Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LUIZ CARLOS REZENDE-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: Introduction. Considering the physical demands that military police officers are submitted to, tasks such as jumping, pulling, pushing, running, dragging, and lifting are fundamental for the effective exercise of this profession. The Military Police of the State of Mato Grosso do Sul is divided into units according to their specialties, requiring individual technical improvement for each kind of assignment. However, common to these units is the demand for good physical fitness. There are few studies with longitudinal analyses of the physical fitness of military police officers, especially regarding an analysis by specialties, and such knowledge is a determining feature for the development of specific training programs. Objective. Longitudinally analyze the physical fitness of military police officers according to their specialties, for a period of five years. Methods. Male military police officers were allocated into 4 groups according to assignment affinity: 1- Environmental: (Environmental Military Police - BPMA); 2- Specialized: (Special Police Operations Battalion - BOPE) and (Shock Military Police Battalion - BPChq); 3- Border: (Highway Military Police Battalion - BPMRv) and (Department of Border Operations - DOF); and 4- Urban: (1st Military Police Battalion - 1º BPM) and (Military Traffic Police Battalion - BPTran). The physical fitness test consisted of the abdominals maximum repetitions test, the barbell, and floor push-ups test, and the 12-minute run. Physical performance was analyzed retrospectively (2015 to 2019) by means of the Physical Fitness Test (PFT) results published in the Institution's Internal Bulletin. In order to compare physical test results between police specialties at baseline and over the years, an Analysis of Covariance (ANCOVA) of General Linear Mixed Model controlled for age differences between groups was performed, followed by Tukey's post hoc, respecting significance levels of (P<0.05). Results. In general, it is possible to notice a decline in the performance of the groups, with exceptions for the urban group in the running and abdominal test, and the border group in the ground push-up test. It is also observed that the specialized group performed better at baseline and that the worst results are found in the environmental group. Conclusion. There has been a decline in the physical fitness of police officers over the years and their respective work duties contribute to a further decrease or attenuation of this downgrade. Keywords: Physical Fitness; Health; Police Officers; Training Program; Militar-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Aptidão Física-
dc.subject: Saúde-
dc.subject: Policiais-
dc.subject: Programa de Treinamento-
dc.subject: Militares.-
dc.title: DESEMPENHO FÍSICO DE POLICIAIS MILITARES: UMA ANÁLISE LONGITUDINAL POR ESPECIALIDADES/ATRIBUIÇÕES DE FUNÇÃOpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Christianne de Faria Coelho Ravagnani-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução. Considerando as exigências físicas que policiais militares são submetidos, tarefas como saltar, puxar, empurrar, correr, arrastar e elevar são fundamentais para o efetivo exercício dessa profissão. A Polícia Militar do Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul apresenta uma divisão de unidades de acordo com suas especialidades, exigindo um aperfeiçoamento técnico individual para cada tipo de serviço, porém em comum a estas unidades existe a necessidade de uma boa aptidão física. Há poucos estudos com análises longitudinais da aptidão física de policiais militares, principalmente com relação a uma análise por especialidades, sendo tal conhecimento um fator determinante para elaboração de programas específicos de treinamento. Objetivo. Analisar longitudinalmente a aptidão física de policiais militares de acordo com suas especialidades, por um período de cinco anos. Metodologia. Policiais militares do sexo masculino foram alocados em 4 grupos de acordo com a afinidade de atribuição: 1- Ambiental: (Polícia Militar Ambiental – BPMA); 2- Especializado: (Batalhão de Operações Policiais Especiais – BOPE) e (Batalhão de Polícia Militar de Choque – BPChq); 3- Fronteira: (Batalhão de Polícia Militar Rodoviária – BPMRv) e (Departamento de Operações de Fronteira - DOF); e 4- Urbano: (1o Batalhão de Polícia Militar - 1o BPM) e (Batalhão de Polícia Militar de Trânsito – BPTran). O teste de aptidão física foi composto pelos testes de repetições máximas de abdominais, flexões máximas de braço na barra e no solo e corrida de 12 minutos. O desempenho físico foi analisado retrospectivamente (2015 a 2019) por meio dos resultados do TAF publicados em Boletim Interno da Instituição. Para a comparação dos resultados dos testes físicos entre as especialidades policiais na linha de base e ao longo dos anos foi realizada uma Análise de Covariância (ANCOVA) de Modelo Linear Geral Misto controlado para as diferenças de idade entre os grupos, seguido do post hoc de Tukey, respeitando os níveis de significância de (P<0,05). Resultados. Nota-se de modo geral um declínio no desempenho dos grupos com exceção do grupo urbano nos testes de corrida, abdominal e do grupo fronteira na flexão de braço no solo. Observa-se também que o grupo especializado apresentou melhor desempenho na linha de base e que os piores resultados estão presentes no grupo ambiental. Conclusão. Houve declínio da aptidão física dos policiais ao longo dos anos e suas respectivas atribuições colaboram para uma maior queda ou atenuação desse declínio. Palavras-chave: Aptidão Física; Saúde; Policiais; Programa de Treinamento; Militares.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR