Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Valquiria Redua da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation has as its object of study the performance of School and Educational Psychologists from public elementary and high school institutions in Mato Grosso do Sul in dealing with situations of violence manifested at school. The current scenario raises the concern that has long worried scholars and researchers around the world: how to deal with the issue of violence in the school environment? Based on the assumptions of Historical-Cultural Psychology, it can be understood that violence, in the way it is presented today, does not belong to the school, but is manifested in it. Such a manifestation can reach everyone who is in the teaching activity or those who work towards its realization. In this scenario, school psychology is called upon to contribute and propose alternatives to its confrontation. Based on this problem, the general objective was to investigate the conception of Psychologists (as) of a flow correction project about the performance of School and Educational Psychology and to analyze the practices used by these professionals in the face of the demands of violence that manifest themselves in school. As specific objectives, it was listed to understand the historical context of the performance of School and Educational Psychology and the practices of this field today; to carry out a survey of scientific productions seeking productions regarding the performance of School and Educational Psychology in confronting violence at school; to know the tools used by school psychologists to face violence; discuss theoretical-methodological elements for the performance of the school psychologist in the face of violence at school. Questionnaires and semi-structured interviews were used as instruments of empirical research, both in virtual mode, with School and Educational Psychologists who work in the Project Advancement of Youth in Learning-AJA-MS. Of the total of 51 professionals linked to the project, 27 answered the questionnaire and 05 participated in the semi-structured interview. Data analysis was carried out from the assumptions of Historical-Cultural Psychology, a theory organized from the historical-dialectical materialism. In this analysis, it was noticed that most of the participating professionals, in general, point towards a critical action in School and Educational Psychology because they evidence actions that break with positivist ideologies, with a view to the quality of the educational process and the transformation of realities. However, in relation to acting in the face of demands for violence at school, it can be concluded that the professionals of School and Educational Psychology participating in this research keep reproducing a clinical-individualizing condition through an emphasis on particular aspects of individuals, thus signaling an absence of commitment to the multidetermined condition of circumstances in which individuals humanize themselves. It is possible to conclude that the explanations given to the violence that manifests itself in the school space still come up against the limitation of individual and psychologizing considerations.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: PSICOLOGIA ESCOLAR E EDUCACIONAL:-
dc.subject: PROJETO AVANÇO DO JOVEM NA APRENDIZAGEM – AJA/MS-
dc.subject: VIOLÊNCIA NA ESCOLA-
dc.title: A PSICOLOGIA ESCOLAR E EDUCACIONAL: UMA ANÁLISE DA ATUAÇÃO DE PSICÓLOGAS (OS) ESCOLARES DO PROJETO AVANÇO DO JOVEM NA APRENDIZAGEM – AJA/MS FRENTE ÀS DEMANDAS DA VIOLÊNCIA NA ESCOLApt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alexandra Ayach Anache-
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação tem como objeto de estudo a atuação de Psicólogos (as) Escolares e Educacionais das instituições públicas de ensino fundamental e médio de Mato Grosso do Sul no enfrentamento às situações de violência manifestas na escola. O cenário atual suscita a preocupação que há tempos inquieta estudiosos e pesquisadores de todo o mundo: como lidar com a questão da violência no ambiente escolar? Pode-se entender com base nos pressupostos da Psicologia Histórico-Cultural que a violência, da forma como se apresenta hoje não é da escola, mas nela se manifesta. Tal manifestação pode atingir a todos que estão na atividade de ensino ou os que trabalham em prol de sua realização. Nesse cenário, a psicologia escolar é chamada a contribuir e a propor alternativas ao seu enfrentamento. Com base nesse problema, elencou-se como objetivo geral investigar a concepção de Psicólogos (as) de um projeto de correção de fluxo acerca da atuação da Psicologia Escolar e Educacional e analisar as práticas utilizadas por estes profissionais frente às demandas de violência que se manifestam na escola. Como objetivos específicos arrolou-se compreender o contexto histórico da atuação da Psicologia Escolar e Educacional e as práticas deste campo na atualidade; realizar um levantamento das produções científicas buscando produções a respeito da atuação da Psicologia Escolar e Educacional no enfrentamento à violência na escola; conhecer as ferramentas utilizadas pelos psicólogos escolares no enfrentamento à violência; discutir elementos teórico-metodológicos para a atuação do psicólogo escolar frente à violência na escola. Utilizou-se como instrumentos de pesquisa empírica questionário e entrevista semiestruturada, ambos na modalidade virtual, com Psicólogos (as) Escolares e Educacionais que atuam no Projeto Avanço do Jovem na Aprendizagem-AJA-MS. Do total de 51 profissionais vinculados ao projeto, 27 responderam ao questionário e 05 participaram da entrevista semiestruturada. A análise dos dados foi realizada a partir dos pressupostos da Psicologia Histórico-Cultural, teoria organizada a partir do materialismo histórico-dialético. Nesta análise, percebeu-se que a maioria dos profissionais participantes, de um modo geral, apontam na direção de uma atuação crítica em Psicologia Escolar e Educacional por evidenciarem ações que rompam com as ideologias positivistas, com vistas à qualidade do processo educativo e a transformação de realidades. Contudo, em relação à atuação frente as demandas de violência na escola, pode-se concluir que os profissionais da Psicologia Escolar e Educacional participantes dessa pesquisa mantém-se reproduzindo uma condição clínico-individualizante por meio da ênfase em aspectos particulares dos indivíduos, sinalizando assim uma ausência de compromisso com a condição multideterminada das circunstâncias nas quais os indivíduos se humanizam. É possível concluir que as explicações dadas à violência que se manifesta no espaço escolar ainda esbarram na limitação das considerações individuais e psicologizantes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR