https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/5423
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | shirley alzeman rocha | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This study focused on the state of Indigenous languages in Mato Grosso do Sul, considering their location, identification, and vitality. The state of Mato Grosso do Sul has the second largest Indigenous population in Brazil with nine peoples and different languages belonging to distinct language families and stocks: Atikum, Guarani, Guató, Terena, Ofaié, Kamba, Kaiowá, Kadiwéu, Kinikinau, in different situations of language use. Thus, it is important to know the geographic distribution and the state of these languages, considering the importance of language diversity in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul. The methodology, of a qualitative nature, consisted of a documentary and bibliographic survey regarding the local linguistic diversity and legal documents on the existing language policies during the periods of colonization and of the republic, with specific focus on the post-constitution of 1988 era. The literature review consisted of authors related to the concepts of language policy and its various aspects according to Calvet (2007), Maher (2013), Lagares (2018), Rajagopalan (2013), Oliveira (2016), Hamel (2016), in linguistics Ferreira (2015) , Rodrigues (1986), Ferreira (2016). In anthropology Cunha (2012, 2016), Ribeiro (2017, 2021), Aguilhera Urquiza (2016), Chamorro and Martins (2015), Ribeiro (1983) among others. In the field of education Silva and Ferreira (2001), Rocha and Hamel (2020), Brandão (2017), Knapp (2016), Tavares (2016) and on Indigenous school education with regard to bilingual intercultural education that privileges the teaching and appreciation of Indigenous languages in Brazil. The results, derived from the readings carried out, showed the general state of the Indigenous languages of Mato Grosso do Sul and the reality of their use and vitality, indicating languages already experiencing loss and others with a high number of speakers, but without knowing the generational transmission statistics, this may or may not guarantee its continuity. This study hopes to contribute to the knowledge of the general state of the languages of Mato Grosso do Sul and, thus, to identify initiatives on policies and linguistic planning of status and corpus to strengthen the Indigenous languages of Mato Grosso do Sul. Keywords: indigenous languages, language policy, education. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | indígenas | - |
dc.title | MAPEAMENTO E DESCRIÇÃO DAS LÍNGUAS INDÍGENAS EM MATO GROSSO DO SUL | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rogerio Vicente Ferreira | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa focalizou o estado das línguas indígenas do Mato Grosso do Sul, considerando sua localização, identificação e vitalidade. O estado do Mato Grosso do Sul possui a segunda maior população indígena do Brasil com nove povos e diferentes línguas pertencentes a troncos e famílias linguísticas diversas: Atikum, Guarani, Guató, Terena, Ofaié, Kamba, Kaiowá, Kadiwéu, Kinikinau, em diferentes situações de uso. Dessa forma, é importante conhecer a distribuição geográfica e o estado dessas línguas, considerando a importância da diversidade linguística no estado do Mato Grosso do Sul. A metodologia, de cunho qualitativo, constou de levantamento documental e bibliográfico a respeito da diversidade linguística local e documentos legais sobre as políticas linguísticas existentes no decorrer dos períodos da colonização e da república, com especificidade para o período pós-constituição de 1988. A revisão bibliográfica constou de autores relacionados aos conceitos de política linguística e suas vertentes conforme Calvet (2007), Maher (2013), Lagares (2018), Rajagopalan (2013), Oliveira (2016), Hamel (2016), em linguística Ferreira (2015), Rodrigues (1986), Ferreira (2016). Em antropologia Cunha (2012, 2016), Ribeiro (2017, 2021), Aguilhera Urquiza (2016), Chamorro e Martins (2015), Ribeiro (1983) entre outros. No campo da educação Silva e Ferreira (2001), Rocha e Hamel (2020), Brandão (2017), Knapp (2016), Tavares (2016) e sobre educação escolar indígena no que se refere à educação intercultural bilíngue que privilegia o ensino e valorização das línguas indígenas no Brasil. Os resultados, advindos das leituras realizadas, mostraram o estado geral das línguas indígenas do Mato Grosso do Sul e a situação de uso e vitalidade das mesmas, apontando para línguas já em situação de perda e outras com número alto de falantes, porém com desconhecimento de estatísticas de transmissão geracional, o que pode garantir ou não sua continuidade. Espera-se com este trabalho contribuir para o conhecimento do estado geral das línguas do Mato Grosso do Sul e, assim, identificar as iniciativas sobre políticas e planejamento linguístico de status e corpus para fortalecimento das línguas indígenas do Mato Grosso do Sul. Palavras-chave: línguas indígenas, política linguística, educação. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |