Lutzomyia longipalpis na transmissão da leishmaniose visceral, nos municípios estudados. Estudos de flebotomíneos são essenciais para auxiliar no controle do vetor e, consequentemente, no controle das leishmanioses.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR