https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/5562
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Colombo, Paulo Keese | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | With the advent of the New Public Management movement, which promoted changes in the management models adopted in public institutions in Brazil, the principles of accountability, understood as a response by government managers in order to be accountable to society, end up gaining relevance within the public institutions of higher education. Thus, this work aims to verify how an institution of higher education promotes accountability within the areas of accountability, transparency and accountability, these heard as the major subsystems that make up accountability. For this, the documental analysis of the Institution's Annual Management Report and the Corregedoria's Biannual Report were used as data collection techniques, and the interview with the managers responsible for the preparation of these documents. The material collected from the applied techniques was categorized within the three accountability subsystems listed, giving room for interpretations regarding the degree of accountability promotion in its different interfaces. In short, this work provided greater knowledge about the areas that involve the promotion of accountability, pointing to possible improvements in order to improve the efficiency and relevance of the educational role of the university in the country. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão Pública | - |
dc.subject | Accountability | - |
dc.subject | Ensino Superior | - |
dc.subject | Gestão Governamental | - |
dc.subject | Prestação de Contas | - |
dc.subject | Public Management | - |
dc.subject | Accountability Reporting | - |
dc.title | Accountability: Uma análise sobre as práticas de governança em uma universidade federal brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Marcelo Ribeiro | - |
dc.description.resumo | Com o advento do movimento da Nova Gestão Pública, que promoveu mudanças nos modelos de gestão adotados nas instituições públicas do Brasil, os princípios da accountability, entendidos como uma resposta dos gestores governamentais no intuito de prestar contas à sociedade, acabam por ganhar relevância dentro das instituições públicas de ensino superior. Assim, este trabalho tem como objetivo verificar de que forma uma instituição de ensino superior promove a accountability no âmbito das áreas de prestação de contas, transparência e responsabilização, estes entendidos como os grandes subsistemas que compõe a accountability. Para isso, foi utilizada como técnicas de coletas de dados a análise documental do Relatório de Gestão Anual da Instituição utilizada e o Relatório Bianual da Corregedoria, e a entrevista com os gestores responsáveis pela elaboração dos referidos documentos. O material coletado proveniente das técnicas aplicadas foi categorizado dentro dos três subsistemas da accountability elencados, dando margem para interpretações a respeito do grau de promoção da accountability em suas diferentes interfaces. Em suma, este trabalho proporcionou um maior conhecimento a respeito das áreas que envolvem a promoção da accountability, apontando para possíveis melhorias no sentido de aprimorar a eficiência e relevância da função educadora da universidade no país. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |