Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LUIZ GUILHERME MAIOLINO LACERDA DE BARROS-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: Urban water bodies suffer several risks because of accelerated urbanization. To manage this expansion in a sustainable way, laws and management plans have been created and thus the demand for adequate monitoring of urban water is growing and should be constantly improved with the adoption of regionalized quality indexes. Through the analysis of a historical series of secondary data it was noted that the quality index used in urban streams does not have a good sensitivity to possible isolated variations of quality parameters even when these exceed the limits of the class of framework of the water body analyzed. Thus, the present work had as its objective the idealization of a water quality index that was sensitive to the limits established by the legislation in force. The development of the index was composed of four parts: selection of parameters; method of dimensioning; selection of weights; and aggregation method. The parameters total nitrogen, total solids and temperature were replaced by the parameter’s ammonia, nitrate, and surfactant. In addition, new normalization curves were created, and the weights used in the non-equal geometric method were changed. Finally, a robust index was developed to assist in public decision-making regarding surface water quality.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Bacia Hidrográfica-
dc.title: ÍNDICE DE QUALIDADE DA ÁGUA PARA BACIAS HIDROGRÁFICAS URBANASpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Keila Roberta Ferreira de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: Os corpos hídricos urbanos sofrem diversos riscos resultantes da urbanização acelerada. Buscando gerir essa expansão de forma sustentável, leis e planos de manejos são criados e, assim, a demanda por um monitoramento adequado das águas urbanas é crescente e deve ser constantemente aperfeiçoado, com a adoção de índices de qualidade regionalizados. Através da análise de uma série histórica de dados secundários notou-se que o índice de qualidade utilizado em córregos urbanos não possui uma boa sensibilidade para eventuais variações isoladas de parâmetros da qualidade, mesmo quando estes ultrapassam os limites da classe de enquadramento do corpo hídrico analisado. Assim, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo a idealização de um índice de qualidade da água que fosse sensível aos limites estabelecidos pelas legislações vigentes. O desenvolvimento do índice foi composto por quatro partes: seleção dos parâmetros; método de normalização; seleção dos pesos; e método de agregação. Os parâmetros nitrogênio total, sólidos totais e temperatura foram substituídos pelos parâmetros amônia, nitrato e surfactante. Além disso, novas curvas de normalização foram criadas e os pesos utilizados no produtório foram alterados. Por fim, foi desenvolvido um índice capaz de auxiliar na tomada de decisão pública no âmbito da qualidade de águas superficiais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR