Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ELTHON SANTOS TEIXEIRA-
dc.date.issued: 2018
dc.description.abstract: There are several factors related to the causes of water losses in Water Supply Systems and, consequently, the reduction of their energy efficiency. In 2014, the second item of expenses with explorations of the Sanitation utilities, was for the costs with electric energy, having totaled in that year the value of R$ 3,471.0 billion, that is 11.2% of the total. The relevance in this process is due to the need to move water against the action of gravity in pressurized pipes using motor pump sets. Therefore, the reduction of these costs is an objective to be pursued, starting from the previous implementation planning and the routine steps of operation and maintenance. An impacting factor on energy costs for sanitation companies are water the losses in a supply system. In public water supply systems, water losses correspond to unaccounted volumes, which can be physical or real, representing the unconsumed portion, as well as non-physical or apparent losses, which correspond to consumed and unaccounted water. Specifically, regarding apparent losses, one of the main causes is due to fraud, or unauthorized consumption of treated water by the population. One way to reduce such losses is to increase the companies' assertiveness in researching these irregular connections, which are currently done practically at random, using slow detection methods. For this purpose, an analysis of temporal consumption data series and correlation with historical data obtained from the Commercial Information System of a Sanitation Company in Brazil is proposed, to develop a forecast model and test its margin of error, based on methods of Data Mining, Outliers and Clustering. The hypothesis developed in this study is that it is possible to trace, through the methodology of artificial intelligence, specifically support vector machines - SVM, through time series, that are, historical data of consumption of the connections of a certain location, a profile that is common to the share of consumers who practice unauthorized consumption. Through the analysis of this historical data, automated mechanisms can be created to identify fraudulent connections, and thus combat this practice, reducing unauthorized consumption and energy costs linked to the loss of treated water. Keywords: Data Mining, Apparent Losses, Treated Water, Fraud Detection, Artificial Intelligence, Support Vector Machines.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Abastecimento de água-
dc.title: DETECÇÃO DE FRAUDES EM SISTEMAS DE ABASTECIMENTO DE ÁGUA POR MÁQUINAS DE VETORES DE SUPORTE - SVMpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrea Teresa Riccio Barbosa-
dc.description.resumo: Diversos são os fatores relacionados às causas das perdas de água nos Sistemas de Abastecimento de Água e, consequentemente, à redução de sua eficiência energética. Em 2014, o segundo item das despesas com explorações das empresas de Saneamento, ficou para as despesas com energia elétrica, tendo totalizado naquele ano o valor de R$ 3.471,0 bilhões, ou seja 11,2% do total. A relevância nesse processo se dá pela necessidade de mover água contra a ação da gravidade em tubulações pressurizadas utilizando conjuntos moto bomba. Portanto, a redução desses custos é um objetivo a ser perseguido, partindo do planejamento prévio para implantação até às etapas rotineiras de operação e manutenção. Um fator impactante sobre os custos de energia para as companhias de saneamento é a perda em um sistema de abastecimento. Nos sistemas públicos de abastecimento as perdas de água correspondem aos volumes não contabilizados, que podem ser físicas ou reais, que representam a parcela não consumida, quanto as perdas não físicas ou aparentes, que correspondem à água consumida e não contabilizada. Especificamente sobre as perdas aparentes, uma das principais causas se dá pelas fraudes, ou consumo não autorizado de água tratada pela população. Uma forma de reduzir tais perdas, é aumentar a assertividade das companhias nas ações de pesquisa destas ligações irregulares, que atualmente são feitas praticamente ao acaso, utilizando métodos lentos de detecção. Para isso é proposta uma análise de séries de dados temporais de consumo e correlação com históricos de dados obtidos no Sistema de Informações comerciais de uma Companhia de Saneamento do Brasil, para desenvolver um modelo de previsão e testar a sua margem de erro, baseado em métodos de Mineração de Dados, Outliers e Clusterização. A hipótese desenvolvida neste estudo é de que é possível traçar, através da metodologia de inteligência artificial, especificamente máquinas de vetores de suporte – SVM, através de séries temporais, ou seja, dados históricos de consumo das ligações de uma determinada localidade, um perfil que seja comum a parcela de consumidores que praticam o consumo não autorizado. Através da análise destes dados históricos, podem ser criados mecanismos automatizados de identificação de ligações fraudadas, e assim combater esta prática, reduzindo o consumo não autorizado e os custos de energia vinculados a perdas de água tratada. Palavras-chaves: Mineração de Dados, Perdas Aparentes, Água Tratada, Detecção de Fraudes, Inteligência Artificial, Máquinas de Vetores de Suporte.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR