Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Natália Liberato Norberto Angeloni-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: The application of instruments that measure aspects related to both knowledge and the adherence of nursing professionals to standard precautions should be used with a view to proposing educational actions aimed at resolving any gaps. In view of this, this study evaluated the knowledge and self-reported adherence by nursing professionals in relation to standard precautions before and after an educational intervention. This is a quasi-experimental research, of the before and after type, of an educational intervention with a single group. The study included 100 nursing professionals who worked in a hospital institution, a reference within the Unified Health System for 10 municipalities in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul. A sociodemographic characterization instrument, a questionnaire to assess knowledge about standard precautions (QCPP) and the Compliance with Standard Precautions Scale (CSPS) were used to verify adherence to standard precautions. All statistical tests were applied with a significance level of 5% or p<0.05, the Wilcoxon test, to assess possible significant differences. Mann-Whitney and Kruskal-Wallis test, to evaluate possible rank differences between independent numerical variables, Komolgorov-Smirnov normality test, Chi-square test of independence for categorical variables, Spearman for before and after scores, normality test Komolgorov-Smirnov and the Levene test for homoscedasticity, Cohrane's Q test to measure proportional differences in each item of the questionnaires, McNemar-Bowker test and the Statistical Package for Social Science (SPSS) software, version 20.0. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, under opinion No. 4,218,227. The results indicate that most participants were female (85.9%), 77.8% of which were nursing technicians. As for age, the majority 71.9% were between 20 and 40 years old. Regarding the measurement of self-reported knowledge, it was possible to verify that there was a significant difference between the scores of health professionals before (16.20 ± 1.51) and after (16.90 ± 1.31) the educational intervention (W=3.336 ; p < 0.05). Regarding knowledge about hand hygiene after wearing gloves, it was found that after the intervention there was a statistically significant increase in p-value (0.033) for this question. Regarding the evaluation of self-reported adherence, it was observed that there was a statistical difference before (15.29 ± 2.23) and after (16.48 ± 1.98) the educational intervention (W= -4.443; p < 0.05) . Regarding the questions about disposal of the sharps box and removal of personal protective equipment, there was a statistically significant increase in correct answers after the educational intervention with p-value (0.023) and p-value (0.034) respectively for each item. The development of educational interventions with the team is a strategy to improve professionals' knowledge and adherence to standard precautions. It is concluded that the educational intervention had a positive effect on knowledge and adherence to standard precautions, allowing a reflection on the way in which personal protective equipment was used by nursing professionals during the care provided to patients with COVID-19, thus contributing in advances for the science of nursing in relation to the strengthening of knowledge related to safe practices in health services. It should be noted that the knowledge aspect is a precursor to safe care, however it is necessary to expand this reflection not only in a self-reported perspective, but also to consider the practical implementation of this knowledge with the development of new research of an observational nature. Descriptors: Universal Precautions. Nursing Professionals. Patient safety. Hospital Infection. Individual protection equipment. Knowledge.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: PROFISSIONAIS DA ENFERMAGEM-
dc.title: CONHECIMENTO E ADESÃO DOS PROFISSIONAIS DE ENFERMAGEM EM RELAÇÃO AS PRECAUÇÕES PADRÃO: UMA INTERVENÇÃO EDUCATIVApt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aires Garcia dos Santos Junior-
dc.description.resumo: A aplicação de instrumentos que mensurem os aspectos relacionados tanto ao conhecimento quanto na adesão dos profissionais de enfermagem em relação às precauções padrão deve ser utilizada na perspectiva de propor ações educativas que visem dirimir eventuais lacunas. Frente a isso, este estudo avaliou o conhecimento e a adesão autorreferida pelos profissionais de enfermagem em relação às precauções padrão antes e após uma intervenção educativa. Trata-se de uma pesquisa quase-experimental, do tipo antes e depois, de uma intervenção educativa com grupo único. Participaram do estudo 100 profissionais de enfermagem que atuavam em uma instituição hospitalar, referência dentro do Sistema Único de Saúde para 10 municípios no estado de Mato Grosso do Sul. Utilizaram-se um instrumento de caracterização sociodemográfica, um questionário de avaliação do conhecimento sobre às precauções padrão (QCPP) e a escala Compliance with Standard Precautions Scale (CSPS), para verificar a adesão às precauções padrão. Todos os testes estatísticos foram aplicados com nível de significância de 5% ou p<0,05, sendo eles teste de Wilcoxon, para avaliar possíveis diferenças significativas. teste de Mann-Whitney e Kruskal-Wallis, para avaliar possíveis diferenças de postos entre as variáveis numéricas independentes, teste de normalidade Komolgorov-Smirnov, Teste Qui-Quadrado de independência para variáveis categóricas, Spearman para as pontuações antes e depois, teste de normalidade Komolgorov-Smirnov e o teste de Levene para homoscedasticidade, teste Q de Cohrane para mensurar diferenças proporcionais de cada item dos questionários, teste de McNemar-Bowker e o software Statistical Package for the Social Science (SPSS), versão 20.0. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal do Mato Grosso do Sul, sob o parecer nº 4.218.227. Os resultados apontam que a maioria dos participantes eram do sexo feminino (85,9%), sendo 77,8% técnicos de enfermagem. Quanto à idade, a maioria 71,9% possuía entre 20 e 40 anos. Em relação à mensuração do conhecimento autorreferido, foi possível verificar que houve diferença significativa entre os escores dos profissionais de saúde antes (16,20 ± 1,51) e após (16,90 ± 1,31) a intervenção educativa (W=3,336; p < 0,05). Em relação ao conhecimento sobre a higiene das mãos após uso de luvas, verificou-se que após a intervenção houve um aumento estatisticamente significativo p-valor (0,033) para essa questão. Sobre a avaliação da adesão autorreferido, observou-se que houve diferença estatística antes (15,29 ± 2,23) e após (16,48 ± 1,98) a intervenção educativa (W= -4,443; p < 0,05). Em relação as questões sobre descarte da caixa de perfurocortante e retirada de equipamentos de proteção individual, observou-se aumento de acerto estaticamente significativo após a intervenção educativa com p-valor (0,023) e p-valor (0,034) respectivamente para cada item. O desenvolvimento de intervenções educativas junto à equipe é uma estratégia na melhoria do conhecimento e adesão dos profissionais em relação às precauções padrões. Conclui-se que a intervenção educativa teve efeito positivo no conhecimento e adesão em relação às precauções padrão possibilitando uma reflexão acerca da forma ao qual os equipamentos de proteção individual foram utilizados pelos profissionais de enfermagem durante assistência prestada a pacientes com COVID-19 e assim contribuindo nos avanços para a ciência da enfermagem em relação ao fortalecimento dos conhecimentos relacionados com práticas seguras nos serviços de saúde. Cabe destacar que a vertente do conhecimento é precursora de uma assistência segura, contudo torna-se necessário ampliar essa reflexão não apenas em uma perspectiva autorreferida, mas também considerar a implementação prática desse conhecimento com o desenvolvimento de novas pesquisas de caráter observacional. Descritores: Precauções Universais. Profissionais de Enfermagem. Segurança do Paciente. Infecção Hospitalar. Equipamento de Proteção Individual. Conhecimento.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR