Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Priscila Sabioni Cavlheri-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: The presence of emerging contaminants, such as pharmaceuticals, in the environment represents a significant concern due to their widespread use and their continued discharge into the environment. Furthermore, conventional treatment in sewage treatment plants (ETEs) cannot eliminate them completely. As a result, drugs and also their metabolites can be detected in various environmental compartments. This demonstrates the need to explore and aggregate technologies to reduce or prevent the deposition of these compounds in the environment. In this sense, nature-based solutions combined with advanced technologies, such as advanced oxidative processes (AOPs), constitute a promising approach to promote water treatment and reuse, in addition to providing multiple benefits. Therefore, this study aimed to use advanced technologies in the presence of light (photo-Fenton, UV, UV/H2O2), absence of light (O3, O3/H2O2, Fenton) and solar radiation, whether or not integrated into wetlands built to remove the drugs ketoprofen and diclofenac added to post-treated anaerobic effluent by a UASB reactor of a sewage treatment plant. To optimize the experimental parameters, factorial and central composite experimental design were used. The efficiency of the processes was monitored by high performance liquid chromatography, total organic carbon, physicochemical parameters and ecotoxicity in Artemia sp. and Lactuca sativa. Among the advanced technologies used as isolated processes, photo-Fenton with UVA light showed the highest efficiency in the degradation of drugs (97.2 ± 1.65%). The constructed wetland system combined with solar photo-Fenton (WC + FFS) showed excellent performance in the removal of ketoprofen (>95%) in the two processes used (WC+FFS at pH 3.0 and WC+FFS at pH 6.0) however, WC + FFS at pH 6.0 was more advantageous, noting that Brazilian legislation allows the disposal of effluents with pH between 5 and 9, thus eliminating a treatment step. The combined system showed excellent performance in removing ecotoxicity, with a toxic unit below 0.4 for both bioindicators, indicating that the by-products generated from the treatment do not present toxicity. Aligning and studying technologies could be the way to arrive at ideal treatment system models that are efficient to treat conventional and emerging pollutants. The photo- Fenton solar process and constructed wetlands are compatible and their combination results in an innovative and effective method for municipal wastewater treatment systems.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Contaminantes emergentes, foto-Fenton solar, soluções baseadas na natureza, ecotoxicidade.-
dc.title: DESEMPENHO DE TECNOLOGIAS AVANÇADAS E COMBINADAS COM WETLAND CONSTRUÍDO PARA REMOÇÃO DE CONTAMINANTES EMERGENTES EM EFLUENTE DE ESTAÇÃO DE TRATAMENTO DE ESGOTOpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Amilcar Machulek Junior-
dc.description.resumo: A presença de contaminantes emergentes, como os produtos farmacêuticos, no meio ambiente representa uma preocupação significativa devido ao seu uso generalizado e sua descarga contínua no meio ambiente. Além disso, o tratamento convencional em estações de tratamento de esgoto (ETEs) não pode eliminá-los completamente. Como resultado, fármacos e também seus metabólitos podem ser detectados em vários compartimentos ambientais. Isso demonstra a necessidade de explorar e agregar tecnologias para reduzir ou prevenir a disposição desses compostos no meio ambiente. Nesse sentido, soluções baseadas na natureza aliadas a tecnologias avançadas, como os processos oxidativos avançados (POAs), constituem uma abordagem promissora para fomentar o tratamento e reuso de água, além de proporcionar múltiplos benefícios. Portanto, este estudo teve como objetivo utilizar tecnologias avançadas na presença de luz (foto-Fenton, UV, UV/H2O2), ausência de luz (O3, O3/H2O2, Fenton) e radiação solar, integrados ou não a wetlands construídos para remover os fármacos cetoprofeno e diclofenaco adicionados em efluente anaeróbio pós tratado por reator UASB de estação de tratamento de esgoto. Para otimização dos parâmetros experimentais, foi utilizado planejamento experimental fatorial e composto central. A eficiência dos processos foi monitorada por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência, carbono orgânico total, parâmetros físico-químicos e ecotoxicidade em Artemia sp. e Lactuca sativa. Entre as tecnologias avançadas utilizadas como processos isolados, o foto-Fenton com luz UVA apresentou maior eficiência na degradação dos fármacos (97,2 ± 1,65%). O sistema wetland construído combinado com foto-Fenton solar (WC + FFS) apresentou ótimo desempenho na remoção do cetoprofeno (>95%) nos dois processos utilizados (WC+FFS em pH 3,0 e WC+FFS em pH 6,0) no entanto, WC + FFS em pH 6,0 se apresentou mais vantajoso, notando que a legislação brasileira permite o descarte de efluentes com pH entre 5 a 9, eliminando portanto uma etapa do tratamento. O sistema combinado apresentou ótimo desempenho na remoção da ecotoxicidade, com unidade tóxica abaixo de 0,4 para ambos bioindicadores, indicando que os subprodutos gerados do tratamento não apresentam toxicidade. O processo foto-Fenton solar e wetlands construídos são compatíveis e sua combinação resulta em um método inovador e eficaz para sistemas de tratamento de efluentes municipais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR